Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 372

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 372

 

 

ZK603194

82 81 80 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71

94 93 92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83

99 98 97 96 95

100

101

102

103

104

105

106

112

113

114

109 108

107

110

111

115

116

117

118

AA00

Special tool 48-pin 
connector:
component side 

(2)

Measure the voltage between terminal No. 104 and ground.

Voltage should be battery positive voltage.

Q:Is  battery  positive  voltage  (approximately  12  volts)

present?

YES:

 Go to Step 5.

NO:

 Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Measure the backup power supply voltage at ECM
harness side connector B-11.

ZK603194

82 81 80 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71

94 93 92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83

99 98 97 96 95

100

101

102

103

104

105

106

112

113

114

109 108

107

110

111

115

116

117

118

AA00

Special tool 48-pin 
connector:
component side 

(1)

Disconnect  the  ECM  connector  B-11  and  measure  at  the
harness side.

(2)

Measure the voltage between terminal No. 104 and ground.

Voltage should be battery positive voltage.

Q:Is  battery  positive  voltage  (approximately  12  volts)

present?

YES:

 Go to Step 4.

NO:

 Repair harness wire between battery and ECM connector

B-11 (terminal No. 104) because of open circuit or short
circuit to ground. Then go to Step 6.

STEP 4. Check harness connector B-11 at ECM for damage.

Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES:

 Repair harness wire between battery and ECM

connector B-11 (terminal No. 104) because of harness
damage. Then go to Step 6.

NO:

 Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 6.

STEP 5. Check harness connector B-11 at ECM for damage.

Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES:

 Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register

the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8. Then go to Step 6.

NO:

 Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 6.

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-683

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).

(1)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(2)

Read the DTC.

(3)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is DTC P1603 set?

YES:

 Retry the troubleshooting.

NO:

 The inspection is complete.

DTC P1676: Variant Coding

M11310100395USA0000010000

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

The ECM performs proper engine control based on
vehicle information entered.

A vehicle identification number (VIN) is entered at
a  plant  before  shipment.  This  diagnosis  code
occurs  when  no  vehicle  information  is  entered
during ECM replacement.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in
memory for the item monitored below)

Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)

Not applicable

13Ab-684

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart

End

Malfunction

Yes

Yes

No

No

Coding completed

DTC & MIL

previously set

Monitoring

conditions

Clear DTC & MIL

Start

ZK604068 AA00

Yes

Good

No

Check Condition

Ignition switch is "ON" position.

Judgment Criterion

Vehicle information is not entered into the ECM.

or

The tester write area of EEP ROM is not normal.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
None.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)

ECM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: V.C.I.

MB991827: USB Cable

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-685

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

MB991910: Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition  switch  to  the  "LOCK"  (OFF)  position  before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Read the A/T-DTC.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is DTC P1676 set?

YES:

 Replace the ECM with one into which vehicle

information is correctly entered.

NO:

 It can be assumed that this malfunction is

intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.

DTC P2066: Fuel Level Sensor (sub) Circuit Range/Performance

M11310100259USA0000010000

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

The fuel level sensor convents the rest of the fuel to
a voltage and sends it to the combination meter.

The  combination  meter  sends  the  data  regarding
the rest of the fuel to the ECM.

The  ECM  checks  whether  this  data  is  within  a
specified range.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Detect  malfunction  if  change  of  fuel  level  sensor
output voltage is small when sum of fuel injection is
large.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in
memory for the item monitored below)

Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)

Not applicable

13Ab-686

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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