Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 363

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 363

 

 

DTC P1241: Torque Monitoring

M11310100387USA0000010000

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
Compares the actual torque signal computed from a
mass  air  flow  sensor  signal  with  the  driver  demand
torque  signal  computed  from  an  accelerator  pedal
position sensor signal.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in
memory for the item monitored below)

Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)

Not applicable

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart

ZK604067 AA00

Start

End

No

No

Yes

Yes

Yes

No

Malfunction

Good

Continuous

failure for 1sec 

Actual torque-permitted

torque > 50Nm

Monitoring

conditions

Check Conditions

Engine speed is 500 r/min or higher.

Volumetric efficiency is 16 percent or higher.

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-647

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

Judgement Criterion

For  1  second,  the  difference  between  the  actual
torque  signal  and  the  requested  torque  signal  is
50Nm (37 ft-lb).

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle -
Pattern 17 P.13Ab-8.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)

Throttle actuator control motor failed.

Connector damage.

Harness damage.

Vacuum leak.

ECM failed

 

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: V.C.I.

MB991827: USB Cable

MB991910: Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition  switch  to  the  "LOCK"  (OFF)  position  before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Read the DTC.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the diagnostic trouble code other than P1241 set?

YES:

 Refer to, Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart P.13Ab-44.

NO:

 Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.

(1)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(2)

Check the following items in the data list. Refer to Data List
Reference Table P.13Ab-837.

a
.

Item 10: Mass Airflow Sensor.

b
.

Item 11: Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (main).

c
.

Item 12: Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (sub).

(3)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

13Ab-648

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

Q:Are they operating properly?

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

NO:

 Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 8.

STEP 3. Check harness connector B-08 at throttle actuator
control motor and harness connector B-10 at ECM for
damage.

Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 4.

NO:

 Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 8.

STEP 4. Check the throttle actuator control motor.

ZK603240AA00

6

1 2

3 4

5

Throttle actuator
control motor
connector 

(1)

Disconnect the connector B-08.

(2)

Measure  the  resistance  between  throttle  actuator  control
motor side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.

Standard value: 0.3 - 80 Ω [at 20°C (68°C)]

Q:Is the measured resistance between 0.3 and 80 ohms [at

20°C (68°C)?

YES:

 Go to Step 5.

NO:

 Replace the throttle body assembly. Then go Step 8.

STEP 5. Check for harness damage between throttle
actuator control motor connector B-08 and ECM connector
B-10.

B-08 Harness
connector:
component side 

1

6

5

4 3

2

ZK603241AA00

B-10 Harness
connector:
component side 

16

15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3

2

1

32

31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18

17

48

47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34

33

64

63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50

49

(1)

Disconnect  the  connector  B-08  and  B-10  measure  at  the
harness side.

(2)

Measure the resistance between B-08 connector and B-10
connector.

a
.

Connector  B-08  (terminal  No.  1)  and  connector  B-10
(terminal No. 15).

b
.

Connector  B-08  (terminal  No.  2)  and  connector  B-10
(terminal No. 16).

Should be less than 2 ohms.

Q:Is the measured resistance less than 2 ohms?

YES:

 Then go to Step 6.

NO:

 Repair it. Then go to Step 8.

STEP 6. Check for intake system vacuum leak.

Q:Are there any abnormalities?

YES:

 Repair it. Then go to Step 8.

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-649

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

NO:

 Go to Step 7.

STEP 7. Check the trouble symptoms.

(1)

Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic  Function  -  OBD-II  Drive  Cycle  Pattern  17  P.
13Ab-8.

(2)

Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q:Is DTC P1241 set?

YES:

 Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register

the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8. Then go to Step 8.

NO:

 It can be assumed that this malfunction is

intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.

STEP 8. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

(1)

Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic  Function  -  OBD-II  Drive  Cycle  Pattern  17  P.
13Ab-8.

(2)

Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q:Is DTC P1241 set?

YES:

 Retry the troubleshooting.

NO:

 The inspection is complete.

DTC P1242: Fail Safe Control Monitor

M11310100388USA0000010000

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
Monitors the engine speed during fail-safe control.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Condition

During fail safe cotrol.

Judgment Criterion

The engine speed is higher than assumed.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)

ECM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: V.C.I.

MB991827: USB Cable

MB991910: Main Harness A

13Ab-650

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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