Mitsubishi Outlander (2013+). Manual - part 470

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander (2013+). Manual - part 470

 

 

TROUBLESHOOTING

ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-55

Code No. C121A SAS initialization

CAUTION

• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, 

an incorrect diagnosis code may be set. Prior 
to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines 
(Refer to GROUP 54C 

 CAN Bus Diagnostics 

Table ).

• Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the 

CAN bus lines are normal.

• When the steering wheel sensor is replaced, 

always carry out calibration to make 
ASC-ECU learn the neutral point (Refer to 

P.35C-94

).

• When the hydraulic unit (integrated with 

ASC-ECU) is replaced, always carry out the 
calibration of the steering wheel sensor, the G 
and yaw rate sensor and brake fluid pressure 
sensor (Refer to 

P.35C-93

P.35C-94

 and 

P.35C-94

).

OPERATION

Steering wheel sensor stores the neutral position 
learned by M.U.T.-III. When the neutral position has 
not been stored in the steering wheel sensor yet, the 
steering wheel sensor outputs the signal indicating 
that it does not have neutral position.

DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS

This diagnosis code is set when ASC-ECU detects 
that the steering wheel sensor has not learned the 
neutral position yet.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Neutral position of steering wheel sensor not 

learned

• Steering wheel sensor malfunction

• ASC-ECU malfunction

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 3.

NO : 

Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 
54C 

− CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ). On 

completion, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Diagnosis code recheck after resetting 
CAN bus lines

Q: Is diagnosis code No.C121A set?

YES : 

Go to Step 3.

NO : 

This diagnosis is complete.

STEP 3. Check how steering wheel sensor is 
installed.
Check that the steering wheel sensor is installed cor-
rectly (Refer to 

P.35C-98

).

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 4.

NO : 

Install the steering wheel sensor correctly 
(Refer to 

P.35C-98

), and then go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Steering wheel sensor calibration
Perform calibration of steering wheel sensor (Refer 
to 

P.35C-94

).

Q: Has the calibration succeeded?

YES : 

Go to Step 5.

NO : 

After the steering wheel sensor is replaced, 
perform the steering wheel sensor 
calibration to make ASC-ECU learn the 
neutral point again (Refer to 

P.35C-94

). 

Then go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Check whether the diagnosis code is 
reset.
Erase the diagnosis code.

Q: Is diagnosis code No.C121A set?

YES : 

Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with 

ASC-ECU) (Refer to 

P.35C-95

), and then 

go to Step 6.

NO : 

This diagnosis is complete.

STEP 6. Check whether the diagnosis code is 
reset.
Erase the diagnosis code.

Q: Is diagnosis code No.C121A set?

YES : 

Return to Step 1.

NO : 

This diagnosis is complete.

TROUBLESHOOTING

ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-56

Code No. C2205: SAS internal error

CAUTION

• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, 

an incorrect diagnosis code may be set. Prior 
to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines 
(Refer to GROUP 54C 

 CAN Bus Diagnostics 

Table ).

• Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the 

CAN bus lines are normal.

• When the steering wheel sensor is replaced, 

always carry out calibration to make 
ASC-ECU learn the neutral point (Refer to 

P.35C-94

).

• When the hydraulic unit (integrated with 

ASC-ECU) is replaced, always carry out the 
calibration of the steering wheel sensor, the G 
and yaw rate sensor and brake fluid pressure 
sensor (Refer to 

P.35C-93

P.35C-94

 and 

P.35C-94

).

OPERATION

Steering wheel sensor sends its status signal to 
ASC-ECU.

DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS

This diagnosis code is set when ASC-ECU detects 
that the steering wheel sensor has malfunction.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Steering wheel sensor malfunction

• ASC-ECU malfunction

• External noise interference

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 2.

NO : 

Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 
54C 

− CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ). On 

completion, go to Step 4.

STEP 2. Check whether the diagnosis code is 
reset.
Erase the diagnosis code.

Q: Is diagnosis code No.C2205 set?

YES : 

Replace the steering wheel sensor (Refer to 

P.35C-98

), and then go to Step 3.

NO : 

This diagnosis is complete.

STEP 3. Check whether the diagnosis code is 
reset.
Erase the diagnosis code.

Q: Is diagnosis code No.C2205 set?

YES : 

Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with 

ASC-ECU) (Refer to 

P.35C-95

), and then 

go to Step 4.

NO : 

This diagnosis is complete.

STEP 4. Check whether the diagnosis code is 
reset.

Q: Is diagnosis code No.C2205 set?

YES : 

Return to Step 1.

NO : 

This diagnosis is complete.

Code No.C2002: Valve calibration not completed

CAUTION

• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, 

an incorrect diagnosis code may be set. Prior 
to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines 
(Refer to GROUP 54C 

 CAN Bus Diagnostics 

Table ).

• Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the 

CAN bus lines are normal.

• When the hydraulic unit (integrated with 

ASC-ECU) is replaced, always carry out the 
calibration of the steering wheel sensor, the G 

and yaw rate sensor and brake fluid pressure 
sensor (Refer to 

P.35C-93

P.35C-94

 and 

P.35C-94

).

OPERATION

Perform the master cylinder pressure sensor calibra-
tion to store the calibrated value in the ASC-ECU. At 
the same time, the calibrated value of cut valve and 
inlet valve are stored.

