Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual - part 703

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual - part 703

 

 

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-635

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: V.C.I.

• MB991827: USB Cable

• MB991910: Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 11: 
Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (main).

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the 
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 

11, Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (main).

• Output voltage is between 0.9 and 1.1 volts when foot is 

released from accelerator pedal.

• Output voltage is 4.0 volts or higher when accelerator 

pedal is fully depressed.

(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. 

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use 
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points 

− How to 

Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions 

P.00-15

.

NO :  Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check harness connector C-123 at accelerator 
pedal position sensor for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO :  Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness 

Connector Inspection 

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 11.

AK700568AB

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link
connector

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-636

STEP 3. Measure the sensor supply voltage at accelerator 
pedal position sensor harness side connector C-123.
(1) Disconnect the connector C-123 and measure at the 

harness side.

(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 1 and ground.

• Voltage should be between 4.9 and 5.1 volts.

(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:  Is the measured voltage between 4.9 and 5.1 volts?

YES : Go to Step 7.
NO :  Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check harness connector B-11 at ECM for 
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO :  Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness 

Connector Inspection 

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 11.

STEP 5. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground 
between accelerator pedal position sensor connector 
C-123 (terminal No. 1) and ECM connector B-11 (terminal 
No. 75).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO :  Repair it. Then go to Step 11.

AK604225

1

6 5 4 3 2

AB

C-123 harness
connector:
component side 

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-637

STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 11: 
Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (main).
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 

11, Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (main).

• Output voltage is between 0. 9 and 1.1 volts when foot is 

released from accelerator pedal.

• Output voltage is 4.0 volts or higher when accelerator 

pedal is fully depressed.

(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. 

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use 
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points 

− How to 

Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions 

P.00-15

.

NO :  Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, 

register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis 
− ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles 

with KOS> 

P.42B-15

 or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis 

− ID 

Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with 
WCM> 

P.42C-10

. Then go to Step 11.

STEP 7. Check harness connector B-11 at ECM for 
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 8.
NO :  Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness 

Connector Inspection 

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 11.

STEP 8. Check for harness damage between accelerator 
pedal position sensor connector C-123 (terminal No. 1) and 
ECM connector B-11 (terminal No. 75).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 9.
NO :  Repair it. Then go to Step 11.

STEP 9. Check for open circuit, short circuit to ground and 
harness damage between accelerator pedal position 
sensor connector C-123 (terminal No. 3) and ECM 
connector B-11 (terminal No. 74).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 10.
NO :  Repair it. Then go to Step 11.

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-638

STEP 10. Replace the accelerator pedal position sensor.
(1) Replace the accelerator pedal position sensor.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P2122 set?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, 

register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis 
− ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles 

with KOS> 

P.42B-15

 or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis 

− ID 

Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with 
WCM> 

P.42C-10

. Then go to Step 11.

NO :  The inspection is complete.

STEP 11. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic 
trouble code (DTC).
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P2122 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO :  The inspection is complete.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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