Mitsubishi Montero (1998+). Manual - part 41

 

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Mitsubishi Montero (1998+). Manual - part 41

 

 

         1) Check input speed sensor. See INPUT SPEED SENSOR under

COMPONENT TESTING. If resistance is as specified, reconnect speed

sensor connector and go to next step. If resistance is not as

specified replace input speed sensor and recheck DTCs.

         2) Connect voltmeter between solenoid and sensor connector

terminals No. 9 and No. 10. See Fig. 9. Lift and support vehicle to

allow drive wheels to spin freely. With transmission in "D" position,

engine at 1000 RPM and wheel speed at 19 MPH (30 km/h). Measured

voltage should be .3-2.5 volts.

         3) If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is

not as specified, replace input speed sensor. If DTC still exists,

check speed sensor rotor. See MITSUBISHI R4AW3 & V4AW3 OVERHAUL

article. If DTC still exists after speed sensor rotor is replaced,

check for noise interference and repair.

         4) Check and repair wiring harness and connectors between

input speed sensor and TCM. If wiring is okay, recheck DTC. If DTC

still exists, replace TCM.

Fig. 9:  Identifying Sensor & Solenoid Connector Terminals

Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.

         DTC 32: OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR

         1) Check output speed sensor. See OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR under

COMPONENT TESTING. If resistance is as specified, reconnect speed

sensor connector and go to next step. If resistance is not as

specified replace output speed sensor and recheck DTCs.

         2) Connect voltmeter between solenoid and sensor connector

terminals No. 3 and No. 4. See Fig. 9. Lift and support vehicle to

allow drive wheels to spin freely. With transmission in "D" position,

engine at 1000 RPM and wheel speed at 19 MPH (30 km/h). Measured

voltage should be .3-2.5 volts.

         3) If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is

not as specified, replace the output speed sensor. If DTC still

exists, check speed sensor rotor. See MITSUBISHI R4AW3 & V4AW3

OVERHAUL article. If DTC exists after speed sensor rotor is replaced,

check for noise interference and repair.

         4) Check and repair wiring harness and connectors between

output speed sensor and TCM. If wiring is okay, recheck DTCs. If DTCs

still exists, replace TCM.

         DTC 41 & 42: OPEN OR SHORT IN SOLENOID NO. 1 CIRCUIT

NOTE:    A stuck solenoid will not set a DTC. DTCs are only set for

         circuit malfunctions, not mechanical failures.

         1) Disconnect solenoid and sensor connector. Using ohmmeter,

check resistance between solenoid connector terminal No. 6 and ground.

See Fig. 9. Resistance should be 11-15 ohms at 77



F (25



C). If

resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as

specified, replace solenoid No. 1 and recheck DTC.

         2) Check wiring harness and connectors between solenoid No. 1

and TCM. If wiring and solenoid No. 1 is okay, replace TCM.

         DTC 43 & 44: OPEN OR SHORT IN SOLENOID NO. 2 CIRCUIT

NOTE:    A stuck solenoid will not set a DTC. DTCs are only set for

         circuit malfunctions, not mechanical failures.

         1) Disconnect solenoid and sensor connector. Using ohmmeter,

check resistance between solenoid connector terminal No. 7 and ground.

See Fig. 9. Resistance should be 11-15 ohms at 77



F (25



C). If

resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as

specified, replace solenoid No. 2 and recheck DTC.

         2) Check wiring harness and connectors between solenoid No. 2

and TCM. If wiring and solenoid No. 2 is okay, replace TCM.

         DTC 47 & 48: OPEN OR SHORT IN LOCK-UP SOLENOID CIRCUIT

NOTE:    A stuck solenoid will not set a DTC. DTCs are only set for

         circuit malfunctions, not mechanical failures.

         1) Disconnect solenoid and sensor connector. Using ohmmeter,

check resistance between solenoid connector terminal No. 8 and ground.

See Fig. 9. Resistance should be 11-15 ohms at 77



F (25



C). If

resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as

specified, replace lock-up solenoid and recheck DTC.

         2) Check wiring harness and connectors between lock-up

solenoid and TCM. If wiring and lock-up solenoid is okay, replace TCM.

         DTC 49: TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH (TCC) ENGAGEMENT MALFUNCTION

         1) Using scan tool, verify vehicle tachometer and scan tool

vehicle RPM values are identical. If tachometer values are identical,

go to next step. If tachometer values are different, test ignition

signal circuit. See DTC 21 & 22: SHORT OR OPEN IN IGNITION SIGNAL

CIRCUIT.

         2) Lift and support vehicle to allow drive wheels to spin

freely. With transmission in "D" position, run engine to 1300-1900

RPM. Verify scan tool and speedometer read 31 MPH (50 km/h). If values

are identical, go to next step. If values are different, test input

speed sensor. See DTC 31: INPUT SPEED SENSOR.

         3) Check lock-up solenoid for proper operation. See SOLENOIDS

under COMPONENT TESTING. If lock-up solenoid is okay, go to next step.

If lock-up solenoid is bad, replace and retest system.

         4) Check wiring harness and connectors between lock-up

solenoid and TCM. If wiring harness and connectors are okay, check TCC

engagement hydraulic pressure, valve body malfunction or TCC slipping.

