Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual - part 1326

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual - part 1326

 

 

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ELECTRONIC CONTROL AWD

27C-27

STEP 6. Resistance measurement between electronic 
control coupling solenoid connector (coupling side) 
terminals
Disconnect the D-119 connector, and measure the resistance 
value between the connector terminals on the electronic control 
coupling side.

Standard value: 2.2 

 4.0 Ω

Q: Is the measured resistance value within the standard 

value range?
YES : 
Go to Step 7.
NO :  Replace the electronic control coupling (Refer to 

P.27C-97

). Then go to Step 11.

STEP 7. Voltage measurement at the AWD-ECU connector
(1) Disconnect the C-128 AWD-ECU connector.
(2) Measure the voltage between the C-128 wiring harness 

side connector terminals No.3, No.4 (Ignition switch "ON") 
and the body ground.

OK: System voltage

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 8.
NO :  Go to Step 9.

STEP 8. Wiring harness check
Check the wiring harness between the C-128 AWD-ECU con-
nector (terminal No.10) and the body ground for damage or 
other problem.
Q: Is the wiring harness in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 10.
NO :  Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 11.

STEP 9. Wiring harness check
NOTE: Prior to the wiring harness inspection, check the C-309 
and C-315 ETACS-ECU connector, and repair if necessary.
Check the wiring harness between the C-128 AWD-ECU con-
nector (terminal No.3) and the fusible link No. 34, and the wir-
ing harness between the C-128 AWD-ECU connector [terminal 
No.4 (ignition switch "ON")] and the fusible link No. 34 for dam-
age or other problem.
Q: Is the wiring harness in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 10.
NO :  Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 11.

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ELECTRONIC CONTROL AWD

27C-28

STEP 10. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to 

the "ON" position and hold there for 2 seconds.

(3) Fully depress the accelerator pedal, and maintain its 

position for 2 seconds.
NOTE: The coupling coil electronic control is also based on 
the accelerator pedal opening degree, thus the signal is 
sent to the ECU.

(4) Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the DTC C145D set?

YES : Replace AWD-ECU (Refer to 

P.27C-95

). Then go to 

Step 11.

NO :  The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction. (Refer 

to GROUP 00 

− How to Use Troubleshooting/How to 

Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions 

P.00-15

).

STEP 11. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to 

the "ON" position and hold there for 2 seconds.

(3) Fully depress the accelerator pedal, and maintain its 

position for 2 seconds.
NOTE: The coupling coil electronic control is also based on 
the accelerator pedal opening degree, thus the signal is 
sent to the ECU.

(4) Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the DTC C145D set?

YES : Diagnose again from Step 1.
NO :  The procedure is complete.

DTC C145F: Coupling Overload

CAUTION

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an 
incorrect DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, 
always diagnose the CAN bus lines.

.

OPERATION

If AWD-ECU determines that the vehicle is used 
under some severe operational conditions (such as a 
long-time driving in AWD on a sandy road, slushy 
road or road with deep snows or towing or long 
hill-climbing), AWD-ECU detects the overload to the 
coupling. If abnormal overload is detected, 
AWD-ECU interrupts the system to prevent it from 
being damaged.

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

If the following conditions are met, AWD-ECU gradu-
ally switches the control from AWD to FWD, makes 
the drive system fluid temperature warning light illu-
minate, and sets the DTC C145F.

• Drive mode selector: AWD or LOCK

• When the load to the electronic control coupling 

is large, the mode is switched to the FWD mode.

.

DIAGNOSIS

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ELECTRONIC CONTROL AWD

27C-29

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

Current trouble

• The driving conditions are severe.

• Electronic control coupling failure (clutch slip-

page)

• AWD-ECU malfunction

• Abnormality in ABS wheel speed signal

• Abnormality in torque command value from the 

ABS/ASC-ECU

Past trouble

• The past driving conditions were severe.

• Electronic control coupling intermittent failure 

(clutch slippage)

• Abnormality in ABS wheel speed signal

• Abnormality in torque command value from the 

ABS/ASC-ECU

DIAGNOSIS

• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface

• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Scan tool MB991958 CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool MB991958 to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO :  Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C 

− 

Troubleshooting/CAN Bus Diagnostics Table 

P.54C-17

). On completion, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check whether the DTC is reset after repairing the 
CAN bus line.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to 

the "ON" position.

(3) Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the DTC C145F set?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO :  The procedure is complete.

STEP 3. Scan tool MB991958 data list
Check the following data list (Refer to 

P.27C-90

).

• Item 07: CAN system (ABS/ASC)

• Item 16: FL wheel speed sensor

• Item 17: FR wheel speed sensor

• Item 18: RL wheel speed sensor

• Item 19: RR wheel speed sensor

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO :  Troubleshoot the ABS system (Refer to GROUP 35B 

− Troubleshooting/DTC Chart 

P.35B-15

<Vehicles with 

ABS>), the ASC system (Refer to GROUP 35C 

− 

Troubleshooting/DTC Chart 

P.35C-18

 <Vehicles with 

ASC>). Then go to Step 4.

DIAGNOSIS

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ELECTRONIC CONTROL AWD

27C-30

STEP 4. Scan tool MB991958 actuator test
On a chassis dynamometer test, use scan tool MB991958 to 
forcibly activate the electronic control coupling from 600 N

⋅m to 

730 N

⋅m (443 to 538 ft-lb) in 10 N⋅m(7.3 ft-lb) steps (Refer to 

P.27C-92

). 

Or on a test run of the vehicle, turn fully the steering wheel 
(lock condition) and use scan tool MB991958 to forcibly acti-
vate the electronic control coupling at 500 N

⋅m (368 ft-lb) (Refer 

to 

P.27C-92

). Then drive the vehicle forward (or back) at about 

10 km/h (6.2 mph). If the system is normal, tight cornering phe-
nomenon should occur.

• Item 01: AWD coupling control torque

Q: Does the electronic control coupling transfer the torque 

correctly?
YES : 
Go to Step 5.
NO :  Replace the electronic control coupling (Refer to 

P.27C-97

). Then go to Step 6.

STEP 5. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to 

the "ON" position.

(3) Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the DTC C145F set?

YES : Replace AWD-ECU (Refer to 

P.27C-95

). Then go to 

Step 6.

NO :  The code may be set because of some severe 

operational conditions such as a long-time high speed 
driving or long hill-climbing in AWD condition.

STEP 6. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is the DTC C145F set?

YES : Diagnose again from Step 1.
NO :  The procedure is complete.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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