Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 225

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 225

 

 

ZK603589

MFI relay

A-33X

Connector: A-33X

AA00

ZK603595AA00

Left bank heated
oxygen sensor (rear)

Front
exhaust pipe 

B-13 (GR)

Connector: B-13

ZK603591

ECM

B-10 (GR)

Connector: B-10

AA00

ZK603650AA00

A-13

Connector: A-13

 

CIRCUIT OPERATION

Power is supplied from the MFI relay (terminal No.
4)  to  the  left  bank  heated  oxygen  sensor  (rear)
heater.

The ECM (terminal No. 35) controls continuity to the
left  bank  heated  oxygen  sensor  (rear)  heater  by
turning the power transistor in the ECM "ON" and
"OFF".

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

The  ECM  checks  whether  the  heater  current  is
within  a  specified  range  when  the  heater  is
energized.

The  ECM  checks  whether  the  heater  voltage  is
within  a  specified  range  when  the  heater  is  not
energized.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

Left  bank  heated  oxygen  sensor  heater  (rear)
current or voltage is out of specified range.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in
memory for the item monitored below)

Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)

Not applicable

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-95

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

DTC SET CONDITION

Logic Flow Chart

Start

End

Yes

Yes

Yes

No

No

No

Malfunction

Good

Continuous

failure for 2secs

Monitoring

conditions

Current < 0.17A

or

Current > 10.5A

Voltage < 2.0V

ZK603657 AA00

Heater ON

Yes

Yes

No

Check Conditions

More than 2 seconds have passed since the engine
starting sequence was completed.

While  the  left  bank  heated  oxygen  sensor  (rear)
heater is on.

Battery  positive  voltage  is  between  11  and  16.5
volts.

Judgement Criterion

The left bank heated oxygen sensor (rear) heater
current has continued to be lower than 0.17 ampere
for 2 seconds.

Check Conditions

More than 2 seconds have passed since the engine
starting sequence was completed.

While the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front)
heater is off.

Battery  positive  voltage  is  between  11  and  16.5
volts.

Judgement Criterion

The left bank heated oxygen sensor (rear) heater
voltage has continued to be lower than 2.0 voltage
for 2 seconds.

13Ab-96

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle -
Pattern 2 P.13Ab-8.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are: )

Left bank heated oxygen sensor (rear) heater failed.

Connector damage.

Harness damage

Left bank heated oxygen sensor (rear) failed.

ECM failed.

 

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991316: Test Harness

STEP 1. Check harness connector B-13 at the left bank
heated oxygen sensor (rear) and harness connector B-10 at
the ECM for damage.

Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 2.

NO:

 Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 6.

STEP 2. Check the left bank heated oxygen sensor (rear).

Heated
oxygen
sensor
component
side
connector

MB991316

Red

Blue

ZK603150AA00

(1)

Disconnect left bank heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector
B-13 and connect test harness special tool, MB991316, to
the connector on the left bank heated oxygen (rear) sensor
side.

(2)

Measure  the  resistance  between  heated  oxygen  sensor
connector terminal No. 1 (red clip) and terminal No. 3 (blue
clip).

Standard value: 11 - 18 Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]

Q:Is the measured resistance between 11 and 18 ohms [at

20°C (68°F)]?

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

NO:

 Replace the left bank heated oxygen sensor (rear).

Then go to Step 6.

STEP 3. Measure the power supply voltage at left bank
heated oxygen sensor (rear) harness side connector B-13.

(1)

Disconnect the connector B-13 and measure at the harness
side.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

B-13 harness
connector:
component side 

ZK603165AA00

1

2

3

4

(3)

Measure the voltage between terminal No. 1 and ground.

Voltage should be battery positive voltage.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is  battery  positive  voltage  (approximately  12  volts)

present?

YES:

 Go to Step 4.

NO:

 Repair harness wire between the MFI relay connector

A-33X (terminal No. 2) and the left bank heated oxygen

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-97

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

sensor (rear) connector B-13 (terminal No. 1) because of
open circuit or harness damage. Then go to step 6.

STEP 4.Check for open circuit to ground or harness damage
between left bank heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector
B-13 and ECM connector B-10.

(1)

Disconnect  the  left  bank  heated  oxygen  sensor  (front)
connector B-13 and the ECM connector B-10.

ZK603166

1

2

3

4

16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3

2

1

32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17

48 47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33

64 63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49

B-13 harness connector:
component side 

B-10 harness connector:
component side 

AA00

(2)

Measure the resistance between the heated oxygen sensor
connector B-13 (terminal No. 3) and the ECM connector B-10
(terminal No. 35).

Should be less than 2 ohms.

ZK603167AA00

B-13 harness
connector:
component side 

1

2

3

4

(3)

Check  for  the  continuity  between  the  oxygen  sensor
connector B-13 (terminal No. 3) and ground.

Not continuity.

Q:Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 5.

NO:

 Repair it. Then go to Step 6.

STEP 5. Check the trouble symptoms.

(1)

Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic  Function  -  OBD-II  Drive  Cycle  -  Pattern  2  P.
13Ab-8.

(2)

Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q:Is DTC P0057 set?

YES:

 Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register

the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8. Then go to Step 6.

NO:

 It can be assumed that this malfunction is

intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.

13Ab-98

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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