Mitsubishi Montero (1998+). Manual - part 194

 

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Mitsubishi Montero (1998+). Manual - part 194

 

 

should be actuated when pressure is 218-290 psi. Gradually open

shutoff valve to decrease pressure. Check pressure when PSP switch is

de-actuated. PSP switch should de-actuate at 102-174 psi. Turn engine

off. If PSP operates as specified, go to next step. If PSP does not

operate as specified, replace PSP switch. Go to step 8).

         5) Disconnect PSP switch connector. On 3000GT, go to next

step. On Montero, turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Ground

PCM connector terminal No. 54. Using DVOM, check continuity between

chassis ground and PSP switch connector terminal No. 1. If continuity

does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity

exists, go to next step.

         6) Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, check voltage between ground

and PSP switch connector terminal No. 1. If battery voltage does not

exist, replace PCM. If battery voltage exists, go to next step.

         7) Road test vehicle and attempt to duplicate conditions that

caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed,

test is complete.

         DTC P0705:  TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR CIRCUIT FAILURE

         DTC P0705 is related to automatic transmission diagnostics.

For diagnostic procedure, see TRANSMISSION SERVICE & REPAIR article.

         DTC P1103 & P1104:  TURBOCHARGER WASTEGATE SOLENOID CIRCUIT

         FAILURE

NOTE:    This test applies to 3000GT with turbocharger only. For

         terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION. For

         circuit and wire color identification, see

         L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

         1) If using scan tool, go to step 7). Remove vacuum hoses

from turbocharger wastegate solenoid. Disconnect solenoid harness

connector. Connect a vacuum pump to solenoid nipple "A". See  Fig. 46.

Go to next step.

         2) Using jumper wires, connect battery voltage and ground to

solenoid terminals. Ensure vacuum does not hold with nipple "B"

unplugged, and negative jumper wire connected. If solenoid does not

test as specified, replace solenoid. If solenoid tests as specified,

go to next step.

Fig. 46:  Testing Turbocharger Wastegate Solenoid

Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America

         3) Ensure solenoid holds vacuum with nipple "B" plugged, and

negative jumper wire connected. If solenoid does not test as

specified, replace solenoid. If solenoid tests as specified, go to

next step.

         4) Ensure solenoid holds vacuum with nipple "B" unplugged,

and negative jumper wire disconnected. If solenoid does not test as

specified, replace solenoid. If solenoid tests as specified, go to

next step.

         5) Check resistance between solenoid terminals. If resistance

is not 36-44 ohms at 68



F (20



C), replace solenoid. If resistance is

as specified, go to next step.

         6) Remove turbocharger by-pass valve. Connect vacuum pump to

by-pass valve nipple. Apply 16 in. Hg of vacuum. Ensure vacuum holds

and valve begins to open. If by-pass valve does not test as specified,

replace by-pass valve. If by-pass valve tests as specified, go to step

8).

         7) Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, turn

turbocharger wastegate solenoid on and off (item 12). Clicking sound

should be heard. If clicking sound is not heard, go to next step. If

clicking sound is heard, go to step 10).

         8) Disconnect solenoid connector. Turn ignition switch to ON

position. Using DVOM, check for voltage between chassis ground and

solenoid connector terminal No. 1. If battery voltage does not exist,

repair wiring harness as necessary. If battery voltage exists, go to

next step.

         9) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM

connector. Ground PCM connector terminal No. 41. Check continuity

between chassis ground and solenoid connector terminal No. 2. If

continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If

continuity exists, go to next step.

         10) Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. Road

test vehicle (if necessary) and attempt to duplicate conditions that

caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed,

go to INTERMITTENT DTCS.

         DTC P1105:  FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID FAILURE

NOTE:    This test applies to 3000GT turbo only. For terminal

         identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION. For circuit and

         wire color identification, see L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

         1) If using scan tool, go to step 6). Remove vacuum hoses

from fuel pressure solenoid. Disconnect solenoid harness connector.

Connect a vacuum pump to solenoid nipple "A". See  Fig. 47. Apply

vacuum and go to next step.

         2) Using jumper wires, connect battery voltage and ground to

solenoid terminals. Ensure solenoid does not hold vacuum with nipple

"B" unplugged, and negative jumper wire disconnected. If solenoid does

not test as specified, replace solenoid. If solenoid tests as

specified, go to next step.

