Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 906

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 906

 

 

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition  switch  to  the  "LOCK"  (OFF)  position  before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
scan tool P.52B-31."

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Diagnose the CAN bus line.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 2.

NO:

 Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54D,

Diagnosis P.54D-17).

STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

Check again if the DTC is set.

(1)

Erase the DTC.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Check if the DTC is set.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the DTC set?

YES:

 Check the open circuit for each squib circuit.

NO:

 Go to Step 3

STEP 3. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code

Q:Is DTC B1BA5 set?

YES:

 Replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to P.52B-326).

NO:

 There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor

engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to GROUP 00,
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P.00-15).

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-155

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

DTC B1BAA: Occupant Classification-ECU Configuration Mismatch

M15204001016USA0000010000

If the DTC B1BAA is set, diagnose the CAN main
bus lines.

When replacing the ECU, always check that the
communication circuit is normal.

DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
If the information data and coding data on occupant
classification-ECU do not suit. The SRS-ECU sets the
DTC B1BAA

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

The CAN bus line may be defective

The ETACS-ECU may be defective

The SRS-ECU may be defective

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

MB991910:  M.U.T.-III  Main  Harness  A  (Vehicles  with
CAN communication system)

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition  switch  to  the  "LOCK"  (OFF)  position  before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
scan tool P.52B-31."

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Diagnose the CAN bus line.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 2.

NO:

 Repair the CAN bus line. (Refer to GROUP 54D,

Diagnosis P.54D-17).

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the ETACS-ECU
diagnostic trouble code
Check if DTC is set to the ETACS-ECU.

Q:Is the DTC set?

52B-156

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

YES:

 Troubleshoot the ETACS-ECU (Refer to GROUP 54Ad,

Diagnosis P.54Ad-8).

NO:

 Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set to the SRS-ECU.

(1)

Erase the DTC.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON"
position.

(3)

Check if DTC is set.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the DTC set?

YES:

 Replace the SRS-ECU.

NO:

 There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor

engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to GROUP 00,
How to use Troubleshooting/inspection Service Points P.
00-15).

DTC B1BC7: SRS-ECU (Record Data Full) System

M15204000968USA0000010000

If  the  diagnostic  trouble  code  B1BC7  is  set  to
SRS-ECU,  always  diagnose  the  CAN  main  bus
line.

CIRCUIT OPERATION
If SRS-ECU determines that a collision has occurred,
it sends the ignition current to deploy the air bag. It
stores the deployment status. If this DTC is set, SRS-
ECU determines that the air bag has been deployed.

DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set after the air bag deployment. If this
DTC is set before the air bag is deployed, an internal
failure may have occurred in SRS-ECU.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
Malfunction of SRS-ECU

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

MB991910:  M.U.T.-III  Main  Harness  A  (Vehicles  with
CAN communication system)

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-157

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition  switch  to  the  "LOCK"  (OFF)  position  before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
scan tool P.52B-31."

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Diagnose the CAN bus line.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 2.

NO:

 Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54D,

Diagnosis P.54D-17).

STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

Check again if the DTC is set.

(1)

Erase the DTC.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Check if the DTC is set.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the DTC set?

YES:

 Replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to P.52B-326).

NO:

 There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor

engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to GROUP 00,
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P.00-15).

DTC below

M15204001001USA0000010000

DTC B1BCF: Roll Over Sensor Malfunction

DTC B2207: Occupant Restraint Controller Internal 1

DTC B2208: Occupant Restraint Controller Internal 2

52B-158

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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