Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 691

 

  Index      Mitsubishi     Mitsubishi Outlander XL - service repair manual 2007 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  689  690  691  692   ..

 

 

Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 691

 

 

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
This may be caused by faults in the CAN bus line, ETACS-ECU,
combination meter or ASC-ECU.

PROBABLE CAUSES

Damaged wiring harness and connectors

Malfunction of ETACS-ECU

Combination meter malfunction

ASC-ECU malfunction

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 2.

NO:

 Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54D - CAN

Bus Diagnostics table P.54D-17.)

STEP 2. M.U.T.-III diagnostic trouble code
Use scan tool to check the diagnostic trouble code for the ASC
system.

Q:Is any DTC set?

YES:

 Carry out the diagnosis for the diagnostic trouble

code. (Refer to P.35C-11.)

NO:

 Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. ASC switch check
Refer to P.35C-195.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 4.

NO:

 Replace the ASC switch.

STEP 4. M.U.T.-III other system diagnostic trouble code
Using scan tool, check that the diagnostic trouble code U0141
is not set by the combination meter system.

Q:Is any DTC set?

YES:

 Troubleshoot the combination meter, and then go to

Step 6.

NO:

 Go to Step 5.

STEP 5. M.U.T.-III other system diagnostic trouble code
Using scan tool, check that the diagnostic trouble code U0121
is not set by the ETACS system.

Q:Is any DTC set?

ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-171

DIAGNOSIS

YES:

 Troubleshoot the ETACS, and then go to Step 6.

NO:

 Replace the ASC-ECU, and then go to Step 6.

STEP 6. Retest the system.

Q:Does the ASC indicator light turn ON and OFF normally?

YES:

 The procedure is complete.

NO:

 Return to Step 1.

Inspection Procedure 9: After ASC Switch is Turned OFF, TCL/ASC System cannot be
Disabled.

M13506100093USA0000010000

ASC OFF Switch Circuit

ETACS-ECU

ASC
OFF
SWITCH

SYSTEM OPERATION
The  ETACS-ECU  terminal  No.  15  is  earthed  by  pressing  the
ASC switch. The active or not active state of the ASC switch is
transferred from ETACS-ECU to ASC-ECU via the CAN bus line.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
This may be caused by the open circuit in the ASC switch circuit.

PROBABLE CAUSES

Damaged wiring harness and connectors

ASC switch malfunction

Malfunction of ETACS-ECU

35C-172

ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

DIAGNOSIS

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Voltage measurement at C-313 ETACS-ECU
connector

Measure  the  voltage  between  the  terminal  No.  15  and  the
body ground.

OK: Approx. 5 volts

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 4.

NO:

 Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Connector check: C-313 ETACS-ECU connector,
C-26 intermediate connector, C-10 ASC switch connector

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

NO:

 Repair the defective connector.

STEP 3. ASC switch check
Refer to P.35C-195.

Q:Does the check result vary?

YES:

 Repair the wiring harness between the C-313 ETACS-

ECU connector terminal No. 15 and the ground.

NO:

 Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Retest the system.

Q:Does  ASC  turn  ON  and  OFF  normally  using  the  ASC

switch?

YES:

 An intermittent malfunction may be present. (Refer

to GROUP 00 - How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction P.00-15).

NO:

 Replace the ETACS-ECU, and then go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Retest the system.

Q:Does  ASC  turn  ON  and  OFF  normally  using  the  ASC

switch?

YES:

 The procedure is complete.

NO:

 Return to Step 1.

ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-173

DIAGNOSIS

Inspection Procedure 10: Abnormality in Brake Operation

M13506100094USA0000010000

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)

Although the cause of the trouble cannot be clearly resolved
since  it  depends  on  the  running  status  and  road  surface
condition, the malfunction of the hydraulic circuit may occur if
any diagnostic trouble code is not detected.

PROBABLE CAUSES

Hydraulic unit (HU) malfunction

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Hydraulic unit (HU) check
Refer to P.35C-188.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 2.

NO:

 Connect the brake tubes correctly, repair the

external brake lines, or replace the hydraulic unit.

STEP 2. Retest the system.

Q:Can any fault be found with the brake operation?

YES:

 Check the brake system related components except

ABS.

NO:

 The procedure is complete.

Inspection Procedure 11: Traction Control Function or Skid Control Function
Inoperative.

M13506100095USA0000010000

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
In case of this trouble symptom, traction control function or skid
control function operation may be disabled. Diagnostic trouble
code may be set by the traction control function or skid control
function.

PROBABLE CAUSES

Low battery output

Wiring harness or connector failure of CAN bus line

ASC-ECU malfunction

35C-174

ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

DIAGNOSIS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  689  690  691  692   ..