Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual - part 1721

 

  Index      Mitsubishi     Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X - service repair manual

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  1719  1720  1721  1722   ..

 

 

Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual - part 1721

 

 

DIAGNOSIS <S-AWC(SUPER ALL WHEEL CONTROL)>

TSB Revision

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE

23C-189

STEP 3. M.U.T.-III data list.
Item 29: Parking brake SW (CAN input) (Refer to data list refer-
ence table 

P.23C-254

).

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 8.
NO :  Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check the parking brake switch.
Check the parking brake switch. (Refer to GROUP 36 

− 

On-vehicle Service 

P.36-10

).

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO :  Replace the parking brake switch. (Refer to GROUP 

36 

− Parking Brake Lever 

P.36-11

). Then go to Step 

8.

STEP 5. Combination meter connector, intermediate 
connector, and parking brake switch connector check: 
C-03, C-22, D-125
Check the contact status of the terminals.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO :  Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 8.

STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between C-03 
combination meter connector terminal No.4 and D-125 
parking brake switch connector terminal No.1.
Check the power supply line for short circuit.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Replace the combination meter. (Refer to GROUP 

54A 

− Combination Meter 

P.54A-118

). Then go to 

Step 7.

NO :  Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 7.

STEP 7. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is 
reset.
Q: Is diagnostic trouble code No.C1614 set?

YES : Replace the AWC-ECU. (Refer to 

P.23C-295

). Then 

go to Step 8.

NO :  Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00 

− How 

to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction 

P.00-15

).

STEP 8. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is 
reset.
Q: Is diagnostic trouble code No.C1614 set?

YES : Return to Step 1.
NO :  This diagnosis is complete.

DIAGNOSIS <S-AWC(SUPER ALL WHEEL CONTROL)>

TSB Revision

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE

23C-190

Code No.C1616: Cranking Signal System (stuck ON)

CAUTION

• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, 

an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be 
set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN 
bus lines.

• Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that 

the CAN bus lines are normal.

.

OPERATION

AWC-ECU receives the signal of the ignition switch 
from ETACS-ECU via CAN communication.

.

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE SET 
CONDITIONS

This diagnostic trouble code is set when the cranking 
signal is continued for the specified time during driv-
ing.

.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Malfunction of the ETACS-ECU

• Ignition switch malfunction

• Damaged harness wires and connectors

• Malfunction of AWC-ECU

AC902488

IGNITION
SWITCH

ETACS-ECU

(FUSE     )

14

ETACS-ECU

Cranking signal system circuit

AC900844AY

Connector: C-210

AC702828 AC

Connector: C-315

DIAGNOSIS <S-AWC(SUPER ALL WHEEL CONTROL)>

TSB Revision

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE

23C-191

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics.
Use scan tool to perform the CAN bus diagnosis.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO :  Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C 

− 

Troubleshooting 

P.54C-17

). After repairing the CAN 

bus line, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is 
reset.
Q: Is diagnostic trouble code No.C1616 set?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO :  This diagnosis is complete.

STEP 3. M.U.T.-III diagnostic trouble code.

• Check the KOS diagnostic trouble code. (Refer to GROUP 

42B 

− Troubleshooting 

P.42B-35

).

• Check the WCM diagnostic trouble code. (Refer to GROUP 

42C 

− Troubleshooting 

P.42C-18

).

• Check the ETACS diagnostic trouble code. (Refer to 

GROUP 54A 

− Troubleshooting 

P.54A-732

).

Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code set?

YES : Perform the relevant troubleshooting.
NO :  Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. M.U.T.-III data list.
Item 30: Ignition SW (CAN input) (Refer to data list reference 
table 

P.23C-254

.)

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 9.
NO :  Go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Ignition switch check
(1) Disconnect C-210 ignition switch connector, and check the 

continuity between the terminals No.1 and No.5 at the 
ignition switch side.

(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

OK: No continuity

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO :  Replace the ignition switch. (Refer to GROUP 54A 

− 

Ignition Switch 

P.54A-24

). Then go to Step 10.

STEP 6. Ignition switch connector, ETACS-ECU connector 
check: C-210, C-315
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 7.
NO :  Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 10.

DIAGNOSIS <S-AWC(SUPER ALL WHEEL CONTROL)>

TSB Revision

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE

23C-192

STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between C-210 ignition 
switch connector terminal No.5 and C-315 ETACS-ECU 
connector terminal No.7.
Check the power supply line for short (for short to the power 
supply) circuit.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 8.
NO :  Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 8. M.U.T.-III data list.
ETACS item No.287: Starter switch (Refer to GROUP 54A 

− 

ETACS 

P.54A-776

).

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 9.
NO :  Replace the ETACS-ECU. (Refer to GROUP 54A 

− 

ETACS-ECU 

P.54A-825

). Then go to Step 9.

STEP 9. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is 
reset.
Q: Is diagnostic trouble code No.C1616 set?

YES : Replace the AWC-ECU. (Refer to 

P.23C-295

). Then 

go to Step 10.

NO :  Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00 

− How 

to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction 

P.00-15

).

STEP 10. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is 
reset.
Q: Is diagnostic trouble code No.C1616 set?

YES : Return to Step 1.
NO :  This diagnosis is complete.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  1719  1720  1721  1722   ..