Mitsubishi Montero (1998+). Manual - part 192

 

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Mitsubishi Montero (1998+). Manual - part 192

 

 

         system.

         3) Using scan tool, read Fuel Tank Differential Pressure

(FTDP) sensor (item 73). Using hand-held pressure/vacuum pump, apply

0.42 psi. If scan tool reading reaches 0.42 psi, go to next step. If

reading does not reach 0.42 psi, go to step 8).

         4) Disconnect EVAP canister purge hose. Connect Purge Flow

Indicator (MB995061) between EVAP canister and disconnected hose. Turn

engine on and allow it to reach operating temperature. Turn all lights

and accessories off. Place transmission in Park or Neutral. Observe

purge flow indicator while increasing engine RPM several times. If

purge flow indicator reads less than 2.5 SCFH (20 cm(3)/sec), check

EVAP canister purge hose and EVAP canister port for clogging. If hose

and port are okay, check EVAP purge solenoid. See  DTC P0443. If

solenoid is okay, replace EVAP canister. Go to step 20).

         5) Using scan tool, read Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT)

sensor temperature (item 21). Compare scan tool reading with

temperature gauge reading. If readings are about the same, go to next

step. If readings are not about the same, go to  DTC P0115 test.

         6) Using a thermometer, check engine compartment ambient

temperature. Using scan tool, read Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor

temperature (item 13). Compare IAT sensor and thermometer readings. If

readings are not about the same, go to DTC P0110 test. If readings are

about the same, go to next step.

         7) Using scan tool, read Power Steering Pressure (PSP) switch

status (item 27). Switch status should read ON when steering wheel is

turned. If switch status is as specified, go to step 20). If switch

status is not as specified, go to DTC P0551 test.

         8) Remove fuel cap. Install a fuel tank filler tube adapter

in place of fuel cap. Plug fuel filler tube adapter hose. Disconnect

and plug air filter-to-EVAP vent solenoid hose at air filter.

Disconnect intake manifold plenum-to-EVAP purge solenoid at intake

manifold plenum. Install a "T" fitting between vacuum hose and intake

manifold plenum. Connect hand-held pressure/vacuum pump to "T"

fitting. Go to next step.

CAUTION: DO NOT apply more than 0.57 psi in following step. Applying

         more than specified psi can crack fuel tank.

NOTE:    Ensure fuel tank is at least 1/4 full. The lower the fuel

         level in fuel tank, the longer it takes to pressurize fuel

         system.

         9) Using scan tool, read Fuel Tank Differential Pressure

(FTDP) sensor (item 73). Using hand-held pressure/vacuum pump, apply

0.42 psi. If scan tool reading reaches 0.42 psi, replace fuel cap. Go

to step 20). If reading does not reach 0.42 psi, go to next step.

         10) Disconnect hand-held pressure/vacuum pump from "T"

fitting. Install an evaporative emission system tester in place of

vacuum held pump and apply 0.49 psi. Wait two minutes. If pressure

drops less than 0.20 psi, go to next step. If pressure drops 0.29 psi

or more, go to step 13).

         11) Disconnect EVAP purge solenoid-to-EVAP canister hose at

EVAP canister. Connect hand-held pressure/vacuum pump to hose and

apply 0.9 psi. If pressure is not maintained, check EVAP purge

solenoid for leak. If EVAP purge solenoid is okay, replace hose. Go to

step 24). If pressure is maintained, go to next step.

         12) Disconnect EVAP vent solenoid-to-EVAP canister hose at

EVAP canister. Connect hand-held pressure/vacuum pump to hose and

apply 0.9 psi. If pressure is not maintained, check EVAP vent solenoid

for leak. If EVAP vent solenoid is okay, replace hose. Go to step 20).

If pressure is maintained, replace EVAP canister. Go to step 24).

         13) Ensure hoses are properly routed and connected. See M -

VACUUM DIAGRAMS article. Install hoses as necessary and go to step

20). If hoses are okay, go to next step.

         14) Disconnect OFLV-to-EVAP canister hose at OFLV and EVAP

canister. Plug hose at OFLV end. Connect hand-held pressure/vacuum

pump to hose at EVAP canister end. Apply 0.9 psi. If pressure is not

maintained, replace hose. Go to step 20). If pressure is maintained,

go to next step.

