Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 912

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 912

 

 

DTC SET CONDITIONS
This  DTC  is  set  if  there  is  abnormal  resistance
between the input terminals of the side-airbag module
(RH) (squib).

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors

Short  to  ground  in  the  side-airbag  module  (RH)
(squib) harness

Malfunction of the SRS-ECU

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

MB991910:  M.U.T.-III  Main  Harness  A  (Vehicles  with
CAN Communication System)

MB991865: Dummy resistor

MB991866: Resister harness

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition  switch  to  the  "LOCK"  (OFF)  position  before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
scan tool P.52B-31."

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.

(3)

Diagnose the CAN bus line.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the check result satisfactory?

YES:

 Go to Step 2.

NO:

 Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54D,

Diagnosis P.54D-17).

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-179

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

Check again if the DTC is set.

(1)

Erase the DTC.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.

(3)

Check if the DTC is set.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the DTC set?

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

NO:

 There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor

engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to GROUP 00,
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P.00-15).

STEP 3. Check the side-airbag module (RH). (Using scan
tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)

(1)

Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

(2)

Disconnect the side-airbag module (RH) connector D-31.

ZC600211

D-31 

Side-airbag  

module (RH) connector

D-31  
Harness side  
connector

0003

MB991865 
(Dummy resistor: 3    )

MB991866  

(Resistor harness)

(3)

Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.

Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side
directly,  as  the  connector  contact  pressure  may  be
weakened.

(4)

Insert  special  tool  MB991866  into  the  D-31  harness  side
connector by backprobing.

(5)

Connect the negative battery terminal.

(6)

Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the
diagnostic trouble code.

Q:Is DTC B1C2B set?

YES:

 Go to Step 4.

NO:

 Replace the seatback frame of the front seat (RH).

Then go to Step 6.

STEP 4. Check the side-airbag module (RH) circuit. Measure
the resistance at the SRS-ECU connector C-27.

(1)

Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-27.

To  prevent  the  air  bag  from  deploying  unintentionally,
disconnect the side-airbag module (RH) connector D-31 to
short the squib circuit.

(2)

Disconnect side-airbag module (RH) connector D-31.

52B-180

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

ZC5007880036

C-27 Harness side 
connector (front view)

Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side
directly,  as  the  connector  contact  pressure  may  be
weakened.

(3)

Check for continuity between C-27 harness side connector
terminals 33, 34 and body ground.
It should be an open circuit.

Q:Does continuity exist?

YES:

 Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check

the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1C2B sets, replace
the SRS-ECU. (Refer to P.52B-326). Then go to Step 6.

NO:

 Go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Check the harness wires for short circuit to ground
between SRS-ECU connector C-27 (terminal No.33 and 34)
and side-airbag module (RH) connector D-31 (terminal No.
1 and 2).

Q:Are the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-27

(terminal  No.33  and  34)  and  side-airbag  module  (RH)

connector D-31 (terminal No.1 and 2) in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 6.

NO:

 Replace the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector

C-27 and side-airbag module (RH) connector D-31. Then go
to Step 6.

STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

Check again if the DTC is set.

(1)

Erase the DTC.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Check if the DTC is set.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is DTC B1C2B set?

YES:

 Return to Step 1.

NO:

 The procedure is complete.

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-181

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

DTC B1C2C Side-airbag Module (RH) (Squib) System (Shorted to Squib Circuit Power
Supply)

M15204000952USA0000010000

CONNECTOR
LOCK SWITCH

Side-airbag Module (Squib) (RH) Circuit

CONNECTOR
LOCK SWITCH

SIDE-AIRBAG
MODULE
(SQUIB) (RH)

SRS-ECU

: CONNECTOR COUPLED : ON
  CONNECTOR UNCOUPLED : OFF

NOTE

ZC600876

Connector: C-27

C-27 (Y)

0025

ZC600879

Connector: D-31

D-31 (Y)

0010

 

If  DTC  B1C2C  is  set  in  the  SRS-ECU,  always
diagnose the CAN bus lines.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is by
detecting  signals  from  the  side  impact  sensor

installed on the lower side of the center pillar. If the
impact is over a predetermined level, the SRS-ECU
sends  an  ignition  signal.  At  this  time,  if  the  side-
airbag safing G-sensor is on, the SRS side-airbag
will inflate.

52B-182

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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