TROUBLESHOOTING

ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-57

DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS

This diagnosis code is set when the calibrated values 
for cut valve and inlet valve stored in ASC-ECU are 
not within the predetermined range.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• ASC-ECU malfunction

• Noise interference

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 2.

NO : 

Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 
54C 

− CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ). On 

completion, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Brake fluid pressure sensor calibration
Perform calibration of brake fluid pressure sensor 
calibration (Refer to 

P.35C-94

).

Q: Has the calibration succeeded?

YES : 

Go to Step 3.

NO : 

Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with 
ASC-ECU) (Refer to 

P.35C-95

), and then 

go to Step 4.

STEP 3. diagnosis code recheck after resetting 
CAN bus lines
Erase the diagnosis code.

Q: Is diagnosis code C2002 set?

YES : 

Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with 

ASC-ECU) (Refer to 

P.35C-95

). Then go to 

Step 4.

NO : 

The procedure is complete.

STEP 4. Check whether the diagnosis code is 
reset.
Erase the diagnosis code.

Q: Is diagnosis code C2002 set?

YES : 

Return to Step 1.

NO : 

The procedure is complete.

Code No. C1608 EEPROM fail

CAUTION

• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, 

an incorrect diagnosis code may be set. Prior 
to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines 
(Refer to GROUP 54C 

 CAN Bus Diagnostics 

Table ).

• Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the 

CAN bus lines are normal.

• When the hydraulic unit (integrated with 

ASC-ECU) is replaced, always carry out the 
calibration of the steering wheel sensor, the G 
and yaw rate sensor and brake fluid pressure 
sensor (Refer to 

P.35C-93

P.35C-94

 and 

P.35C-94

).

OPERATION

The ASC-ECU stores diagnosis codes and failure 

information in the EEPROM

*

.

NOTE: 

*

:EEPROM (Electrical Erasable and Pro-

grammable ROM)

DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS

• This diagnosis code is set when the failure infor-

mation stored in the EEPROM is not reliable. The 
failure information stored in the past is not output, 
and only this diagnosis code is set.

• This diagnosis code may occur when ASC-ECU 

power supply shutdown or drop between 
ASC-ECU is writing a data to the EEPROM.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Disconnection of the ASC-ECU connector or the 

battery terminal when the ignition switch is ON

• Loose battery terminal

• Abnormality in battery

• Damaged wiring harness and connectors

• ASC-ECU malfunction

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnosis
Use M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q: Is the check result normal?

TROUBLESHOOTING

ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-58

YES : 

Go to Step 3.

NO : 

Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 
54C 

− CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ). On 

completion, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Diagnosis code recheck after resetting 
CAN bus lines

Q: Is diagnosis code No. C1608 set?

YES : 

Go to Step 3.

NO : 

The procedure is complete.

STEP 3. Battery check
Refer to GROUP 54A 

− Battery Test .

Q: Is the battery in good condition?

YES : 

Go to Step 5.

NO : 

Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Charging system check
Refer to GROUP 16 

− On−vehicle Service/Alternator 

Output Line Voltage Drop Test .

Q: Is the charging system in good condition?

YES : 

Replace the battery. Then go to Step 9.

NO : 

Repair or replace the charging system 
component(s).

STEP 5. Voltage measurement at the ASC-ECU 
connector
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the 

wiring harness side.

(2) Measure the voltage between the +BV terminal 

and the body earth.

OK: Approximately system voltage

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 7.

NO : 

Go to Step 6.

STEP 6. Check of short to power supply, short to 
earth, and open circuit in +BV line between 
fusible link and ASC-ECU connector

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 7.

NO  : 

Repair the fusible link, connector(s) or 
wiring harness.

STEP 7. Resistance measurement at ASC-ECU 
connector
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the 

wiring harness side.

(2) Resistance between the GND1 terminal and the 

body earth, and between the GND2 terminal and 
the body earth.

OK: Continuity exists (2 

 or less)

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 9.

NO : 

Go to Step 8.

STEP 8. Check of open circuit in GND1, GND2 
line between ASC-ECU connector and body earth

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 9.

NO  : 

Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.

STEP 9. Check whether the diagnosis code is 
reset.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Drive the vehicle at 20 km/h or higher.

NOTE: The ABS warning lamp does not turn OFF 
in some cases unless the vehicle runs at 20 km/h 
or higher.

Q: Is diagnosis code No. C1608 set?

YES : 

Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with 

ASC-ECU) (Refer to 

P.35C-95

). Then go to 

step 10.

NO : 

Go to step 11.

STEP 10. Check whether the diagnosis code is 
reset.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Drive the vehicle at 20 km/h or higher.

NOTE: The ABS warning lamp does not turn OFF 
in some cases unless the vehicle runs at 20 km/h 
or higher.

Q: Is diagnosis code No. C1608 set?

YES : 

Return to Step 1.

NO  : 

Go to step 11.

STEP 11. Check the other diagnosis code.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Drive the vehicle at 20 km/h or higher.

NOTE: The ABS warning lamp does not turn OFF 
in some cases unless the vehicle runs at 20 km/h 
or higher.

Q: Is any diagnosis code set?

YES : 

Carry out the applicable troubleshooting for 

the diagnosis code (Refer to ).

NO  : 

The procedure is complete.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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