Mitsubishi Galant (2004+). Manual - part 1501

 

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Mitsubishi Galant (2004+). Manual - part 1501

 

 

MULTI-CENTER DISPLAY

TSB Revision

CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

54A-247

Past trouble

• Carry out diagnosis with  particular emphasis on 

connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus 
lines between the A/C-ECU and the multi-center 
display unit (middle grade type), and the power 
supply system to the A/C-ECU. For diagnosis 
procedures, refer to "How to cope with past trou-
ble" (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Trouble-
shooting/Inspection Service Points 

P.00-6

).

NOTE: For a past trouble, you may not find it by 
the MUT-III CAN bus diagnostics even if there is 
any failure in CAN bus lines. In this case, refer to 
GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspec-
tion Service Points-How to Cope with Intermittent 

Malfunctio

P.00-6

.) and check the CAN bus 

lines. You can narrow down the possible cause of 
the trouble by referring to the DTC, which is set 
regarding the CAN communication-linked ECUs 
(Refer to GROUP 54C, CAN bus line Diagnostics 
Flow 

P.54C-6

).

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

• The wiring harness or connectors may have 

loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or termi-
nals pushed back in the connector.

• Malfunction of A/C-ECU

• Malfunction of multi-center display unit (middle 

grade type)

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

• MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable

• MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN 

communication system)

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus 
line.
Use scan tool MB991958 to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO :  Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C, 

Diagnosis-Can Bus Diagnostic Chart 

P.54C-14

). On 

completion, go to Step 6.

AC305412

AB

MB991910

DATA LINK

CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

MULTI-CENTER DISPLAY

TSB Revision

CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

54A-248

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the A/C 
diagnostic trouble code
Check if an A/C system DTC is set.
Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Diagnose the A/C system by referring to GROUP 

55A, Manual A/C Diagnosis 

− Diagnostic Trouble 

Code Chart <Low Type>

P.55A-10

  or Diagnostic 

Trouble Code Chart <Middle Type>

P.55A-59

  or Auto 

A/C Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart 

P.55B-8

.

NO :  Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic 
trouble code.
Check if a DTC, which relates to CAN communication-linked 
systems below, is set.
Powertrain control module

• DTC U1110: A/C-ECU time-out

ETACS-ECU

• DTC 013: A/C-ECU time-out

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO :  Go to Step 5.

STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.

1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent 

malfunction is present in the CAN bus lines between 
the A/C-ECU and the middle grade multi-center 
display unit (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use 
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points-How to 
Cope with Intermittent Malfunction 

P.00-6

).

NO :  Replace A/C-ECU and then go to step 6.

MULTI-CENTER DISPLAY

TSB Revision

CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

54A-249

STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.

1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent 

malfunction is present in the CAN bus lines between 
the A/C-ECU and the middle grade multi-center 
display unit (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use 
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points-How to 
Cope with Intermittent Malfunction 

P.00-6

).

NO :  Replace the multi-center display unit (middle grade 

type) and then go to step 6.

STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.

1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : the procedure is complete.
NO :  Go to Step 1.

MULTI-CENTER DISPLAY

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CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

54A-250

DTC 014: Combination Meter Time-out

CAUTION

If DTC 014 is set in the multi-center display, 
always diagnose the CAN bus lines.

CAUTION

Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the 
communication circuit is normal.

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION
 Refer to 

P.54A-238

.

.

DTC SET CONDITION
The multi-center display unit (middle grade type) 
receives signals from the combination meter via CAN 
bus lines. If the display unit can not receive the nec-
essary combination meter signals, DTC 014 will be 
set.

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)

CAUTION

If the ignition switch is turned to the ON position 
without starting the engine, DTC (past trouble) 
011, 012 and 013 may be set to the combination 
meter (incorporating meter-ECU) after three min-
utes.

Current trouble

• Connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus 

lines between the combination meter and the 
multi-center display unit (middle grade type), the 
power supply system to the display unit, the dis-
play unit itself, or the combination meter may be 
defective.

Past trouble

• Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on 

connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus 
lines between the combination meter and the 
multi-center display unit  (middle grade type), the 
power supply system to the display unit. For diag-
nosis procedures, refer to "How to cope with past 
trouble" (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Trou-
bleshooting/Inspection Service Points 

P.00-6

).

NOTE: For a past trouble, you may not find it by the 
MUT-III CAN bus diagnostics even if there is any fail-
ure in CAN bus lines. In this case, refer to GROUP 
00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service 
Points-How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction 

P.00-6

.) and check the CAN bus lines. You can nar-

row down the possible cause of the trouble by refer-
ring to the DTC, which is set regarding the CAN 
communication-linked ECUs (Refer to GROUP 54C, 
CAN bus line Diagnostics Flow 

P.54C-6

).

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

• The wiring harness or connectors may have 

loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or termi-
nals pushed back in the connector.

• Malfunction of combination meter

• Malfunction of multi-center display unit (middle 

grade type)

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

• MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable

• MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN 

communication system)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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