Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 240

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 240

 

 

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: V.C.I.

MB991827: USB Cable

MB991910: Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 5:
Intake Air Temperature Sensor.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition  switch  to  the  "LOCK"  (OFF)  position  before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
5, Intake Air Temperature Sensor.

The intake air temperature and temperature shown with the
scan tool should approximately match.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the sensor operating properly?

YES:

 It can be assumed that this malfunction is

intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.

NO:

 Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check harness connector A-07 at the intake air
temperature sensor and harness connector B-11 at the ECM
for damage.

Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

NO:

 Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector

Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 5.

STEP 3. Check the intake air temperature sensor.

(1)

Disconnect  the  intake  air  temperature  sensor  connector
A-07.

(2)

Remove the mass airflow sensor.

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-155

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

ZK603210AA00

1

2

3

4

Intake air temperature
sensor connector

(3)

Measure  the  resistance  between  intake  air  temperature
sensor side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 4.

ZK603211AA00

Mass airflow
sensor

Intake air
temperature
sensor

(4)

Measure  resistance  while  heating  the  sensor  using  a  hair
drier.

Standard value:

13 - 17 kΩ [at -20°C (-4°F)]
5.3 - 6.7 kΩ [at 0°C (32°F)]
2.3 - 3.0 kΩ [at 20°C (68°F)]
1.0 - 1.5 kΩ [at 40°C (104°F)]
0.56 - 0.76 kΩ [at 60°C (140°F)]
0.30 - 0.45 kΩ [at 80°C (176°F)]

Q:Is the measured resistance at the standard value?

YES:

 Replace the mass airflow sensor. Then go to Step 5.

NO:

 Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check for harness between the intake air
temperature sensor connector A-07 and the ECM connector
B-11.

ZK603213

2

1

3

4

82 81 80 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71

94 93 92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83

99 98 97 96 95

100

101

102

103

104

105

106

112

113

114

109 108

107

110

111

115

116

117

118

A-07 harness
connector:
component side 

AA00

B-11 harness
connector:
component side 

(1)

Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor connector A-07
and the ECM connector B-11.

(2)

Measure the resistance between the intake air temperature
sensor  connector  A-07  (terminal  No.  1)  and  the  ECM
connector B-11 (terminal No. 89).

Should be less than 2 ohms.

Q:Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 5.

NO:

 Repair it. Then go to Step 5.

13Ab-156

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

STEP 5. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

(1)

Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic  Function  -  OBD-II  Drive  Cycle  -  Pattern  24  P.
13Ab-8.

(2)

Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q:Is DTC P0113 set?

YES:

 Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register

the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8.

NO:

 It can be assumed that this malfunction is

intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-157

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

DTC P0116: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Range/Performance Problem

M11310100179USA0000010000

ZK602836

1 2

1 2

1

2

3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16

17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32

33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48

49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64

YELLO

W

-GREEN

YELLO

W

-BLUE

ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE

ENGINE COOLANT
TEMPERATURE SENSOR

B-09

(MU802406)

B-10

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT

2

27

1

26

AA00

5V

ZK603598

Engine coolant
temperature sensor

AA00

Exhaust gas
recirculation valve

B-09 (B)

Connector: B-09

ZK603591

ECM

B-10 (GR)

Connector: B-10

AA00

 

13Ab-158

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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