Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual - part 899

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual - part 899

 

 

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-529

• To check for system blockage, do a performance 

test which uses a mechanical vacuum gauge and 
scan tool MB991958 set on the fuel tank differen-
tial pressure sensor (52: Fuel tank differential 
PRS. SNSR). The mechanical gauge reading is 
used to verify scan tool reading. A comparison of 
the mechanical gauge with the reading on scan 
tool MB991958 will locate a problem in the sys-
tem.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: V.C.I.

• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-530

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 52: 
Fuel Tank Differential Pressure Sensor.

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the 
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.

(2) Disconnect hose C from the evaporative emission canister, 

and plug the hose.

(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(4) Remove the fuel cap.
(5) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode.

• Item 52, Fuel Tank Differential Pressure Sensor.

• The fuel tank pressure reading on the scan tool 

should be 1,500 to 3,500 mV.

(6) Connect the evaporative emission system pressure pump 

(Miller number 6872A) to the fuel tank filler tube by using 
fuel tank adapter (MLR-8382) and pressurize the fuel tank.

• The fuel tank pressure reading should increase.

(7) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. Then 

disconnect scan tool MB991958.

(8) Remove the evaporative emission system pressure pump 

(Miller number 6872A) and the fuel tank adapter 
(MLR-8382), and reinstall the fuel cap.

(9) Connect hose C to the evaporative emission canister.
Q: Is the fuel tank pressure between 1,500 and 3,500 mV?

YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent 

(Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use 
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points 

− How to 

Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions 

P.00-15

). 

NO :  Go to Step 2 .

AK700568AB

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link
connector

AK704159

Hose C

Plug

AB

AK704160

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-531

STEP. 2 Check harness connector B-11 at ECM and 
harness connector D-19 at fuel tank differential pressure 
sensor for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Then go to Step 3 .
NO :  Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness 

Connector Inspection 

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 5 .

STEP 3. Check for open circuit or harness damage 
between fuel tank differential pressure sensor connector 
D-19 and ECM connector B-11.
(1) Disconnect the connector D-19 and B-11 measure at the 

harness side.

(2) Measure the resistance between connector D-19 (terminal 

No. 2) and connector B-11 (terminal No. 113).

• Should be less than 2 ohms.

Q: Is the measured resistance less than 2 ohms?

YES :  Go to Step 4 .
NO :  Repair it. Then Go to Step 5 .

STEP 4. Replace the fuel tank differential pressure sensor.
(1) Replace the fuel tank differential pressure sensor.
(2) Carry out test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to 

Diagnostic Function. OBD-II Drive Cycle. Pattern 22 

P.13B-11

.

(3) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0453 set?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, 

register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code 
Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> 

P.42B-15

 or GROUP 42C, ID Code Registration 

Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM> 

P.42C-10

Then go to Step 5 .

NO :  The inspection is complete.

AK704179

82 81 80 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71

94 93 92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83

99 98 97 96 95

100

101

102

103

104

105

106

112

113

114

109 108

107

110

111

115

116

117

118

1

2

3

D-19 harness connector:
component side 

B-11 harness connector:
component side 

AB

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-532

STEP 5. Perform the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to 

Diagnostic Function 

− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 22 

P.13B-11

.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0453 set?

YES : Repeat the troubleshooting.
NO :  The procedure is complete.

DTC P0455: Evaporative Emission Control System Leak Detected (gross leak)

AK901211

AB

I

A

C

E

D

F

G

H

Air filter

B

System diagram

Intake manifold

Evaporative emission
purge solenoid

Fuel tank

Evaporative
emission canister

Fuel tank differential
pressure sensor

Vent pipe

Evaporative emission
ventilation solenoid

AK704181AB

Evaporative emission canister

AK900408AC

Evaporative emission purge solenoid

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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