Mitsubishi Lancer (4A9 engine). Manual - part 46

 

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Mitsubishi Lancer (4A9 engine). Manual - part 46

 

 

AC612691

AO

Connector: A-58 <LHD>

A-58 (B)

TROUBLESHOOTING

ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-37

CAUTION

• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, 

an incorrect diagnosis code may be set. Prior 
to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines 
(Refer to GROUP 54C 

 CAN Bus Diagnostics 

Table ).

• Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the 

CAN bus lines are normal.

• When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-

ECU) is replaced, always carry out the calibra-
tion of the steering wheel sensor, the G and 
yaw rate sensor and brake fluid pressure sen-
sor (Refer to 

P.35C-182

P.35C-183

 an

P.35C-

184

).

OPERATION

• The wheel speed sensor is a kind of a pulse gen-

erator. It consists of encoders (a plate on which 
north and south pole sides of the magnets are 
arranged alternately) for detecting the wheel 
speed which rotates at the same speed of the 
wheels and wheel speed sensors. This sensor 
outputs frequency pulse signals in proportion to 
the wheel speed.

• The pulse signals, which the wheel speed sensor 

creates, are sent to ASC-ECU. ASC-ECU uses 
the frequency of the pulse signals to determine 
the wheel speed.

DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS
ASC-ECU monitors the signals from each wheel 
speed sensor while the vehicle is being driven. If any 
fault below is found in these sensor signals, ASC-
ECU will set the relevant diagnosis code.

• Irregular change in the wheel speed sensor sig-

nal

• Wheel speed sensor signal continuously indi-

cates high value.

PROBABLE CAUSES

Current trouble

• Excessive gap between the wheel speed sensor 

and the wheel speed detection encoder

• Adhesion of foreign materials on the wheel speed 

sensor

• Adhesion of foreign materials on the wheel speed 

detection encoder

• Wheel bearing malfunction

• Malfunction of wheel speed sensor

• Damaged wiring harness and connectors

• External noise interference

• Improper installation of the wheel speed sensor

• Deformation of the wheel speed detection 

encoder

• ASC-ECU malfunction

• Disturbance of magnetisation pattern for wheel 

speed detection encoder

• The number of poles on the Magnetic encoder for 

wheel speed detection (N-pole and S-pole) is 
changed

Past trouble

• When diagnosis code No.C100A is also set, carry 

out diagnosis with particular emphasis on wiring 
harness and connector failures between ASC-
ECU and the wheel speed sensor. For diagnosis 
procedures, refer to How to treat past trouble 
(GROUP 00 

− How to Use Troubleshooting/How 

to Treat Past Trouble ).

• When diagnosis code No.C100A is not set, the 

following conditions may be present:

• Some wheels slip

• Unstable vehicle attitude

• External noise interference

• Vehicle ran with the parking brake applied

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnosis
Use M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 3.

NO : 

Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 
54C 

− CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ). On 

completion, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Diagnosis code recheck after resetting 
CAN bus lines

Q: Is the diagnosis code No.C1011 set?

YES : 

Go to Step 3.

NO : 

This diagnosis is complete.

STEP 3. M.U.T.-III diagnosis code
Check that diagnosis code No.C100A is also set.

Q: Is diagnosis code No.C100A also set?

TROUBLESHOOTING

ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-38

YES : 

Perform the diagnosis for diagnosis code 

No.C100A (Refer to 

P.35C-19

).

NO : 

Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Connector check: A-58 ASC-ECU 
connector, A-08 front wheel speed sensor <LH> 
connector

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 5.

NO : 

Repair the defective connector. Then go to 
Step 12.

STEP 5. Wiring harness check between A-58 
ASC-ECU connector terminal No.45 and A-08 
front wheel speed sensor <LH> connector 
terminal No.1 and between A-58 ASC-ECU 
connector terminal No.46 and A-08 front wheel 
speed sensor <LH> connector terminal No.2.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 6.

NO : 

Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 
12.

STEP 6. Check for wheel speed sensor <FL> 
installation
Check how the wheel speed sensor <FL> is installed 
(Disconnection of wheel speed sensor <FL>, loose 
mounting bolt, etc.).

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 7.

NO : 

Reinstall the wheel speed sensor <FL> 
correctly (Refer to 

P.35C-188

). Then go to 

Step 7.

STEP 7. Check for wheel speed sensor <FL> 
output current
Refer to 

P.35C-179

.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 8.

