Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual - part 433

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual - part 433

 

 

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-159

STEP 7. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.
Q: Is DTC C1210 set?

YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) 

(Refer to 

P.35C-287

), and then go to Step 8.

NO :  The procedure is complete.

STEP 8. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.
Q: Is DTC C1210 set?

YES : Return to Step 1.
NO :  The procedure is complete.

DTC C1242: Abnormality in G and yaw rate sensor (Abnormality in longitudinal G sensor output 
signal) 

G and Yaw Rate Sensor Circuit

ASC-ECU

G AND YAW 
RATE SENSOR

ACA02068

AC901112

Connector: A-02

A-02 (B)

AF

AC901076AU

Connector: C-26

C-26 (B)

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-160

CAUTION

• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incor-

rect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this 
diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to 
GROUP 54C 

 CAN Bus Line Diagnostic Flow 

P.54C-10

).

• Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus 

lines are normal.

• Do not drop or shock the G and yaw rate sensor.
• When the G and yaw rate sensor is replaced, always 

carry out calibration to make ASC-ECU learn the neu-
tral point (Refer to 

P.35C-282

).

• When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is 

replaced, always carry out the calibration of the steer-
ing wheel sensor, the G and yaw rate sensor and brake 
fluid pressure sensor (Refer to 

P.35C-282

P.35C-283

 

and 

P.35C-284

).

.

OPERATION

• ASC-ECU supplies power to the G and yaw rate sensor at 

the terminal No.1.

• The G and yaw rate sensor outputs the signal to ASC-ECU 

via the special CAN bus lines.

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

This diagnostic trouble code is set when the abnormality is 
detected by comparing the longitudinal G-sensor value output 
from the G and yaw rate sensor with the value output from the 
wheel speed sensor.

.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Improper installation of the G and yaw rate sensor

• G and yaw rate sensor malfunction

• Wheel speed sensor malfunction

• ASC-ECU malfunction

• External noise interference

NOTE: This DTC may be set also when the vehicle is driven on 
the four-wheel drum tester.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-161

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus 
lines.
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO :  Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C 

− 

CAN Bus Diagnostics Table 

P.54C-17

). On 

completion, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, DTC
Check that the DTC U0125 is set in ASC-ECU.
Q: Is DTC U0125 set?

YES : Troubleshoot for the DTC (Refer to 

P.35C-201

). Then 

go to Step 3.

NO :  Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines
Q: Is DTC C1242 set?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO :  The procedure is complete.

STEP 4. Check the wheel speed sensor-related DTC.
Use the scan tool to check whether the wheel speed sen-
sor-related DTC is set or not.
Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Troubleshoot for the relevant DTC (Refer to 

P.35C-18

).

NO :  Go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991958, check the data list
Check the following data list under curb weight condition or one 
occupant (driver) only in the vehicle, on a flat road (Refer to 

P.35C-270

).

• Item 09: G sensor

• Item 96: G sensor offset

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Turn the ignition switch to the ON from OFF position. 

Then go to Step 9.

NO :  Go to Step 6.

STEP 6. G and yaw rate sensor check
Check that the G and yaw rate sensor is installed correctly.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 7.
NO :  Reinstall the G and yaw rate sensor correctly (Refer 

to 

P.35C-290

), and then go to Step 10.

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-162

STEP 7. Connector check: A-02 ASC-ECU connector, C-26 
G and yaw rate sensor connector
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 8.
NO :  Repair the connector, and then go to Step 10.

STEP 8. Wiring harness check between A-02 ASC-ECU 
connector terminal No. 18 and C-26 G and yaw rate sensor 
connector terminal No. 3 as well as between A-02 
ASC-ECU connector terminal No. 19 and C-26 G and yaw 
rate sensor connector terminal No. 2

• Check the communication circuit for open and short circuit.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Replace the G and yaw rate sensor (Refer to 

P.35C-290

). Then go to Step 9.

NO :  Repair the wiring harness, and then go to Step 10.

STEP 9. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.
Q: Is DTC C1242 set?

YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) 

(Refer to 

P.35C-287

), and then go to Step 10.

NO :  Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 

− How 

to Use Troubleshooting/How to Cope with Intermittent 
Malfunctions 

P.00-15

).

STEP 10. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.
Q: Is DTC C1242 set?

YES : Return to Step 1.
NO :  The procedure is complete.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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