Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 679

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 679

 

 

PROBABLE CAUSES

Battery failure

Battery terminal looseness

Charging system failed

Damaged wiring harness and connectors

ASC-ECU malfunction

Fusible link malfunction

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

MB991997: ASC check harness

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

NO:

 Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54D - CAN

Bus Diagnostics table P.54D-17.) On completion, go to
Step 2.

STEP 2. Diagnostic Trouble code recheck after resetting
CAN bus lines

Q:Is DTC C2101 set?

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

NO:

 The procedure is complete.

STEP 3. Fusible link check: Check the fusible link No. 27.
Visually check for open circuit in the fusible link No. 27.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 4.

NO:

 Replace the fusible link No.27.

STEP 4. Battery check
Refer to GROUP 54Aa - Battery Test P.54Aa-3.

Q:Is the battery in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 5.

NO:

 Charge or replace the battery.

STEP 5. Charging system check
Refer to GROUP 16a - Output Current Test P.16a-8.

Q:Is the charging system in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 6.

NO:

 Repair or replace the charging system component(s).

ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-123

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 6. Voltage measurement at the A-02 ASC-ECU
connector

ZC601293 0008

ASC-ECU

MB991997

Check harness

A-02 ASC-ECU 
harness connector

(1)

Disconnect the connector, connect special tool MB991997 to
the harness-side connector, and measure the voltage at the
special tool connector side.

NOTE: 

Do not connect the special tool MB991997 to ASC-

ECU.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

(3)

Measure the voltage between the terminal No. 32 and the
body ground.

OK: 12 volts (Battery voltage)

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 8.

NO:

 Go to Step 7.

STEP 7. Connector check: A-02 ASC-ECU connector

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 The open or short circuit may be present in the

power supply circuit. Repair the wiring harness between
the A-02 ASC-ECU connector terminal No. 32 and the fusible
link No. 27.

NO:

 Repair the defective connector.

35C-124

ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 8. Resistance measurement at A-02 ASC-ECU
connector

ZC601293 0009

ASC-ECU

MB991997

Check harness

A-02 ASC-ECU 
harness connector

(1)

Disconnect the connector, connect special tool MB991997 to
the harness-side connector, and measure the voltage at the
special tool connector side.

NOTE: 

Do not connect the special tool MB991997 to ASC-

ECU.

(2)

Resistance between the terminal No. 16 and the body ground

OK: Continuity exists (2 ohms or less)

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 10.

NO:

 Go to Step 9.

STEP 9. Connector check: A-02 ASC-ECU connector

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 An open circuit may be present in the ground

circuit. Repair the wiring harness between the A-02 ASC-
ECU connector terminal No. 16 and the body ground.

NO:

 Repair the defective connector.

STEP 10. Check whether the diagnostic Trouble code is
reset.

Q:Is DTC C2101 set?

YES:

 Replace the ASC-ECU.

NO:

 Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00 - How

to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P.00-15.)

DTC C1395: Brake fluid filling not completed

M13506100053USA0000010000

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect
diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis,
diagnose the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54D, Trouble
code diagnosis P.54D-17).

DTC SET CONDITIONS
This diagnostic trouble code is set when the brake fluid is not
filled in the hydraulic unit.

ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-125

DIAGNOSIS

PROBABLE CAUSES

Different hydraulic unit (For delivery to factory)

ASC-ECU malfunction

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: V.C.I.

MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 2.

NO:

 Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54D - CAN

Bus Diagnostics table P.54D-17.) On completion, go to
Step 2.

STEP 2. Diagnostic trouble code recheck after resetting
CAN bus lines

Q:Is DTC C1395 set?

YES:

 Replace the ASC-ECU.

NO:

 The procedure is complete.

DTC C121C: Torque request signal rejection

M13506100054USA0000010000

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect
diagnostic  trouble  code  may  be  set.  Prior  to  this
diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP
54D, Trouble code diagnosis P.54D-17).

Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines
are normal.

CIRCUIT OPERATION
ASC-ECU sends the signal to the engine ECU as necessary to
decrease the engine output for the ASC system operation.

DTC SET CONDITIONS
This  diagnostic  trouble  code  is  set  when  the  request  for  the
decrease of output is rejected by the engine ECU.

PROBABLE CAUSES

Wrong coding

Engine ECU malfunction

ASC-ECU malfunction

35C-126

ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

DIAGNOSIS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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