Fig. 47:  Testing Fuel Pressure Solenoid

Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America

         3) Ensure solenoid holds vacuum with nipple "B" plugged, and

negative jumper wire disconnected. If solenoid does not test as

specified, replace solenoid. If solenoid tests as specified, go to

next step.

         4) Ensure solenoid holds vacuum with nipple "B" unplugged,

and negative jumper wire connected. If solenoid does not test as

specified, replace solenoid. If solenoid tests as specified, go to

next step.

         5) Check resistance between solenoid terminals. If resistance

is not 36-44 ohms at 68



F (20



C), replace solenoid. If resistance is

as specified, go to step 7).

         6) Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, turn

fuel pressure solenoid on and off (item 09). Clicking sound should be

heard. If clicking sound is heard, go to step 9). If clicking sound is

not heard, go to next step.

         7) Disconnect fuel pressure solenoid connector. Using DVOM,

check for voltage between chassis ground and fuel pressure solenoid

terminal No. 1. If battery voltage does not exist, repair wiring

harness as necessary. If battery voltage exists, go to next step.

         8) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM

connector. Ground PCM connector terminal No. 48. Check continuity

between chassis ground and fuel pressure solenoid connector terminal

No. 2. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as

necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.

         9) Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. Road

test vehicle (if necessary) and attempt to duplicate conditions that

caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed,

go to INTERMITTENT DTCS.

         DTC P1400:  MANIFOLD DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE (MDP) SENSOR

         CIRCUIT FAILURE

NOTE:    For terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION. For

         circuit and wire color identification, see

         L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

         1) Component testing procedure without using scan tool not

available from manufacturer at time of publication. Warm vehicle to

normal operating temperature and allow engine to idle. Go to next

step.

         2) Using scan tool, read intake manifold pressure (item 95).

See INTAKE MANIFOLD PRESSURE SPECIFICATIONS table. If scan tool does

not read as specified, replace MDP sensor. If scan tool reads as

specified, go to next step.

INTAKE MANIFOLD PRESSURE SPECIFICATIONS TABLE



Application                                        psi (kPa)

Montero  ..............................  3.0-4.9 (20.6-34.0)

3000GT

  DOHC

    Non-Turbo  ........................  3.7-5.7 (25.5-38.9)

    Turbo  ............................  4.2-6.2 (29.0-42.4)

  SOHC  ...............................  3.9-5.8 (26.5-39.9)



         3) Disconnect MDP sensor connector. Using DVOM, check

continuity between chassis ground and MDP sensor connector terminal

No. 2. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as

necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.

         4) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. With MDP sensor

connector disconnected, disconnect PCM connector. Ground PCM connector

terminal No. 92. Check continuity between chassis ground and MDP

sensor connector terminal No. 1. If continuity does not exist, repair

wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.

         5) Reconnect PCM connector. Turn ignition switch to ON

position. Check voltage between chassis ground and MDP sensor

connector terminal No. 3. If voltage is not 4.8-5.2 volts, replace

PCM. If voltage is as specified, condition required to set DTC is not

present at this time. Go to next step.

         6) Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. Road

test vehicle (if necessary) and attempt to duplicate conditions that

caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed,

go to INTERMITTENT DTCS.

         DTC P1600:  SERIAL COMMUNICATION LINK MALFUNCTION

         DTC P1600 is related to automatic transmission diagnostics.

For diagnostic procedure, see TRANSMISSION SERVICE & REPAIR article.

         DTC P1715:  PULSE GENERATOR FAILURE

         DTC P1715 is related to automatic transmission diagnostics.

For diagnostic procedure, see TRANSMISSION SERVICE & REPAIR article.

         DTC P1750:  SOLENOID FAILURE

         DTC P1750 is related to automatic transmission diagnostics.

For diagnostic procedure, see TRANSMISSION SERVICE & REPAIR article.

         DTC P1791:  ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE LEVEL INPUT TO TCM

         DTC P1791 is related to automatic transmission diagnostics.

For diagnostic procedure, see TRANSMISSION SERVICE & REPAIR article.

         SUMMARY

         If no hard DTCs (or only pass DTCs) are present, driveability

symptoms exist, or intermittent DTCs exist, proceed to H - TESTS W/O

CODES article for diagnosis by symptom (i.e., ROUGH IDLE, NO START,

etc.) or intermittent diagnostic procedures.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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