Nissan Tiida C11. Manual - part 96

 

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Nissan Tiida C11. Manual - part 96

 

 

BRC-150

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[ESP/TCS/ABS]

C1163 ST ANGLE SEN SAFE

C1163 ST ANGLE SEN SAFE

Description

INFOID:0000000001731158

The steering angle sensor detects the rotation amount, angular velocity and direction of the steering wheel,
and transmits the data to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN communication.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001731159

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-150, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001731160

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Adjust steering angle sensor neutral position. Refer to 

BRC-90, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SEN-

SOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

>> GO TO 2

2.

INDICATOR LAMP CHECK

Check that VDC OFF indicator lamp is off.
Is VDC OFF indicator lamp off?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Refer to 

BRC-25, "CONSULT-

III Function (ABS)"

.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1163

ST ANGL SEN SAFE

When steering angle sensor is in safe mode.

• Adjust steering angle sensor 

neutral position

Self-diagnosis results

ST ANGL SEN SAFE

C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NG

BRC-151

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[ESP/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NG

Description

INFOID:0000000001731171

The active brake booster consists of a vacuum booster, an active booster control group and a delta stroke
sensor. If a brake booster system malfunction occurs due to loss of vacuum, the delta stroke sensor will signal
the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) that a booster malfunction has occurred. The active booster
then applies supplemental force to the master cylinder relative to the amount of force exerted on the brake
pedal.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001731172

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-151, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001731173

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.

CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect the delta stroke sensor connector E114 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) con-
nector E125 and inspect the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, or damage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2

NO

>> Repair connector.

2.

DELTA STROKE SENSOR CIRCUIT INSPECTION

1.

Measure the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) harness connector E125 (A) and delta stroke sen-
sor harness connector E114 (B).

2.

Measure the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E125 (A)
and body ground.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1179

ABS DELTA S SEN NG

Delta stroke sensor is malfunctioning, or signal line of 
delta stroke sensor is open or shorted.

• Harness or connector
• Delta stroke sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Self-diagnosis results

ABS DELTA S SEN NG

ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Delta stroke sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

A: E125

26

B: E114

1

Yes

39

3

40

5

AWFIA0029ZZ

BRC-152

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[ESP/TCS/ABS]

C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NG

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

3.

DELTA STROKE SENSOR INSPECTION

1.

Reconnect the delta stroke sensor and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.

2.

Use “DATA MONITOR” to check if the status of “DELTA S SEN” is normal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-184, "Removal and Instal-

lation"

.

NO

>> Replace the delta stroke sensor.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000001731174

1.

CHECK DATA MONITOR

Use “DATA MONITOR” to check if the status of “DELTA S SEN” is normal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-151, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000001731175

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-90, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL

POSITION : Description"

.

>> GO TO 2

2.

CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR

Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to 

BRC-91, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

ABS actuator and electric unit (control 

unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

A: E125

26

Ground

No

39

40

Condition

DELTA S SEN

(DATA MONITOR)

When brake pedal is depressed.

1.05–1.80 mm

When brake pedal is released.

0.00 mm (+0.6/-0.4)

Condition

DELTA S SEN

(DATA MONITOR)

When brake pedal is depressed.

1.05–1.80 mm

When brake pedal is released.

0.00 mm (+0.6/-0.4)

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

BRC-153

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[ESP/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000001731176

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001731177

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001731178

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector, and check
the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If there is a malfunction, repair or
replace the terminal.

2.

Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis.

Is “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” displayed in self-diagnosis display items?

YES

>> Print out the self-diagnostic results, and refer to 

BRC-86, "Work Flow"

.

NO

>> Connector terminal is loose, damaged, open, or shorted.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000001731179

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-90, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL

POSITION : Description"

.

>> GO TO 2

2.

CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR

Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to 

BRC-91, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

U1000

CAN COMM CIRCUIT

When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not 
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal for 2 
seconds or more.

• CAN communication line
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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