Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 678

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 678

 

 

When the ASC-ECU power supply voltage drops below 9.7 ±
0.3 volts during driving

When the ASC-ECU power supply voltage drops below 8.0 ±
0.5 volts during driving

PROBABLE CAUSES

Battery failure

Battery terminal looseness

Charging system failed

Damaged wiring harness and connectors

ASC-ECU malfunction

Fusible link malfunction

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

MB991997: ASC check harness

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

NO:

 Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54D - CAN

Bus Diagnostics table P.54D-17.) On completion, go to
Step 2.

STEP 2. Diagnostic Trouble code recheck after resetting
CAN bus lines

Q:Is DTC C2100 set?

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

NO:

 The procedure is complete.

STEP 3. Fusible link check: Check the fusible link No. 27.
Visually check for open circuit in the fusible link No. 27.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 4.

NO:

 Replace the fusible link No.27.

STEP 4. Battery check
Refer to GROUP 54Aa - Battery Test P.54Aa-3.

Q:Is the battery in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 5.

NO:

 Charge or replace the battery.

STEP 5. Charging system check
Refer to GROUP 16a - Output Current Test P.16a-8.

Q:Is the charging system in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 6.

ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-119

DIAGNOSIS

NO:

 Repair or replace the charging system component(s).

STEP 6. Voltage measurement at the A-02 ASC-ECU
connector

ZC601293 0008

ASC-ECU

MB991997

Check harness

A-02 ASC-ECU 
harness connector

(1)

Disconnect the connector, connect special tool MB991997 to
the harness-side connector, and measure the voltage at the
special tool connector side.

NOTE: 

Do not connect the special tool MB991997 to ASC-

ECU.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

(3)

Measure the voltage between the terminal No. 32 and the
body ground.

OK: 12 volts (Battery voltage)

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 8.

NO:

 Go to Step 7.

STEP 7. Connector check: A-02 ASC-ECU connector

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 The open or short circuit may be present in the

power supply circuit. Repair the wiring harness between
the A-02 ASC-ECU connector terminal No. 32 and the fusible
link No. 27.

NO:

 Repair the defective connector.

35C-120

ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 8. Resistance measurement at A-02 ASC-ECU
connector

ZC601293 0009

ASC-ECU

MB991997

Check harness

A-02 ASC-ECU 
harness connector

(1)

Disconnect the connector, connect special tool MB991997 to
the harness-side connector, and measure the voltage at the
special tool connector side.

NOTE: 

Do not connect the special tool MB991997 to ASC-

ECU.

(2)

Resistance between the terminal No. 16 and the body ground

OK: Continuity exists (2 ohms or less)

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 10.

NO:

 Go to Step 9.

STEP 9. Connector check: A-02 ASC-ECU connector

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 An open circuit may be present in the ground

circuit. Repair the wiring harness between the A-02 ASC-
ECU connector terminal No. 16 and the body ground.

NO:

 Repair the defective connector.

STEP 10. Check whether the diagnostic Trouble code is
reset.

Q:Is DTC C2100 set?

YES:

 Replace the ASC-ECU.

NO:

 Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00 - How

to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P.00-15.)

ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-121

DIAGNOSIS

DTC C2101: Abnormality in battery voltage (high voltage)

M13506100052USA0000010000

Solenoid Valve and Motor Power Supply Circuit

FUSIBLE
LINK

27

FUSIBLE
LINK

26

ASC-ECU

SOLENOID
VALVE
POWER
SOURCE

MOTOR
POWER
SOURCE

MOTOR 
POWER
SOURCE

SOLENOID
VALVE 
POWER
SOURCE

SOLENOID VALVE

HYDRAULIC UNIT

MOTOR

16

47

GND

GND

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect
diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis,
diagnose the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54D, Trouble
code diagnosis P.54D-17
).

CIRCUIT OPERATION

The ASC-ECU is energized by the valve power supply circuit
(terminal No. 26).

When the power is supplied from the ignition switch (IG1) to
the IG1 relay in ETACS-ECU, IG1 relay is turned on. At this
time,  the  valve  power  supply  circuit  (terminal  No.  26)
energizes the ASC-ECU.

DTC SET CONDITIONS
This diagnostic trouble code is set when the ASC-ECU power
supply voltage is more than 18.0 ± 1.0 volts.

35C-122

ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

DIAGNOSIS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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