Nissan Tiida C11. Manual - part 382

 

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Nissan Tiida C11. Manual - part 382

 

 

EC-178

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]

P0141 HO2S2 HEATER

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000001670944

1.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.

CAUTION:

• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7

in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread

Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.

>> INSPECTION END

Terminals

Resistance [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)

2 and 3

3.3 - 4.4 

1 and 2, 3, 4

 

(Continuity should not exist)

4 and 1, 2, 3

P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

EC-179

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001670945

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the heated oxygen sensors 1. The
ECM calculates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical
ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too lean.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MI (2 trip detection logic).

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

1.

Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

EC-29, "MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement"

.

2.

Start engine.

Is it difficult to start engine?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

3.

RESTART ENGINE

If it is difficult to start engine, the fuel injection system has a malfunction, too.
Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.

Does engine start?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-180, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check exhaust and intake air leak visually.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-180, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

Sensor

Input signal to ECM

ECM function

Actuator

Heated oxygen sensor 1

Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)

Fuel injection control

Fuel injector

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0171

Fuel injection system too 
lean

• Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
• The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too 

large. (The mixture ratio is too lean.)

• Intake air leaks
• Heated oxygen sensor 1
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Lack of fuel
• Mass air flow sensor
• Incorrect PCV hose connection

EC-180

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]

P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

2.

Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for 10 min-
utes. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.

3.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-180, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001670946

1.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK

1.

Start engine and run it at idle.

2.

Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).

Is exhaust gas leak detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK

1.

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.

2.

Check PCV hose connection.

Intake air leak detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5.

Check the continuity between heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and
ground.

Engine speed

Engine speed in the freeze frame data 

±

 400 rpm

Vehicle speed

Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data 

±

 10 km/h (6 MPH)

Engine coolant temperature (T) condition

When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70 

°

C (158 

°

F),

T should be lower than 70 

°

C (158 

°

F).

When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 

°

C (158 

°

F),

T should be higher than or equal to 70 

°

C (158 

°

F).

SEC502D

HO2S1

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F12

4

F11

49

Existed

P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

EC-181

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

6.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

Check fuel pressure. Refer to 

EC-377, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”.

NO

>> Repair or replace

6.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

With CONSULT-III

1.

Install all removed parts.

2.

Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
For specification, refer to 

EC-380, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"

.

With GST

1.

Install all removed parts.

2.

Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
For specification, refer to 

EC-380, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"

.

Is the measurement value within the specification?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or

grounds. Refer to 

EC-134, "DTC Logic"

.

7.

CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR

With CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine.

2.

Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.

3.

Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Let engine idle.

2.

Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to

EC-313, "Component Function Check"

.

8.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

HO2S1

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F12

4

F11

49

Ground

Not existed

Clicking noise should be heard.

PBIB3332E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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