Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 782

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 782

 

 

ZC501040054

Harness side: C-211

(3)

Measure the voltage between terminal No. 9 and ground.

The voltage should measure 5 ± 0.5 volts.

Q:Is the measured voltage 5 ± 0.5 volts?

YES:

 Go to Step 4.

NO:

 

Check  the  KOS-ECU  connector  C-102  and  the  wiring
harness between the KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal
No.  5)  and  the  key  reminder  switch  connector  C-211
(terminal No. 9), and repair them if necessary. If it is normal,
replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes. (Refer to P.
42B-12.)

NOTE: 

Check the power supply line for open circuit and

short circuit.

STEP 4. Check KOS-ECU connector C-102 for loose,
corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back
in the connector.

Q:Is the KOS-ECU connector C-102 in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 5.

NO:

 Repair the defective connector.

STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between the key reminder
switch connector C-211 (terminal No. 11) and the KOS-ECU
connector C-102 (terminal No. 31).
Check the ground wires for open circuit.

Q:Is  the  wiring  harness  between  key  reminder  switch

connector  C-211  (terminal  No.  11)  and  the  KOS-ECU

connector C-102 (terminal No. 31) in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 6.

NO:

 The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector

(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or
terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring
harness as necessary.

STEP 6. Replace the key reminder switch, and check
whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.

(1)

Erase the DTC.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to
the "ON" position.

(3)

Check if the DTC is set.

Q:Is the DTC set?

YES:

 Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes. (Refer

to P.42B-12.)

NO:

 The procedure is complete.

KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)

42B-71

DIAGNOSIS

DTC B2414 Unlock sensor fail

M14209100115USA0000010000

If the DTC B2414 is set, diagnose the CAN bus
lines.

When replacing the ECU, always check that the
communication circuit is normal.

ZC604134

KOS-ECU

UNLOCK SENSOR
(FRONT DOOR: RH)

WHITE

BLA

CK

BLA

CK

YELLO

W

-PINK

LIGHT  GREEN

LIGHT  GREEN

LIGHT  GREEN

0000

 Unlock Sensor Circuit

UNLOCK SENSOR
(FRONT DOOR: LH)

WHITE

BLA

CK

BLA

CK

YELLO

W

-PINK

LIGHT  GREEN

LIGHT  GREEN

ZC600875

ZC6008750026

C-126

C-102

C-127 (BR)

Connectors: C-102, C-126, C-127

ZC600876

Connectors: C-112, C-113

C-113 (BR)

C-112

0031

42B-72

KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)

DIAGNOSIS

ZC600881

Connectors: E-07, E-20

E-07

E-20

0012

DTC SET CONDITION
If KOS-ECU detects an abnormality in power supply
of the unlock sensor, KOS-ECU sets the diagnostic
trouble code No. B2414.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
If an abnormality in power supply of the unlock sensor
is detected when power supply of it is turned on, KOS-
ECU determines that there is a problem.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

Damaged wiring harness and connectors

Malfunctions of the unlock sensor

Malfunction of the KOS-ECU

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991223: Harness Set

MB992006: Extra Fine Probe

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read CAN bus the
diagnostic trouble code.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition  switch  to  the  "LOCK"  (OFF)  position  before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect scan
tool (M.U.T.-III) P.54Af-4."

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Check whether the CAN bus lines related DTC is set.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the DTC set?

YES:

 Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54D, CAN bus

diagnostics table P.54D-17).

NO:

 Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check KOS-ECU connector C-102, unlock sensor
(front door: LH) connector E-20 and unlock sensor (front

KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)

42B-73

DIAGNOSIS

door: RH) connector E-07 for loose, corroded or damaged
terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q:Are  KOS-ECU  connector  C-102,  unlock  sensor  (front

door: LH) connector E-20 and unlock sensor (front door:

RH) connector E-07 in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

NO:

 Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to

GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2.

STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between KOS-ECU
connector C-102 (terminal Nos. 24 and 36) and unlock
sensor (front door: LH) connector E-20 (terminal Nos. 4 and
2).

NOTE: 

Also check intermediate connector C-127 for loose,

corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in
the connector. If intermediate connector C-127 is damaged,
repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in
GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2.

Q:Is the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-102

(terminal Nos. 24 and 36) and unlock sensor (front door:

LH)  connector  E-20  (terminal  Nos.  4  and  2)  in  good

condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 4.

NO:

 The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector

(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or
terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring
harness as necessary.

STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between KOS-ECU
connector C-102 (terminal Nos. 25 and 36) and unlock
sensor (front door: RH) connector E-07 (terminal Nos. 4 and
2).

NOTE: 

Also check intermediate connector C-113 for loose,

corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in
the connector. If intermediate connector C-113is damaged,
repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in
GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2.

Q:Is the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-102

(terminal Nos. 25 and 36) and unlock sensor (front door:

RH)  connector  E-07  (terminal  Nos.  4  and  2)  in  good

condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 5.

NO:

 The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector

(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or
terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring
harness as necessary.

STEP 5. Replace the unlock sensor, and check whether the
diagnostic trouble code is reset.

(1)

Erase the DTC.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch from the LOCK (OFF) position to the
ON position.

(3)

Check if the DTC is set.

42B-74

KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)

DIAGNOSIS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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