Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual - part 432

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual - part 432

 

 

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-155

• ASC-ECU malfunction

• External noise interference

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus 
lines.
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO :  Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C 

− 

CAN Bus Diagnostics Table 

P.54C-17

.) On 

completion, go to Step 7.

STEP 2.Using scan tool MB991958, diagnostic trouble 
code
Check that the diagnostic trouble code U1415 or U1417 is set 
in ASC-ECU.
Q: Is DTC U1415 or U1417 set?

YES : Troubleshoot for the relevant diagnostic trouble code 

(Refer to 

P.35C-18

).

NO :  Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnostic trouble 
code of other systems
Use scan tool to check that the vehicles information-related 
DTC is set by the ETACS-ECU.
Q: Is any DTC set?

YES : Troubleshoot the relevant diagnostic trouble code, 

and then go to Step 7.

NO :  Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. ETACS-ECU coding data check
Refer to GROUP 00 

− Precautions before Service/Coding List 

P.00-44

.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO :  Go to Step 5.

STEP 5. ETACS-ECU variant coding
Perform the variant coding to the ETACS-ECU.
Q: Dose variant coding succeed?

YES : Go to Step 7.
NO :  Replace the ETACS-ECU (Refer to GROUP 54A 

− 

ETACS-ECU 

P.54A-825

), and then go to Step 7.

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-156

STEP 6. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is 
reset.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Ignition switch: "LOCK" (OFF) position
(3) Ignition switch: "ON" position
Q: Is DTC C2206 set?

YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) 

(Refer to 

P.35C-287

), and then go to Step 7.

NO :  The procedure is complete.

STEP 7. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is 
reset.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Ignition switch: "LOCK" (OFF) position
(3) Ignition switch: "ON" position
Q: Is DTC C2206 set?

YES : Return to Step 1.
NO :  The procedure is complete.

DTC C1210: Abnormality in G and yaw rate sensor

G and Yaw Rate Sensor Circuit

ASC-ECU

G AND YAW 
RATE SENSOR

ACA02068

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-157

CAUTION

• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incor-

rect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this 
diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to 
GROUP 54C 

 CAN Bus Line Diagnostic Flow 

P.54C-10

).

• Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus 

lines are normal.

• Do not drop or shock the G and yaw rate sensor.
• When the G and yaw rate sensor is replaced, always 

carry out calibration to make ASC-ECU learn the neu-
tral point (Refer to 

P.35C-282

).

• When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is 

replaced, always carry out the calibration of the steer-
ing wheel sensor, the G and yaw rate sensor and brake 
fluid pressure sensor (Refer to 

P.35C-282

P.35C-283

 

and 

P.35C-284

).

.

OPERATION

• The G and yaw rate sensor outputs the signal to ASC-ECU 

via the CAN bus lines.

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

This diagnostic trouble code is set if any malfunction below is 
found:

• When the output value of the longitudinal G-sensor is 

abnormal

• When abnormality in longitudinal G-sensor is detected by 

the self-diagnosis of the G and yaw rate sensor

.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• G and yaw rate sensor malfunction

• ASC-ECU malfunction

• External noise interference

• The G and yaw rate sensor for FWD is installed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

AC901112

Connector: A-02

A-02 (B)

AF

AC901076AU

Connector: C-26

C-26 (B)

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-158

• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus 
lines.
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO :  Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C 

− 

CAN Bus Diagnostics Table 

P.54C-17

). On 

completion, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines
Q: Is DTC C1210 set?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO :  The procedure is complete.

STEP 3. M.U.T.-III data list
Check the following data list (Refer to 

P.35C-270

).

• Item 09: G sensor

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO :  Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Connector check: A-02 ASC-ECU connector, C-26 
G and yaw rate sensor connector
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO :  Repair the connector, and then go to Step 8.

STEP 5. Wiring harness check between A-02 ASC-ECU 
connector terminal No. 18 and C-26 G and yaw rate sensor 
connector terminal No. 3 as well as between A-02 
ASC-ECU connector terminal No. 19 and C-137 G and yaw 
rate sensor connector terminal No. 2

• Check the communication circuit for open and short circuit.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Replace the G and yaw rate sensor (Refer to 

P.35C-290

), and then go to Step 7.

NO :  Repair the wiring harness, and then go to Step 8.

STEP 6. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.
Q: Is DTC C1210 set?

YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (ASC-ECU) (Refer to 

P.35C-287

), and then go to Step 8.

NO :  Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 

− How 

to Use Troubleshooting/How to Cope with Intermittent 
Malfunctions 

P.00-15

).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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