Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual - part 435

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual - part 435

 

 

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-167

STEP 12. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.
Q: Is DTC C123C set?

YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (ASC-ECU) (Refer to 

P.35C-287

), and then go to Step 13.

NO :  Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 

− How 

to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction 

P.00-15

).

STEP 13. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.
Q: Is DTC C123C set?

YES : Return to Step 1.
NO :  The procedure is complete.

DTC C2204: Internal abnormality in G and yaw rate sensor

G and Yaw Rate Sensor Circuit

ASC-ECU

G AND YAW 
RATE SENSOR

ACA02068

AC901112

Connector: A-02

A-02 (B)

AF

AC901076AU

Connector: C-26

C-26 (B)

DIAGNOSIS

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ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-168

CAUTION

• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incor-

rect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this 
diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to 
GROUP 54C 

 CAN Bus Line Diagnostic Flow 

P.54C-10

).

• Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus 

lines are normal.

• Do not drop or shock the G and yaw rate sensor.
• When the G and yaw rate sensor is replaced, always 

carry out calibration to make ASC-ECU learn the neu-
tral point (Refer to 

P.35C-282

).

• When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is 

replaced, always carry out the calibration of the steer-
ing wheel sensor, the G and yaw rate sensor and brake 
fluid pressure sensor (Refer to 

P.35C-282

P.35C-283

 

and 

P.35C-284

).

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

• ASC-ECU supplies power to the G and yaw rate sensor at 

the terminal No.1.

• The G and yaw rate sensor outputs the signal to ASC-ECU 

via the CAN bus lines.

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

This diagnostic trouble code is set if any malfunction below is 
found:

• When abnormality in lateral G sensor and yaw rate sensor 

is detected by the self-diagnosis of the G and yaw rate sen-
sor

• When the output value of the G and yaw rate sensor is not 

within the standard value range

NOTE: This diagnostic trouble code may be set when G and 
yaw rate sensor is put on the turntable turning at high speed.

.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Improper installation of the G and yaw rate sensor

• Damaged wiring harness and connectors

• G and yaw rate sensor malfunction

• ASC-ECU malfunction

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

DIAGNOSIS

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ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-169

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus 
lines.
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO :  Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C 

− 

CAN Bus Diagnostics Table 

P.54C-17

). On 

completion, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, check the DTC
Check that the DTC U0125 is set in ASC-ECU.
Q: Is DTC U0125 set?

YES : Troubleshoot for the DTC (Refer to 

P.35C-201

). Then 

go to Step 3.

NO :  Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines
Q: Is DTC C2204 set?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO :  The procedure is complete.

STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, check the data list
Check the following data list under curb weight condition or one 
occupant (driver) only in the vehicle, on a flat road (Refer to 

P.35C-270

).

• Item 08: Lateral G-sensor

• Item 09: G-sensor

• Item 12: Yaw rate sensor

• Item 73: Lateral G sensor offset

• Item 97: Yaw rate sensor offset

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Turn the ignition switch to the ON from OFF position. 

Then go to Step 8.

NO :  Go to Step 5.

STEP 5. G and yaw rate sensor installation check
Check that the G and yaw rate sensor is installed correctly.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO :  Reinstall the G and yaw rate sensor correctly (Refer 

to 

P.35C-290

), and then go to Step 8.

STEP 6. Connector check: A-02 ASC-ECU connector, C-26 
G and yaw rate sensor connector
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 7.
NO :  Repair the connector, and then go to Step 8.

DIAGNOSIS

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ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-170

STEP 7. Wiring harness check between A-02 ASC-ECU 
connector terminal No. 18 and C-26 G and yaw rate sensor 
connector terminal No. 3 as well as between A-02 
ASC-ECU connector terminal No. 19 and C-26 G and yaw 
rate sensor connector terminal No. 2

• Check the communication circuit for open and short circuit.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 8.
NO :  Repair the wiring harness, and then go to Step 8.

STEP 8. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.
Q: Is DTC C2204 set?

YES : Replace the G and yaw rate sensor (Refer to 

P.35C-290

), and then go to Step 9.

NO :  Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 

− How 

to Use Troubleshooting/How to Cope with Intermittent 
Malfunctions 

P.00-15

).

STEP 9. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.
Q: Is DTC C2204 set?

YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) 

(Refer to 

P.35C-287

), and then go to Step 10.

NO :  Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 

− How 

to Use Troubleshooting/How to Cope with Intermittent 
Malfunctions 

P.00-15

).

STEP 10. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.
Q: Is DTC C2204 set?

YES : Return to Step 1.
NO :  The procedure is complete.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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