Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual - part 827

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual - part 827

 

 

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-241

STEP 6. Measure the right bank injector resistance at 
intermediate connector B-21.
(1) Disconnect the intermediate connector B-21.
(2) Measure the resistance between each injector side 

connector terminal.

a. Measure the resistance between terminal No. 6 and No. 

7 when measuring No. 1 cylinder.

b. Measure the resistance between terminal No. 6 and No. 

8 when measuring No. 3 cylinder.

c. Measure the resistance between terminal No. 6 and No. 

9 when measuring No. 5 cylinder.

• Resistance should be between 10.5 and 13.5 ohms 

[at 20

°C (68° F)].

Q: Is the measured resistance between 10.5 and 13.5 ohms 

[at 20

°C (68°F)]?

YES : Go to Step 9.
NO :  Go to Step 7.

STEP 7. Check harness connector B-21 at right bank 
injector for damage.
(1) Remove the intake manifold.
(2) Check the right bank injector connector, which deviates 

from the standard value at Step 6.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 8.
NO :  Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector 

Inspection 

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 14.

STEP 8. Check the right bank injector.
(1) Check the right bank injector, which deviates from the 

standard value at Step 6. 

(2) Measure the resistance between injector side connector 

terminal No. 1 and No. 2.

Standard value: 10.5 

 13.5 Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]

Q: Is the measured resistance between 10.5 and 13.5 ohms 

[at 20

°C (68°F)]?

YES : Repair harness wire between the injector 

intermediate connector and the right bank injector 
connector because of harness damage. Then go to 
Step 9.

NO :  Replace the injector. Then go to Step 14.

AK700205

1

2 3

6

7 8

4 5

9 10

AB

B-21
Injector side
connector

AK700204

1 2

AB

Injector side
connector

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-242

STEP 9. Check for harness between the right bank injector 
connector B-101, B-103, B-104 and the ECM connector 
B-10.
(1) Disconnect the right bank injector connector B-101, B-103, 

B-104 and the ECM connector B-10.

(2) Measure the resistance between the right bank injector 

connector B-101, B-103, B-104 and the ECM connector 
B-10.

a. Connector B-101(terminal No. 2) and the ECM connec-

tor B-10 (terminal No. 2) at No. 1 cylinder injector.

b. Connector B-103 (terminal No. 2) and the ECM connec-

tor B-10 (terminal No. 18) at No. 3 cylinder injector.

c. Connector B-104 (terminal No. 2) and the ECM connec-

tor B-10 (terminal No. 50) at No. 5 cylinder injector.

• Should be less than 2 ohms.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 10.
NO :  Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector 

Inspection 

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 14.

STEP 10. Check the fuel pressure.
Refer to On-vehicle Service 

− Fuel Pressure Test 

P.13B-883

.

Q: Is the fuel pressure normal?

YES : Go to Step 11.
NO :  Repair it. Then go to Step 14.

STEP 11. Check for exhaust leaks.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?

YES : Repair it. Then go to Step 14.
NO :  Go to Step 12.

STEP 12. Check for intake system vacuum leak.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?

YES : Repair it. Then go to Step 14.
NO :  Go to Step 13.

AK700552

M

1

2

16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3

2

1

32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17

48 47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33

64 63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49

AB

B-101, B-103, B-104,
harness connector:
component side

B-10 harness
connector:
component side

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-243

STEP 13. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to 

Diagnostic Function 

− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 12 

P.13B-11

.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0134 set?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, 

register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis 
− ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles 

with KOS> 

P.42B-15

 or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis 

− ID 

Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with 
WCM> 

P.42C-10

. Then go to Step 14.

NO :   It can be assumed that this malfunction is 

intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use 
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points 

− How to 

Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions 

P.00-15

.

STEP 14. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to 

Diagnostic Function 

− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 12 

P.13B-11

.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0134 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO :  The inspection is complete.

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-244

DTC P0137: Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (bank 1, sensor 2)

.

AK700139

1

2

3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16

17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32

33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48

49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64

2

1

4

3

AB

1

2

3

4

57

PINK

LIGHT GREEN

56

B-10

B-02

MU802605

FROM MFI RELAY

0.5 V

ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE

TO ECM

RIGHT BANK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (REAR) CIRCUIT

RIGHT BANK HEATED
OXYGEN SENSOR (REAR)

AK900130AD

Right bank heated
oxygen sensor (rear)

Front exhaust
pipe RH

B-02 (B)

Connector: B-02

AK700401AB

ECM

B-10 (GR)

Connector: B-10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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