Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual - part 680

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual - part 680

 

 

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-543

STEP 3. Measure the ignition switch-IG signal voltage at 
ECM harness side connector B-11.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-11 and measure at the harness 

side.

(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 92 and ground.

• Voltage should be battery positive voltage.

(4)  Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) 

present?
YES : 
Go to Step 5.
NO :  Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check harness connector C-304 at ETACS-ECU for 
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Repair harness wire between ETACS-ECU connector 

C-304 (terminal No. 10) and ECM connector B-11 
(terminal No. 92) because of open circuit or short 
circuit to ground. Then go to Step 11.

NO :  Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness 

Connector Inspection 

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 11.

STEP 5. Check harness connector C-304 at ETACS-ECU for 
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO :  Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness 

Connector Inspection 

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 11.

STEP 6. Check for harness damage between ETACS-ECU 
connector C-304 (terminal No. 10) and ECM connector B-11 
(terminal No. 92).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 7.
NO :  Repair it. Then go to Step 11.

82 81 80 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71

94 93 92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83

99 98 97 96 95

100

101

102

103

104

105

106

112

113

114

109 108

107

110

111

115

116

117

118

AK700211AB

B-11 harness
connector:
component side

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-544

STEP 7. Check harness connector A-33X at MFI relay for 
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 8.
NO :  Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness 

Connector Inspection 

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 11.

STEP 8. Check the MFI relay.
(1) Remove the MFI relay.
(2) Check for continuity between the MFI relay terminals No. 1 

and No. 3.

• There should be continuity.

(3) Use jumper wires to connect MFI relay terminal No. 3 to the 

positive battery terminal and terminal No. 1 to the negative 
battery terminal.

(4) Check for continuity between the MFI relay terminals No. 4 

and No. 2 while connecting and disconnecting the jumper 
wire at the negative battery terminal.

• Continuity (2 ohms or less) <Negative battery terminal 

connected>

• Should be open loop <Negative battery terminal discon-

nected>

(5) Install the MFI relay.
Q: Is the measured resistance within the specified range?

YES : Go to Step 9.
NO :  Replace the MFI relay. Then go to Step 11.

STEP 9. Check for short circuit to ground between MFI 
relay connector A-33X (terminal No. 1) and ECM connector 
B-11 (terminal No. 73).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 10.
NO :  Repair it. Then go to Step 11.

AK703903

1

3

2

4

AB

MFI relay side
connector

1

3

2

4

AK703904AB

MFI
relay side
connector 

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-545

STEP 10. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic 
trouble code (DTC).

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the 
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P0606 set?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, 

register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis 
− ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles 

with KOS> 

P.42B-15

 or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis 

− ID 

Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with 
WCM> 

P.42C-10

. Then go to Step 11.

NO :  It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. 

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/ 
Inspection Service Points 

− How to Cope with 

Intermittent Malfunctions 

P.00-15

.

STEP 11. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic 
trouble code (DTC).

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the 
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P0606 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO :  The inspection is complete.

AK700568AB

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link
connector

AK700568AB

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link
connector

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-546

DTC P060B: Internal Control Module A/D Processing Performance Problem

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

Monitors whether input voltage from the accelerator 
pedal position sensor (sub) is normally converted 
into a digital signal in the ECM.

.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

.

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS 
(Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored 

in memory for the item monitored below)

• Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be 

normal)

• Not applicable

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Condition

• Ignition switch is "ON" position.

Judgment Criterion

• When the input voltage from the accelerator 

pedal position sensor (sub) is periodically 0 V for 
0.45 second, the digital value of the input voltage 
indicates 0.2 V or more.

.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

None.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most 
likely causes for this code to be set are:)

• ECM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: V.C.I.

• MB991827: USB Cable

• MB991910: Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic 
trouble code (DTC).

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the 
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P060B set?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, 

register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis 
− ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles 

with KOS> 

P.42B-15

 or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis 

− ID 

Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with 
WCM> 

P.42C-10

.

NO :  It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. 

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use 
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points 

− How to 

Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions 

P.00-15

AK700568AB

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link
connector

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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