Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 500

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 500

 

 

LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)

ZC604085

Continuous failure

for 200 msecs.

Good

Malfunction

END

START

No

No

Good

No

Yes

Yes

Yes

No

Yes

Short to ground

Open judgement

Ignition switch :ON

(Battery positive voltage 

≧ 

2V)

0000

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions <Circuit continuity ground>

Voltage of battery: 2 volts or more.

Judgement Criteria <Circuit continuity ground>

Ground short judgement: abnormal. (0.2 second)

Check Conditions <Circuit continuity open>

Voltage of battery: 2 volts or more.

Ground short judgement: normal.

Judgement Criteria <Circuit continuity open>

Open judgement: abnormal. (0.2 second)

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Start the engine, and keep the vehicle stopped in "P"
range for 5 seconds.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY
CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)

Malfunction of the low-reverse brake shift solenoid
valve system circuit

Damaged harness or connector

Malfunction of the TCM

Malfunction of the low-reverse brake shift solenoid
valve (valve body assembly)

 

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE MECHANICAL

23A-115

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check the TCM terminal voltage.
[C-37 TCM connector (vehicle side, connected)]
Measure  the  voltage  between  the  terminal  No.  51  and  body
ground.

Reverse and 1st coast: Battery positive voltage

Other than above: 0 V

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 5.

NO:

 Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check between the TCM connector and A/T control
solenoid valve assembly connector.
Check for continuity between C-37 TCM connector and B-111
A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector.

Between  C-37  terminal  No.  51  and  B-111  terminal  No.  17:
Continuity exists.

When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring
harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

NO:

 Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 3. Check the low-reverse brake shift solenoid.
Refer to P.23A-160.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 6.

NO:

 Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check between the A/T control solenoid valve
assembly connector and the low-reverse brake shift
solenoid valve connector.
Check  for  continuity  between  the  B-111  A/T  control  solenoid
valve assembly connector terminals and the low-reverse brake
shift solenoid valve connector terminals.

Between B-111 terminal No. 17 and low-reverse brake shift
solenoid valve: Continuity exists.

Q:Is the check result satisfactory?

YES:

 Replace the valve body assembly.

NO:

 Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 5. Check the TCM and A/T control solenoid valve
assembly connector pin terminals and the connection
status.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 7.

NO:

 Repair or replace the failure section.

23A-116

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE MECHANICAL

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS

STEP 6. Check the TCM and A/T control solenoid valve
assembly connector pin terminals and the connection
status.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Replace the TCM.

NO:

 Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 7. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a
while.
Check that the normal code is displayed.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 The procedure is complete.

NO:

 Return to START.

DTC P1773: ABS Information (ABS/ASC)

M12301000431USA0000010000

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

When  approx.  1  second  has  elapsed  after  TCM
started,  the  ABS/ASC  abnormality  signal  is
received via the CAN communication with vehicle
speed at 55 km/h or more.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER
MONITOR AND SENSOR)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in
memory for the item monitored below)

Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)

Not applicable

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE MECHANICAL

23A-117

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS

LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)

ZC604086

V

PG-B

 : Calculated vehicle speed

          by output shaft speed sensor

Good

END

START

Yes

No

No

Yes

No

Yes

Yes

No

TCM is started

ABS error signal

reception

Continuous failure  
    for 500 msecs.

Timer start

Timer 

> 

1.05 secs

.

V

PG-B 

≧ 

55 km/h

Malfunction

Yes

No

0000

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions

TCM is started: more than 1.05 seconds.

Vehicle speed: more than 55 km/h(34.4 mph).

Judgement Criteria

Communication status: fail. (0.5 second)

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Start the engine, and keep the vehicle stopped in "P"
range for 5 seconds.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY
CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)

Malfunction of the CAN

Malfunction of the ABS/ASC-ECU

 

23A-118

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE MECHANICAL

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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