Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual - part 442

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual - part 442

 

 

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-195

STEP 7. Resistance measurement at A-02 ASC-ECU 
connector
(1) Disconnect the ASC-ECU connector, connect special tool 

ASC check harness (MB991997) to the harness-side 
connector, and then measure the resistance at the special 
tool connector side.
NOTE: Do not connect the special tool ASC check harness 
(MB991997) to ASC-ECU.

(2) Resistance between the terminal No.16 and the body 

ground, and between the terminal No.47 and the body 
ground

OK: Continuity exists (2 ohms or less)

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 9.
NO :  Go to Step 8.

STEP 8. Connector check: A-02 ASC-ECU connector
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : An open circuit may be present in the ground circuit. 

Repair the wiring harness between the A-02 
ASC-ECU terminal No.16 and body ground, and 
between the A-02 ASC-ECU terminal No.47 and body 
ground.

NO  :  Repair the defective connector.

STEP 9. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(4) Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.

NOTE: The ABS warning light does not turn OFF in some 
cases unless the vehicle runs at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.

Q: Is DTC C1608 set?

YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) 

(Refer to 

P.35C-287

). Then go to Step 10.

NO :  Go to Step 11.

AC611137 BI

ASC-ECU

MB991997

A-02 ASC-ECU 
harness connector

Check harness

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-196

STEP 10. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(4) Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.

NOTE: The ABS warning light does not turn OFF in some 
cases unless the vehicle runs at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.

Q: Is DTC C1608 set?

YES : Return to Step 1.
NO :  Go to Step 11.

STEP 11. Check the other DTCs.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(4) Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.

NOTE: The ABS warning light does not turn OFF in some 
cases unless the vehicle runs at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.

Q: Is any DTC set?

YES : Carry out the applicable troubleshooting for the DTC 

(Refer to 

P.35B-15

).

NO :  The procedure is complete.

DTC U0001: Bus-off

CAUTION

• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incor-

rect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this 
diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to 
GROUP 54C 

 CAN Bus Line Diagnostic Flow 

P.54C-10

).

• If diagnostic trouble code U0001 is set in ASC-ECU, 

always diagnose the CAN bus line. If there is any fault 
in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble 
code may be set. In this case, the set diagnostic trouble 
code is not highly reliable.

• Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the communica-

tion circuit is normal.

• When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is 

replaced, always carry out the calibration of the steer-
ing wheel sensor, the G and yaw rate sensor and brake 
fluid pressure sensor (Refer to 

P.35C-282

P.35C-283

 

and 

P.35C-284

).

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

This diagnostic trouble code is set when ASC-ECU has ceased 
the CAN communication (bus off).

.

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-197

COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM

Malfunction of wiring harness, connector (s), or ASC-ECU may 
be present.

.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Wiring harness or connector failure of CAN bus line

• ASC-ECU malfunction

• Other ECU malfunction

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO :  Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C 

− 

CAN Bus Diagnostics Table 

P.54C-17

). On 

completion, go to Step 3.

STEP 2. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Erase the DTC.
Q: Is DTC U0001 set?

YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) 

(Refer to 

P.35C-287

), and then go to Step 3.

NO :  If the trouble symptom is resolved, an intermittent 

malfunction such as poorly engaged connector(s) or 
wiring harness is suspected (Refer to GROUP 00 

− 

How to Use Troubleshooting/How to Cope with 
Intermittent Malfunctions 

P.00-15

).

STEP 3. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Erase the DTC.
Q: Is DTC U0001 set?

YES : Return to Step 1.
NO :  The procedure is complete.

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-198

DTC U0100: Engine time-out error

 

DTC U0101: A/T or CVT time-out error

 

DTC U0114: AWD time-out error

 

DTC U0126: Steering wheel sensor time-out error

 

DTC U0141: ETACS time-out error

CAUTION

• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incor-

rect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this 
diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to 
GROUP 54C 

 CAN Bus Line Diagnostic Flow 

P.54C-10

).

• If diagnostic trouble codes U0100, U0101, U0114, 

U0126, and U0141 are set in ASC-ECU, always diagnose 
the CAN bus line. If there is any fault in the CAN bus 
lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. 
In this case, the set diagnostic trouble code is not 
highly reliable.

• Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the communica-

tion circuit is normal.

• When the steering wheel sensor is replaced, always 

carry out calibration to make ASC-ECU learn the neu-
tral point (Refer to 

P.35C-283

).

• When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is 

replaced, always carry out the calibration of the steer-
ing wheel sensor, the G and yaw rate sensor and brake 
fluid pressure sensor (Refer to 

P.35C-282

P.35C-283

 

and 

P.35C-284

).

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

ASC-ECU communicates with the engine control module, 
TCM, AWD-ECU or AWC-ECU the steering wheel sensor, and 
ETACS-ECU via the CAN bus lines.

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

This diagnostic trouble code is set if ASC-ECU cannot receive 
the signal sent from other ECU for a certain period.

.

PROBABLE CAUSES

DTC U0100

• Wiring harness or connector failure of CAN bus line

• Engine control module malfunction

• ASC-ECU malfunction

• Connector disconnected or improperly connected

• Stretched or broken wires

DTC U0101

• Wiring harness or connector failure of CAN bus line

• Malfunction of TCM

• ASC-ECU malfunction

• Connector disconnected or improperly connected

• Stretched or broken wires

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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