Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 502

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 502

 

 

Between C-38 terminal No. 10, 11 and the CAN communication
lines of other ECU: Continuity exists.
When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring
harness  is  not  shorted  to  the  body  and  other  wiring  harness.
Also, check for a short circuit between the twisted pair cables.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

NO:

 Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 3. Check the relevant ECUs and the TCM connector
pin terminal, and the connection status.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Repair or replace the failure section.

NO:

 Replace the TCM.

DTC U0100: ECM Time-out

M12301000436USA0000010000

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

Open  circuit  or  short  circuit  occurs  in  the  CAN
communication line (CAN_H, CAN_L).

Reception  from  ECM  becomes  impossible  for  a
specified time or more.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY
CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)

Damaged harness or connector

Malfunction of the CAN communication

Malfunction of the ECM

Malfunction of the TCM

 

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check the CAN communication system
malfunction.

Check  that  the  CAN  system-related  DTC  code  other  than
U0100 is set.

Check if the CAN-related DTC is set with ECM.

Check if the failure related to the engine occurs.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 2.

NO:

 Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 2. Check the CAN communication lines.
[C-38 TCM connector (vehicle side, disconnected)]
Between C-38 terminal No. 10, 11 and the CAN communication
lines of ECM: Continuity exists.
When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring
harness  is  not  shorted  to  the  body  and  other  wiring  harness.
Also, check for a short circuit between the twisted pair cables.

Q:Is the check result normal?

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE MECHANICAL

23A-123

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

NO:

 Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 3. Check ECM, the TCM connector pin terminal, and
the connection status.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Repair or replace the failure section.

NO:

 Replace the TCM.

DTC U0121: ABS/ASC-ECU Time Out

M12301000437USA0000010000

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

Open  circuit  or  short  circuit  occurs  in  the  CAN
communication line (CAN_H, CAN_L).

Reception

 from

 ABS/ASC-ECU

 becomes

impossible for a specified time or more.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY
CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)

Damaged harness or connector

Malfunction of the CAN communication

Malfunction of the ABS/ASC-ECU

Malfunction of the TCM

 

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check the CAN communication system
malfunction.

Check  that  the  CAN  system-related  DTC  code  other  than
U0121 is set.

Check if the CAN-related DTC is set with ABS/ASC-ECU.

Check if the failure related to the ABS/ASC occurs.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 2.

NO:

 Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 2. Check the CAN communication lines.
[C-38 TCM connector (vehicle side, disconnected)]
Between C-38 terminal No. 10, 11 and the CAN communication
lines of ABS/ASC-ECU: Continuity exists.
When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring
harness  is  not  shorted  to  the  body  and  other  wiring  harness.
Also, check for a short circuit between the twisted pair cables.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

NO:

 Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 3. Check the ABS/ASC-ECU, the TCM connector pin
terminal, and the connection status.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Repair or replace the failure section.

23A-124

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE MECHANICAL

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS

NO:

 Replace the TCM.

DTC U0141: ETACS-ECU Time Out

M12301000438USA0000010000

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

Open  circuit  or  short  circuit  occurs  in  the  CAN
communication line (CAN_H, CAN_L).

Reception from ETACS-ECU becomes impossible
for a specified time or more.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY
CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)

Damaged harness or connector

Malfunction of the CAN communication

Malfunction of the ETACS-ECU

Malfunction of the TCM

 

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check the CAN communication system
malfunction.

Check  that  the  CAN  system-related  DTC  code  other  than
U0141 is set.

Check if the CAN-related DTC is set with ETACS-ECU.

Check if the failure related to the ETACS occurs.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 2.

NO:

 Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 2. Check the CAN communication lines.
[C-38 TCM connector (vehicle side, disconnected)]
Between C-38 terminal No. 10, 11 and the CAN communication
lines of ETACS-ECU: Continuity exists.
When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring
harness  is  not  shorted  to  the  body  and  other  wiring  harness.
Also, check for a short circuit between the twisted pair cables.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

NO:

 Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 3. Check the ETACS-ECU, the TCM connector pin
terminal, and the connection status.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Repair or replace the failure section.

NO:

 Replace the TCM.

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE MECHANICAL

23A-125

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS

SYMPTOM PROCEDURES

INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1: The vehicle does not run at any range.

M12301000439USA0000010000

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY
CAUSES FOR THIS CONDITION:)

Malfunction of the engine

Insufficient transmission fluid level

Poor adjustment of transaxle control cable

Malfunction of the torque converter

Malfunction of the valve body assembly

A/T failure: Hydraulic system (valve body assembly,
oil  pump),  driving  force  transmission  system
(parking mechanism, clutch/brake, gears)

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check the engine performance.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 2.

NO:

 Repair the failure, and perform adjustment.

STEP 2. Check the transaxle control cable.
Check  the  installation  status  of  transaxle  control  cable  and
transmission range switch.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

NO:

 Adjust the installation status of transaxle control

cable and transmission range switch. P.23A-157.

STEP 3. Check the transmission fluid.
Check  the  transmission  fluid  for  seizure,  fouling,  and  foreign
material.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 4.

NO:

 Go to Step 7.

STEP 4. Check the transmission fluid level.
Check if the transmission fluid level is adequate.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 5.

NO:

 Check and repair the leakage point of the

transmission fluid, add the transmission fluid, and then
go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Perform a hydraulic test.
Refer to P.23A-21.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 6.

NO:

 Go to Step 7.

23A-126

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE MECHANICAL

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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