         15) Using scan tool, read Fuel Tank Differential Pressure

(FTDP) sensor (item 73). Connect hand-held pressure/vacuum pump to

OFLV. While monitoring scan tool, apply 0.42 psi. If scan tool reading

reaches 0.42 psi, go to next step. If reading does not reach 0.42 psi,

go to step 19).

         16) Disconnect OFLV-to-EVAP canister hose at EVAP canister.

Connect hand-held pressure/vacuum pump to hose and apply 0.9 psi. If

pressure is not maintained, go to next step. If pressure is

maintained, go to step 18).

         17) Disconnect EVAP purge solenoid-to-EVAP canister hose at

EVAP canister. Connect hand-held pressure/vacuum pump to hose.

Disconnect intake manifold plenum-to-EVAP purge solenoid at intake

manifold plenum. Operate vacuum pump several times to apply vacuum. If

vacuum leaks, replace EVAP canister. Go to step 20). If vacuum does

not leak, repair clog in hose between EVAP canister and EVAP Purge

solenoid. Go to step 20).

         18) Disconnect EVAP canister-to-OFLV hose at OFLV. If vacuum

does not leak, repair clog in hose between EVAP canister and OFLV. Go

to step 20). If vacuum leaks, check fuel tank filler tube assembly. If

fuel tank filler tube assembly is okay, repair clog in hose between

OFLV and fuel cut-off valve. Go to step 20).

         19) Replace fuel tank filler tube and OFLV-to-fuel cut-off

valve hose. While monitoring scan tool, apply 0.42 psi with hand-held

pressure/vacuum pump. If scan tool reading does not reach 0.42 psi,

replace fuel tank. Go to next step.

         20) Road test vehicle and attempt to duplicate conditions

that caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are

displayed, test is complete.

         DTC P0500:  VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS) CIRCUIT FAILURE

NOTE:    Speedometer testing procedures for 3000GT are not available

         from manufacturer at time of publication. For terminal

         identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION.

         For circuit and wire color identification, see

         L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

         1) If using scan tool, go to step 4). On 3000GT, go to step

3). On Montero, speedometer testing procedures using DVOM require

removal of instrument panel. Removal and installation of instrument

panel is basically an unbolt and bolt-on procedure.

         2) DO NOT disconnect connectors. Using DVOM, check continuity

between indicated speedometer terminals. See  Fig. 40. Ensure

continuity pulses on and off with speedometer shaft revolution. If

continuity is not as specified, replace speedometer. If continuity is

as specified, go to next step.

Fig. 40:  Identifying VSS Test Terminals (Montero)

Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America

         3) VSS is located at end of speedometer cable at

transmission. Connect battery, resistor (3-10 ohms) and voltmeter to

indicated terminals. See Fig. 41. Ensure voltage pulses 4 times per

speedometer shaft revolution. If voltage is not as specified, replace

VSS. If voltage is as specified, go to step 5).

Fig. 41:  Testing VSS

Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America

         4) With an assistant, road test vehicle. Drive vehicle at 25

MPH. Using scan tool, read vehicle speed (item 24). If scan tool does

not read 25 MPH, replace VSS. If scan tool reads 25 MPH, go to next

step.

         5) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM

connector. Using DVOM, check continuity between chassis ground and PCM

connector terminal No. 80. Move vehicle. Ensure continuity pulses on

and off with tire revolution. If continuity is not as specified on

3000GT, go to step 7). On Montero, go to next step. If continuity is

as specified, go to step 9).

         6) With PCM connector disconnected, disconnect VSS connector.

Ground PCM connector terminal No. 80. Using DVOM, check for continuity

between chassis ground and VSS connector terminal No. 1. See  Fig. 42.

If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If

continuity exists, go to next step.

Fig. 42:  Identifying VSS Connector Terminals (Montero)

Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America

         7) With VSS connector disconnected, check for continuity

between chassis ground and specified VSS connector terminal. See

Fig. 42 or 43. See VSS GROUND CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION table. If

continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If

continuity exists, go to next step.

VSS GROUND CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION TABLE



Application                                     Terminal No.

Montero  ...............................................  43

3000GT  .................................................  2



Fig. 43:  Identifying VSS Connector Terminals (3000GT)

Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America

         8) With VSS connector disconnected, turn ignition switch to

ON position. Using DVOM, check for voltage between chassis ground and

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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