Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual - part 1150

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual - part 1150

 

 

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)

42B-179

STEP 5. Retest the system
Check the scan tool screen when the key was not able to be 
registered.
Q: Is the error message of scan tool screen "Abnormality 

in key" ?
YES (Abnormality in key) : 
Carry out DTC B1A25: Key ID 

unmatched and DTC B1A35: Transponder read error 
(Refer to 

P.42B-44

 <B1A25>, 

P.42B-48

 <B1A35>). 

Then, go to Step 7. 

NO (ECU internal error) : Replace KOS-ECU and register 

the ID codes (Refer to 

P.42B-15

).

STEP 6. Retest the system
Check that the keyless operation key can be registered.
Q: Is the keyless operation key that cannot be registered 

using scan tool?
YES : 
Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes (Refer 

to 

P.42B-15

).

NO :  The procedure is complete.

STEP 7. Retest the system
Check that the keyless operation key can be registered.
Q: Is the keyless operation key that cannot be registered 

using scan tool?
YES : 
Go to Step 8.
NO :  The procedure is complete.

STEP 8. Check receiver antenna module connector C-30 
and KOS-ECU connector C-102 for loose, corroded or 
damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the 
connector.
Q: Is the receiver antenna module connector C-30 and 

KOS-ECU connector C-102 in good condition?
YES : 
Go to Step 9.
NO :  Repair the defective connector.

STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between the receiver 
antenna module connector C-30 (terminal Nos.1, 8, 12, 3, 5, 
2, 4) and the KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal Nos.12, 
32, 7, 9, 13, 11, 10).

• Check the all harness lines for open circuit and short circuit.

Q: Is the wiring harness between receiver antenna module 

connector C-30 (terminal Nos.1, 8, 12, 3, 5, 2, 4) and the 
KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal Nos.12, 32, 7, 9, 13, 
11, 10) in good condition?
YES  : 
Go to Step 10.
NO :  Repair the wiring harness.

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)

42B-180

STEP 10. Replace the receiver antenna module, and retest 
the system.
Check that the keyless operation key can be registered.
Q: Is the keyless operation key that cannot be registered 

using scan tool?
YES : 
Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes (Refer 

to 

P.42B-15

).

NO :  The procedure is complete.

Inspection Procedure 17: Engine does not start with emergency key (cranking but no initial 
combustion).

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)

If the fuel injection does not work, KOS-ECU and the 
MFI system may have a problem. This symptom is 
not considered abnormal when the engine is started 
by an keyless operation key that has not been regis-
tered.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

• Malfunction of the MFI system

• Malfunction of KOS-ECU

• Malfunction of CAN bus line

• Malfunction of the transponder

• VIN not programmed

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with 

CAN communication system)

STEP 1. Check the battery voltage.
Measure the battery voltage when cranking.

• The voltage should measure 8 volt or more.

Q: Is the measured voltage 8 volt or more?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO :  Check the battery (Refer to GROUP 54A 

− Battery 

test 

P.54A-9

).

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)

42B-181

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus 
line.

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the 
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the 

Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III) 

P.42C-7

."

(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO :  Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C, 

Diagnosis 

P.54C-17

).

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the MFI system 
diagnostic trouble code.
Check if DTC is set to the engine control module.
Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Troubleshoot the MFI system (Refer to GROUP 13A, 

Diagnosis 

P.13A-49

 <2.4L Engine> or GROUP 13B, 

Diagnosis 

P.13B-50

 <3.0L Engine>).

NO :  Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, read the KOS-ECU 
diagnostic trouble code.
Check if DTC is set to the KOS.
Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Refer to 

P.42B-35

.

NO :  Go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Check that the engine starts.
Q: Does the engine start?

YES : The procedure is complete.
NO :  Refer to GROUP 13A , Diagnosis 

P.13A-49

 <2.4L 

Engine> or GROUP 13B , Diagnosis 

P.13B-50

 <3.0L 

Engine>. When the cause of the failure cannot be 
tracked down by the troubleshooting in GROUP 13A 
<2.4L Engine> or GROUP 13B <3.0L Engine>, 
replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes (Refer to 

P.42B-15

).

ZC501967

AC404789

AC701411AB

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link 
connector

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)

42B-182

Inspection Procedure 18: Power door locks with selective unlocking does not work.

CAUTION

Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the power 
supply circuit, the ground circuit and the com-
munication circuit are normal.

.

COMMENT ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM

When the keyless entry function and door entry func-
tion operate normally, but there is an error to only the 
power door locks with selective unlocking, 
ETACS-ECU may have a problem. In addition, it is 
possible that the function has been set to "all doors 
unlock" by the customization function.

.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Malfunction of ETACS-ECU

• Damaged wiring harness and connectors

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check the customization
Q: Are the power door locks with selective unlocking 

enabled by the customization function?
YES : 
Go to Step 2
NO :  Set the power door locks with selective unlocking to 

"Enabled" by using the customization function. Refer 
to 

P.42B-199

.

STEP 2. Power door locks with selective unlocking 
operation check
Check that the power door locks with selective unlocking oper-
ate normally by means of the keyless entry function or door 
entry function.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 5
NO (Does not work by means of keyless entry function) 

Go to Step 3

NO (Does not work by means of door entry function) : 

Go to Step 4

NO (Does not work by means of either functions) : Go to 

Step 5

STEP 3. Keyless entry system operation check
Press the unlock switch of the keyless operation key and check 
that only the driver's door is unlocked. Then, press the unlock 
switch once again within 2 seconds after that to check that the 
front passenger's door, rear doors, and liftgate are unlocked.
Q: Does the keyless entry function work normally?

YES : Go to Step 5
NO (Only the driver's door is not unlocked.) : Replace 

ETACS-ECU.

NO (The driver's door, front passenger's door, rear 
doors, and tailgate are not unlocked.) : 
Refer to 

Inspection Procedure 12: "Keyless entry function 
does not work 

P.42B-162

."

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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