Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 1042

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 1042

 

 

MB991910:  M.U.T.-III  Main  Harness  A  (Vehicles  with
CAN communication system)

Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set to the ETACS-ECU.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition  switch  to  the  "LOCK"  (OFF)  position  before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III) P.54Ad-5."

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Perform the variant coding to the ETACS-ECU.

(4)

Erase the DTC.

(5)

Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON"
position.

(6)

Check if DTC is set.

(7)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the DTC set?

YES:

 Replace with the coded ETACS-ECU.

NO:

 The diagnosis is complete.

DTC B2206: Chassis number does not match

M15410600066USA0000010000

If DTC B2206 is set, always diagnose the CAN bus
line.

TROUBLE JUDGMENT
If the registered chassis number is different from the
chassis number transmitted on the CAN bus lines, the
ETACS-ECU sets DTC B2206.

JUDGMENT CRITERIA
If the chassis number registered to ETACS-ECU and
the chassis number on CAN bus lines do not match,

the  ETACS-ECU  determines  that  a  problem  has
occurred.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

Chassis number not written

The ETACS-ECU may be defective.

The engine control module may be defective.

The CAN bus line may be defective.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

MB991910:  M.U.T.-III  Main  Harness  A  (Vehicles  with
CAN communication system)

ETACS

54Ad-47

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition  switch  to  the  "LOCK"  (OFF)  position  before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III) P.54Ad-5."

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Diagnose the CAN bus line.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 2.

NO:

 Repair the CAN bus line. (Refer to GROUP 54D,

Diagnosis P.54D-17).

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the engine control
module diagnostic trouble code.
Check if DTC is set to the engine control module.

Q:Is the DTC set?

YES:

 Troubleshoot the engine. (Refer to GROUP 13Ab,

Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart P.13Ab-44.)

NO:

 Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set to the ETACS-ECU.

(1)

Erase the DTC.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON"
position.

(3)

Check if DTC is set.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the DTC set?

YES:

 Replace with the coded ETACS-ECU.

NO:

 The diagnosis is complete.

DTC B2215: ECU internal error

M15410600067USA0000010000

TROUBLE JUDGMENT
When the ETACS-ECU internal error count reaches
"255," DTC B2215 is set.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

The ETACS-ECU may be defective.

DIAGNOSIS

Replace the ETACS-ECU.

54Ad-48

ETACS

DIAGNOSIS

DTC B2353: Ignition power supply (low input)
DTC B2354: Ignition power supply (high input)

M15410600068USA0000010000

Before  replacing  the  ECU,  ensure  that  the  input
and output signal circuits are normal.

Ignition Switch (IG1) Input Circuit

ETACS-ECU

IGNITION
SWITCH (IG1)

ZC6008780006

Connector: C-317

TROUBLE JUDGMENT
These DTCs are set when the ignition power supply
voltage decreases to the specified value or less (DTC
B2353)  or  increases  to  the  specified  value  or  more
(DTC  B2354).  However,  when  the  status  returns  to
normal, the DTCs B2353 and B2354 are automatically
erased.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The  power  supply  circuit  or  the  ETACS-ECU  may
have a problem.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

The power supply circuit may be defective.

The battery may be defective.

The alternator may be defective.

The ETACS-ECU may be defective.

The ignition switch may be defective.

The wiring harness or connectors may have loose,
corroded,  or  damaged  terminals,  or  terminals
pushed back in the connector.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991223: Harness Set

MB992006: Extra Fine Probe

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

ETACS

54Ad-49

DIAGNOSIS

MB991910:  M.U.T.-III  Main  Harness  A  (Vehicles  with
CAN communication system)

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.
Check the ignition power supply voltage.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition  switch  to  the  "LOCK"  (OFF)  position  before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III) P.54Ad-5."

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Check the ETACS data list.

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

Item No.

Item name

Normal
condition

Item 254

IG voltage

Approximately 12
volts

 (battery

positive voltage)

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Do the scan tool MB991958 display the item "IG voltage"

is normal condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 2.

NO:

 Replace the ETACS-ECU.

STEP 2. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-317 for loose,
corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back
in the connector.

Q:Is ETACS-ECU connector C-317 in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

NO:

 Repair or replace the component(s). Refer to GROUP

00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2.

STEP 3. Check the ignition switch (IG1) circuit to the
ETACS-ECU. Measure the voltage at ETACS-ECU connector
C-317.

(1)

Disconnect ETACS-ECU connector C-317 and measure the
voltage available at the wiring harness side of the connector.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

ZC6022230001

Connector C-317  
(Harness side)

(3)

Measure the voltage between terminal 6 and ground.

The  voltage  should  measure  approximately  12  volts
(battery positive voltage).

Q:Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery

positive voltage)?

YES:

 Go to Step 5.

NO:

 Go to Step 4.

54Ad-50

ETACS

DIAGNOSIS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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