         DTC 50: TCC DISENGAGEMENT MALFUNCTION

         1) Using scan tool, verify vehicle tachometer and scan tool

vehicle RPM values are identical. If tachometer values are identical,

go to next step. If tachometer values are different, test ignition

signal circuit. See DTC 21 & 22: SHORT OR OPEN IN IGNITION SIGNAL

CIRCUIT.

         2) Lift and support vehicle to allow drive wheels to spin

freely. With transmission in "D" position, run engine to 1300-1900

RPM. Verify scan tool and speedometer read 31 MPH (50 km/h). If values

are identical, go to next step. If values are different, test input

speed sensor. See DTC 31: INPUT SPEED SENSOR.

         3) Check lock-up solenoid for proper operation. See SOLENOIDS

under COMPONENT TESTING. If lock-up solenoid is okay, go to next step.

If lock-up solenoid is bad, replace and retest system.

         4) Check wiring harness and connectors between lock-up

solenoid and TCM. If wiring harness and connectors are okay, check

valve body malfunction or TCC sticking.

         DTC 51: 1ST GEAR RATIO SIGNAL INCORRECT

         1) If DTC 31 is set, go to DTC 31: INPUT SPEED SENSOR. If DTC

31 is not set and DTC 32 is set, go to DTC 32: OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR. If

neither DTC 31 nor DTC 32 is set, go to next step.

         2) Test input speed sensor. See INPUT SPEED SENSOR under

COMPONENT TESTING. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If

resistance is not as specified, replace input speed sensor and recheck

DTC. If DTC still exists, go to step 5).

         3) Test output speed sensor. See OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR under

COMPONENT TESTING. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If

resistance is not as specified, replace output speed sensor and

recheck DTC. If DTC still exists, go to step 5).

         4) If referenced here from another DTC, go back to referenced

DTC. Check No. 2 one-way clutch system. See NO. 2 ONE-WAY CLUTCH in

MITSUBISHI R4AW3 & V4AW3 OVERHAUL article.

         5) Check output speed sensor and No. 2 speed sensor shielding

wire. Repair as necessary. If shielding wire is okay, recheck DTC. If

DTC still exists, replace sensor rotor. If DTC still exists after

sensor rotor is replaced, check for interference noise and repair.

         DTC 52: 2ND GEAR RATIO SIGNAL INCORRECT

         If DTC 51 is set also, go to DTC 51: 1ST GEAR RATIO SIGNAL

INCORRECT test. If DTC 51 is not set, check 2nd brake and No. 1 one-

way clutch systems for a mechanical failure. See 2ND BRAKE and NO. 1

ONE-WAY CLUTCH in MITSUBISHI R4AW3 & V4AW3 OVERHAUL article.

         DTC 53: 3RD GEAR RATIO SIGNAL INCORRECT

         If DTC 51 is set also, go to DTC 51: 1ST GEAR RATIO SIGNAL

INCORRECT test. If DTC 51 is not set, check direct clutch system for a

mechanical failure. See DIRECT CLUTCH in MITSUBISHI R4AW3 & V4AW3

OVERHAUL article.

         DTC 54: 4TH GEAR RATIO SIGNAL INCORRECT

         If DTC 51 is set also, go to DTC 51: 1ST GEAR RATIO SIGNAL

INCORRECT test. If DTC 51 is not set, check overdrive brake for a

mechanical failure. See OVERDRIVE BRAKE in MITSUBISHI R4AW3 & V4AW3

OVERHAUL article.

         SYMPTOM TROUBLE SHOOTING

NOTE:    Check system using appropriate scan tool. See WIRING DIAGRAMS

         for electrical schematics and COMPONENT TESTING.

         COMMUNICATION WITH SCAN TOOL NOT POSSIBLE

         If scan tool cannot communicate with TCM, check proper

connection with DLC. Check TCM power circuits, TCM ground circuits and

malfunctioning TCM.

         SHIFT POINTS INCORRECT

         If shift points are incorrect, check for DTCs. If no DTC is

present, check oil temperature sensor, pattern select switch, 4WD low

range detection switch and TCM for proper operation.

         UPSHIFTS OCCUR SPONTANEOUSLY

         If upshifting occurs spontaneously, check park/neutral

position switch, overdrive switch and TCM for proper operation.

         TCC LOCK-UP MALFUNCTIONING

         If TCC lock-up system is not operating properly, check torque

converter, valve body, lock-up switch and oil temperature switch.

         COMPONENT TESTING

         A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SWITCH

         1) Remove fluid temperature switch, located to rear of

neutral safety switch. Immerse switch in container of ATF up to top

threaded portion of switch. Using a DVOM, check continuity between

switch terminals. Continuity should not exist when fluid temperature

is 257



F (125



C) or less.

         2) When fluid is heated to 289-304



F (143-151



C), continuity

should exist. Replace switch if necessary. Apply thread sealant to

fluid temperature switch threads and install in transmission.

         BRAKELIGHT SWITCH

         1) Disconnect electrical connector from brakelight switch,

located near brake pedal. Using ohmmeter, ensure continuity exists

between terminal No. 2 (White/Red wire) and terminal No. 3 (Green

wire) with brake pedal released. Replace brakelight switch if

continuity does not exist. Continuity should not exist between

terminals No. 2 and No. 3 with brake pedal depressed.

         2) If continuity does not exist, ensure brake pedal is

properly adjusted so brakelight switch has proper travel for switch

operation. If proper brakelight switch travel exists, replace

brakelight switch.

         ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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