Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 618

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 618

 

 

YES:

 Replace the ABS-ECU.

NO:

 Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00 - How

to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P.00-15.)

DTC C101C Abnormality in FR wheel speed sensor signal

M13502000912USA0000010000

Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit

ABS-ECU

(LH)

(LH)

(RH)

(RH)

FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR

REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect
diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis,
diagnose the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54D, Trouble
code diagnosis P.54D-17).

CIRCUIT OPERATION

The  wheel  speed  sensor  is  a  kind  of  a  pulse  generator.  It
consists of encoders (a plate on which north and south pole
sides of the magnets are arranged alternately) for detecting
the  wheel  speed  which  rotates  at  the  same  speed  of  the
wheels  and  wheel  speed  sensors.  This  sensor  outputs
frequency pulse signals in proportion to the wheel speed.

The pulse signals, which the wheel speed sensor creates, are
sent to ABS-ECU. ABS-ECU uses the frequency of the pulse
signals to determine the wheel speed.

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)

35B-35

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS) DIAGNOSIS

DTC SET CONDITIONS
ABS-ECU monitors the signals from each wheel speed sensor
while the vehicle is being driven. If any fault below is found in
these sensor signals, ABS-ECU will set the relevant diagnostic
trouble code.

Irregular change in the wheel speed sensor signal

Wheel speed sensor signal continuously indicates high value.

PROBABLE CAUSES

Current trouble

Excessive  gap  between  the  wheel  speed  sensor  and  the
wheel speed detection encoder

Adhesion of foreign materials on the wheel speed sensor

Adhesion of foreign materials on the wheel speed detection
encoder

Wheel bearing malfunction

Malfunction of wheel speed sensor

Damaged wiring harness and connectors

External noise interference

Improper installation of the wheel speed sensor

Deformation of the wheel speed detection encoder

ABS-ECU malfunction

Disturbance  of  magnetization  pattern  for  wheel  speed
detection encoder

Past trouble

When the diagnostic trouble code No. C1015 is also set, carry
out diagnosis with particular emphasis on wiring harness and
connector failures between ABS-ECU and the wheel speed
sensor. For diagnosis procedures, refer to How to treat past
trouble  (GROUP  00  -  How  to  Cope  with  Intermittent
Malfunction P.00-15).

When  diagnostic  trouble  code  No.  C1015  is  not  set,  the
following conditions may be present:

Right or/and left wheels are rotated.

Unstable vehicle attitude

External noise interference

Vehicle ran with the parking brake applied.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

MB991974: ABS check harness

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q:Is the check result normal?

35B-36

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS) DIAGNOSIS

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

NO:

 Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54D - CAN

Bus Diagnostics table P.54D-17.) On completion, go to
Step 2.

STEP 2. Diagnostic trouble code recheck after resetting
CAN bus lines

Q:Is DTC C101C set?

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

NO:

 The procedure is complete.

STEP 3. M.U.T.-III diagnostic trouble code
Check that the diagnostic trouble code No. C1015 is also set.

Q:Is DTC C1015 also set?

YES:

 Perform the diagnosis for the diagnostic trouble

code No. C1015. (Refer to P.35B-15.)

NO:

 Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check for wheel speed sensor installation
Check  how  the  wheel  speed  sensor  <FR>  is  installed
(Disconnection  of  wheel  speed  sensor,  loose  mounting  bolt,
etc.).

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 5.

NO:

 Reinstall the wheel speed sensor correctly.

STEP 5. Check for wheel speed sensor as a single unit

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 6.

NO:

 Replace the wheel speed sensor.

STEP 6. Check for wheel bearing looseness

NOTE: 

Loose wheel bearing may increase the gap between the

wheel speed sensor and the wheel speed detection magnet
encoder. Check the wheel bearing <FR> for looseness. (Refer
to GROUP 26 - On-vehicle Service P.26-8.)

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 7.

NO:

 Replace the wheel bearing.

STEP 7. Check of wheel speed detection encoder

ZC601555

Oil seal

Magnetic
encoder

0000

Wheel
bearing

Check  the  encoder  for  adhesion  of  foreign  materials  or
deformation.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 8.

NO:

 Remove the foreign materials and clean the encoder

so as not to disturb the magnetization pattern on it while
taking care of the magnet, magnetic substance, and
magnetic attraction. When the encoder is deformed,
replace the wheel bearing.

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)

35B-37

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS) DIAGNOSIS

STEP 8. Voltage measurement at the A-01 ABS-ECU
connector

ZC601293 0018

ABS-ECU

MB991974

Check harness

A-01 ABS-ECU 
harness connector

(1)

Disconnect the connector, connect special tool MB991974 to
the harness-side connector, and measure the voltage at the
special tool connector side.

NOTE: 

Do not connect the special tool MB991974 to ABS-

ECU.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

(3)

Measure the voltage between the wheel speed sensor power
supply terminal (signal terminal) No.22/the ground terminal
No. 21 and the body ground.

OK: 0 volt

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 9.

NO (Not normal at the terminal No. 22 or 21):

 Go to Step

10.

STEP 9. Resistance measurement at A-01 ABS-ECU
connector

ZC601293 0019

Check harness

ABS-ECU

MB991974

A-01 ABS-ECU 
harness connector

(1)

Disconnect the connector, connect special tool MB991974 to
the harness-side connector, and measure the voltage at the
special tool connector side.

NOTE: 

Do not connect the special tool MB991974 to ABS-

ECU.

(2)

Resistance between the wheel speed sensor power supply
terminal (signal terminal) No. 22/the ground terminal No. 21
and the body ground

OK: No continuity

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 11.

NO (Not normal at the terminal No. 22 or 21):

 Go to Step

10.

STEP 10. Connector check: A-01 ABS-ECU connector, A-59
wheel speed sensor <FR> connector

Q:Is the check result normal?

35B-38

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS) DIAGNOSIS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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