Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual - part 1720

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual - part 1720

 

 

DIAGNOSIS <S-AWC(SUPER ALL WHEEL CONTROL)>

TSB Revision

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE

23C-185

.

OPERATION

A relay is incorporated in AWC-ECU, and the power 
is supplied to the actuator via this relay.

.

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE SET 
CONDITIONS

This diagnostic trouble code is set when the actuator 
power supply voltage is less than 6 V while the actu-
ator power supply relay in the AWC-ECU is ON.

.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Malfunction of AWC-ECU

• Malfunction of electronic control coupling sole-

noid (center)

• Malfunction of electronic control coupling sole-

noid (Front)

• Damaged harness wires and connectors

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP 1. Electronic control coupling solenoid (front) 
connector, intermediate connector, AWC-ECU connector 
check: B-28, A-13, C-42, C-139
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO :  Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 2. Check the wiring harness between B-28 electronic 
control coupling solenoid (front) connector terminal No.1 
and C-139 AWC-ECU connector terminal No.1.
Check the power supply line for short circuit.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO :  Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 10.

AC901075BM

Connector: C-42

AC901075BL

Connectors: C-138, C-139

C-139

C-138 (GR)

AC901080AQ

Connectors: D-113, D-138

D-113

D-138

DIAGNOSIS <S-AWC(SUPER ALL WHEEL CONTROL)>

TSB Revision

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE

23C-186

STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between B-28 electronic 
control coupling solenoid (front) connector terminal No.2 
and C-139 AWC-ECU connector terminal No.14.
Check the ground line for short circuit.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO :  Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 4. Check of the electronic control coupling solenoid 
(Front)
Refer to 

P.23C-277

.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO :  Replace the transfer assembly (Refer to 

P.23C-292

). 

Then go to Step 10.

STEP 5. Electronic control coupling solenoid (center) 
connector, intermediate connector, AWC-ECU connector 
check: D-138, C-138, D-113, C-139
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO :  Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between D-138 
electronic control coupling solenoid (center) connector 
terminal No.2 and C-139 AWC-ECU connector terminal 
No.2.
Check the power supply line for short circuit.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 7.
NO :  Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between D-138 
electronic control coupling solenoid (center) connector 
terminal No.1 and C-139 AWC-ECU connector terminal 
No.3.
Check the ground line for short circuit.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 8.
NO :  Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 8. Check of the electronic control coupling solenoid 
(center)
Refer to GROUP 27C 

− On-vehicle Service 

P.27C-94

.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 9.
NO :  Replace the electronic control coupling (center) 

(Refer to GROUP 27C 

− Electronic Control Coupling 

P.27C-97

). Then go to Step 10.

DIAGNOSIS <S-AWC(SUPER ALL WHEEL CONTROL)>

TSB Revision

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE

23C-187

STEP 9. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is 
reset.
Q: Is diagnostic trouble code No.C1610 set?

YES : Replace the AWC-ECU. (Refer to 

P.23C-295

). Then 

go to Step 10.

NO :  Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00 

− How 

to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction 

P.00-15

).

STEP 10. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is 
reset.
Q: Is diagnostic trouble code No.C1610 set?

YES : Return to Step 1.
NO :  This diagnosis is complete.

Code No.C1614: Parking Brake Switch System (Stuck On)

Parking brake switch system circuit

AC902487

INTERFACE
CIRCUIT

CPU

COMBINATION
METER

PARKING
BRAKE
SWITCH

DIAGNOSIS <S-AWC(SUPER ALL WHEEL CONTROL)>

TSB Revision

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE

23C-188

CAUTION

• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, 

an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be 
set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN 
bus lines.

• Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that 

the CAN bus lines are normal.

.

OPERATION

The AWC-ECU receives the parking brake switch 
signal from the combination meter via CAN commu-
nication.

.

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE SET 
CONDITIONS

This diagnostic trouble code is set when the parking 
brake switch ON information is received continuously 
for long time during driving.

.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Parking brake switch malfunction

• Damaged harness wires and connectors

• Combination meter malfunction

• Malfunction of AWC-ECU

• Driving with parking brake ON

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics.
Use scan tool to perform the CAN bus diagnosis.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO :  Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C 

− 

Troubleshooting 

P.54C-17

). After repairing the CAN 

bus line, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is 
reset.
Q: Is diagnostic trouble code No.C1614 set?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO :  This diagnosis is complete.

AC901075 AC

Connector: C-03

AC901076AG

Connector: C-22

AC901079

Connector: D-125

AY

D-125 (B)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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