Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 366

 

  Index      Mitsubishi     Mitsubishi Outlander XL - service repair manual 2007 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  364  365  366  367   ..

 

 

Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 366

 

 

ZK603589

MFI relay

A-33X

Connector: A-33X

AA00

ZK603518AA00

Radiator sensor

Connector: A-48

A-48

 

ZK603592

ECM

B-11 (GR)

Connector: B-11

AA00

 

CIRCUIT OPERATION

The battery voltage is applied from the MFI relay to
the  radiator  sensor  (terminal  No.  3),  and  it  is
grounded  to  the  vehicle  body  from  the  radiator
sensor (terminal No. 1).

The  radiator  sensor  (terminal  No.  2)  sends  the
sensor signal to the ECM (terminal No. 99).

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

The ECM judges the tampering of the DOR radiator
according to the signal from the radiator sensor.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER
MONITOR AND SENSOR)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in
memory for the item monitored below)

Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)

Not applicable

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-659

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart

ZK603439AA00

Start

Monitoring
conditions

Message error
 counter fails.

Specified times monitored?

Malfunction

End

Good

No

Yes

No

Yes

Yes

No

Check Condition

Ignition switch: "ON"

Battery positive voltage is higher than 11 volts

Engine coolant temp -30°C (-22°F) to 110°C (230°
F)

Judgement Criteria

The radiator sensor cannot receive the data from
the ECM <When P1540 is set>.

The ECM cannot receive the data from the radiator
sensor <When P1541 is set>.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

None.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY
CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)

Tampering of the DOR radiator

Battery failed.

Connector damage.

Harness damage.

ECM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: V.C.I.

13Ab-660

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

MB991827: USB Cable

MB991910: Main Harness A

STEP 1. Measure the battery positive voltage.

(1)

Measure the battery positive voltage during cranking.

The voltage should remain greater than 8 volts while the
engine is cranked.

Q:Does  the  voltage  remain  greater  than  8  volts  while  the

engine is cranked?

YES:

 Go to Step 2.

NO:

 Refer to GROUP 54A, Battery - Battery check P.

54Aa-2.

STEP. 2 Check harness connector A-48 at radiator sensor
and harness connector B-11 at ECM for damage.

Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

NO:

 Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 7.

STEP 3. Measure the supply voltage at radiator sensor
connector A-48.

(1)

Disconnect radiator sensor harness connector A-48.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

ZK603423AA00

A-48 Harness connector :
component side

1

2

3

(3)

Measure  the  voltage  between  harness  connector  A-48
(terminal No. 3) and ground.

The voltage should equal battery positive voltage.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the measured voltage battery positive voltage?

YES:

 Go to Step 4.

NO:

 Repair harness wire between MFI relay connector A-33X

(terminal No. 2) and radiator sensor connector A-48
(terminal No. 3) because of harness damage. Then go to
Step 7.

STEP 4. Check for open circuit or harness damage between
radiator sensor connector A-48 and ground.

(1)

Disconnect the connector A-48 measure at the harness side.

ZK603424AA00

A-48 Harness connector :
component side

1

2

3

(2)

Measure  the  resistance  between  connector  A-48  (terminal
No. 1) and ground.

Should be less than 2 ohms.

Q:Is the measured resistance less than 2 ohms?

YES:

 Go to Step 5.

NO:

 Repair it. Then go to Step 7.

STEP 5. Check for short circuit to ground or open circuit
between radiator sensor connector A-48 and ECM
connector B-11.

(1)

Disconnect  the  connector  A-48  and  B-11  measure  at  the
harness side.

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-661

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

ZK603425AA00

A-48 Harness connector :
component side

1

2

3

(2)

Check  for  the  continuity  between  A-48  (terminal  No.  2)
connector and ground.

Not continuity.

1

2

3

ZK603426

82 81 80 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71

94 93 92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83

99 98 97 96 95

100

101

102

103

104

105

106

112

113

114

109 108

107

110

111

115

116

117

118

A-48 Harness connector :
component side

B-11 Harness connector :
component side

AA00

(3)

Measure  the  resistance  between  connector  A-48  (terminal
No. 2) and connector B-11 (terminal No. 99).

Should be less than 2 ohms.

Q:Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 6.

NO:

 Repair it. Then go to Step 7.

STEP 6. Replace the DOR radiator.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC501968

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

AA00

(1)

Replace the DOR radiator.

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn
the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(2)

Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.

(3)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(4)

Read the DTC.

(5)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is DTC P1540 or P1541 set?

YES:

 Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register

the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8. Then go to Step 7.

NO:

 It can be assumed that this malfunction is

intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.

13Ab-662

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  364  365  366  367   ..