Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 496

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 496

 

 

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

NO:

 Go to Step 7.

STEP 3. Check between the TCM connector and A/T control
solenoid valve assembly.
Check for continuity between C-37 TCM connector and B-111
A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector.

Between  C-37  terminal  No.  45  and  B-111  terminal  No.  5:
Continuity exists.

When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring
harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 4.

NO:

 Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 4. Check the TCM, A/T control solenoid valve
assembly connector pin terminals, and the connection
status.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 5.

NO:

 Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 5. Check between the A/T control solenoid valve
assembly connector and high clutch pressure switch.
Check  for  continuity  between  the  B-111  A/T  control  solenoid
valve  assembly  connector  terminals  and  the  high  clutch
pressure switch connector terminals.

Between  B-111  terminal  No.  5  and  high  clutch  pressure
switch: Continuity exists.

When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring
harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 6.

NO:

 Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 6. Check the high clutch pressure switch body
ground.
Check  for  continuity  between  the  high  clutch  pressure  switch
body and ground.

Between  the  high  clutch  pressure  switch  body  and  body
ground: Continuity exists.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Replace the valve body assembly, and then go to Step

8.

NO:

 Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 7. Check the TCM, A/T control solenoid valve
assembly connector pin terminals, and the connection
status.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 9.

NO:

 Repair or replace the failure section.

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE MECHANICAL

23A-99

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS

STEP 8. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a
while.
Check that the normal code is displayed.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 The procedure is complete.

NO:

 Replace the TCM.

STEP 9. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a
while.
Check that the normal code is displayed.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 The procedure is complete.

NO:

 Return to START.

DTC P0893: Interlock Detection

M12301000422USA0000010000

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

With  the  stoplight  switch  signal  and  output  shaft
speed  sensor  being  normal,  the  fast  deceleration
exceeding the set time is detected.

Output failure to the solenoid, open or short circuit

Hydraulic switch pattern, hydraulic switch open or
short circuit

Open  circuit  of  the  output  shaft  speed  sensor  or
poor connection of the connector

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER
MONITOR AND SENSOR)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in
memory for the item monitored below)

Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)

Not applicable

23A-100

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE MECHANICAL

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS

LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)

ZC604081

START

END

Yes

No

No

Malfunction

Yes

Continuous failure  
       for 1.9 secs.

Yes

No

Stoplight switch signal

is normal

Output shaft speed sensor

is normal

No

Yes

Deceleration > 2.5m/s

^

2

Good

0000

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions

Pattern  of  hydraulic  pressure  switch:  incorrect
combination.

Output shaft speed sensor: normal.

Stoplight switch signal: normal.

Judgement Criteria

Deceleration: more than 2.5 m/s^2. (0.3 second)

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Start the engine, drive at 60 km/h (37 mph) or more
for 15 minutes in total.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY
CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)

Malfunction  of  the  P0720:  output  shaft  speed
sensor system circuit

Damaged harness or connector

Malfunction of the P0743: lock-up and low-reverse
brake linear solenoid valve system circuit

Malfunction of the P0753: low clutch linear solenoid
valve system circuit

Malfunction of the P0758: 2-6 brake linear solenoid
valve system circuit

Malfunction of the P0763: 3-5 reverse clutch linear
solenoid valve system circuit

Malfunction  of  the  P0768:  high  clutch  linear
solenoid valve system circuit

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE MECHANICAL

23A-101

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS

Malfunction of the P1753: low clutch shift solenoid
valve system circuit

Malfunction  of  the  P1758:  low-reverse  brake  shift
solenoid valve system circuit

Malfunction  of  the  P0841:  low  clutch  pressure
switch system circuit

Malfunction  of  the  P0846:  2-6  brake  pressure
switch system circuit

Malfunction  of  the  P0871:  3-5  reverse  clutch
pressure switch system circuit

Malfunction  of  the  P0876:  high  clutch  pressure
switch system circuit

Malfunction  of  the  P0988:  low-reverse  brake
pressure switch system circuit

 

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check the DTC.
Check if the following DTCs are set.

P0720 output shaft speed sensor

P0743 lock-up and low-reverse brake linear solenoid valve

P0753 low clutch linear solenoid valve

P0758 2-6 brake linear solenoid valve

P0763 3-5 reverse clutch linear solenoid valve

P0768 high clutch linear solenoid valve

P1753 low clutch shift solenoid valve

P1758 low-reverse brake shift solenoid valve

P0841 low clutch pressure switch

P0846 2-6 brake pressure switch

P0871 3-5 reverse clutch pressure switch

P0876 high clutch pressure switch

P0988 low-reverse brake pressure switch

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 2.

NO:

 Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 2. Check TCM related to the solenoid, pressure switch
and output shaft speed sensor, the A/T control solenoid
valve assembly connector pin terminals, and the
connection status.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Replace the TCM, and then go to Step 3.

NO:

 Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 3. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a
while.
Check that the normal code is displayed.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 The procedure is complete.

NO:

 Replace the transaxle assembly.

23A-102

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE MECHANICAL

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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