Mitsubishi Galant (2004+). Manual - part 898

 

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Mitsubishi Galant (2004+). Manual - part 898

 

 

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-409

STEP 8. Check harness connector B-01, B-27 at injector for 
damage.

Q:  Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 9.
NO :  Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness 

Connector Inspection 

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 15.

STEP 9. Check the cylinder 1, 4 injector.

(1) Disconnect the cylinder 1, 4 injector connector B-01, B-27.

(2) Measure the resistance between each injector side 

connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.

Standard value: 10.5 

 13.5 ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]

Q: Is the measured resistance between 10.5 and 13.5 ohms 

[at 20

°C (68°F)]?

YES : Go to Step 10.
NO :  Replace the injector. Then go to Step 15.

M

1

2

AK303822

B-01 (GR)

B-27 (GR)

CONNECTORS: B-01, B-27

AB

HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

M

1

2

AK303822

B-01 (GR)

B-27 (GR)

CONNECTORS: B-01, B-27

AB

HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

AK000559

2

1

INJECTOR SIDE
CONNECTOR

AB

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-410

STEP 10. Check harness connector B-23 at PCM for 
damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 11.
NO :  Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness 

Connector Inspection 

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 15.

127 126 125 124 123 122 121

133 132 131 130 129 128

140 139 138 137 136 135 134

146 145 144 143 142 141

153 152 151 150 149 148 147

AK303058

HARNESS CONNECTOR: 
COMPONENT SIDE

CONNECTOR: B-23

B-23

PCM

AB

AIR CLEANER

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-411

STEP 11. Check for harness damage between cylinder 1, 4 
injector connector and PCM connector.

a. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-01 

(terminal No. 2) and PCM connector B-23 (terminal No. 
153) at No. 1 cylinder injector.

b. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-27 

(terminal No. 2) and PCM connector B-23 (terminal No. 
139) at No. 4 cylinder injector.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 12.
NO :  Repair it. Then go to Step 15.

STEP 12. Check the fuel pressure.

Refer to On-vehicle Service 

− Fuel Pressure Test 

P.13A-1104

Q: Is the fuel pressure normal?

YES : Go to Step 13.
NO :  Repair it. Then go to Step 15.

STEP 13. Check for entry of foreign matter (water, 
kerosene, etc.) into fuel.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?

YES : Replace the fuel. Then go to Step 15.
NO :  Go to Step 14.

M

1

2

AK303822

B-01 (GR)

B-27 (GR)

CONNECTORS: B-01, B-27

AB

HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

127 126 125 124 123 122 121

133 132 131 130 129 128

140 139 138 137 136 135 134

146 145 144 143 142 141

153 152 151 150 149 148 147

AK303058

HARNESS CONNECTOR: 
COMPONENT SIDE

CONNECTOR: B-23

B-23

PCM

AB

AIR CLEANER

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-412

STEP 14. Replace the cylinder 1, 4 injector.

(1) Replace the cylinder 1, 4 injector.
(2) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to 

Diagnostic Function 

− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 2 − 

Fuel Trim Monitor 

P.13A-5

.

(3) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0171 set?

YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 15.
NO :  The inspection is complete.

STEP 15. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to 

Diagnostic Function 

− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 2 − 

Fuel Trim Monitor 

P.13A-5

.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0171 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO :  The inspection is complete.

DTC P0172: System too Rich (cylinder 1, 4)

CAUTION

If DTC P0172 has been set, TCL related DTC 
U1120 is also set. After P0172 has been diag-
nosed, don't forget to erase DTC U1120.

.

Fuel Trim Circuit

• Refer to DTC P0201 − Injector Circuit-cylinder 1 

P.13A-461

, DTC P0204 

− Injector Circuit-cylinder 

P.13A-488

.

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

• Refer to DTC P0201 − Injector Circuit-cylinder 1 

P.13A-461

, DTC P0204 

− Injector Circuit-cylinder 

P.13A-488

.

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

• If a malfunction occurs in the fuel system, the fuel 

trim value becomes too small.

• The PCM checks whether the fuel trim value is 

within a specified range.

.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Cylinder 1, 4 air/fuel learning value (long time fuel 

trim) and air/fuel feedback integral value (short 
time fuel trim) are too rich.

.

MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous

.

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other 
monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored 

in memory for the item monitored below)

• Misfire monitor

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be 

normal)

• Mass airflow sensor

• Engine coolant temperature sensor

• Intake air temperature sensor

• Barometric pressure sensor

• Throttle position sensor

.

M

1

2

AK303822

B-01 (GR)

B-27 (GR)

CONNECTORS: B-01, B-27

AB

HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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