NO : 

Replace the wheel speed sensor <FL> 
(Refer to 

P.35C-188

). Then go to Step 11.

STEP 8. Check for wheel bearing looseness
NOTE: Loose wheel bearing may increase the gap 
between the wheel speed sensor <FL> and the 
wheel speed detection magnet encoder. Check the 
wheel bearing <FL> for looseness. (Refer to GROUP 
26 

 Wheel Bearing Axial Play Check .)

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 9.

NO : 

Replace the wheel bearing <FL> (Refer to 
GROUP 26 

− Front Axle Hub Assembly ). 

Then go to Step 12.

STEP 9. Check of wheel speed detection encoder

AC504925

Oil seal

Magnetic
encoder

AC

Wheel
bearing

Check the encoder for adhesion of foreign materials 
or deformation.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 10.

NO (Adhesion of foreign materials) : 

Remove the 

foreign materials and clean the encoder so 
as not to disturb the magnetization pattern 
on it while taking care of the magnet, 
magnetic substance, and magnetic 
attraction. Then go to Step 12.

NO (Deformation) : 

Replace the wheel bearing 

<FL> (Refer to GROUP 26 

− Front Axle Hub 

Assembly ). Then go to Step 12.

STEP 10. Check whether the diagnosis code is 
reset.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Drive the vehicle at 20 km/h or higher.

NOTE: The ABS warning lamp does not turn OFF 
in some cases unless the vehicle runs at 20 km/h 
or higher.

Q: Is the diagnosis code No.C1011 set?

YES : 

Replace the wheel speed sensor <FL> 

(Refer to 

P.35C-188

). Then go to Step 11.

NO : 

Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 
00 

− How to Use Troubleshooting/How to 

Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions).

STEP 11. Check whether the diagnosis code is 
reset.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Drive the vehicle at 20 km/h or higher.

NOTE: The ABS warning lamp does not turn OFF 
in some cases unless the vehicle runs at 20 km/h 
or higher.

TROUBLESHOOTING

ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-39

Q: Is the diagnosis code No.C1011 set?

YES : 

Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with 

ASC-ECU) (Refer to 

P.35C-185

). Then go 

to Step 12.

NO : 

This diagnosis is complete.

STEP 12. Check whether the diagnosis code is 
reset.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.

(2) Drive the vehicle at 20 km/h or higher.

NOTE: The ABS warning lamp does not turn OFF 
in some cases unless the vehicle runs at 20 km/h 
or higher.

Q: Is the diagnosis code No.C1011 set?

YES : 

Return to Step 1.

NO : 

This diagnosis is complete.

Code No. C101C Abnormality in FR wheel speed sensor signal

Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit

ASC-ECU

(LH)

(LH)

(RH)

(RH)

FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR

REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR

Wire colour code 
B : Black     LG : Light green     G : Green     L : Blue     W : White     Y : Yellow     SB : Sky blue 
BR : Brown     O : Orange     GR : Grey     R : Red     P : Pink     V : Violet     PU : Purple     SI : Silver

ACB02565

AC612691

AP

Connectors: A-03, A-58 <LHD>

A-03 (B)

A-58 (B)

AC701237AE

Connector: A-03 <RHD>

A-03 (B)

AC701238 AF

Connector: A-58 <RHD>

A-58 (B)

TROUBLESHOOTING

ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-40

CAUTION

• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, 

an incorrect diagnosis code may be set. Prior 
to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines 
(Refer to GROUP 54C 

 CAN Bus Diagnostics 

Table ).

• Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the 

CAN bus lines are normal.

• When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-

ECU) is replaced, always carry out the calibra-
tion of the steering wheel sensor, the G and 
yaw rate sensor and brake fluid pressure sen-
sor (Refer to 

P.35C-182

P.35C-183

 an

P.35C-

184

).

OPERATION

• The wheel speed sensor is a kind of a pulse gen-

erator. It consists of encoders (a plate on which 
north and south pole sides of the magnets are 
arranged alternately) for detecting the wheel 
speed which rotates at the same speed of the 
wheels and wheel speed sensors. This sensor 
outputs frequency pulse signals in proportion to 
the wheel speed.

• The pulse signals, which the wheel speed sensor 

creates, are sent to ASC-ECU. ASC-ECU uses 
the frequency of the pulse signals to determine 
the wheel speed.

DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS
ASC-ECU monitors the signals from each wheel 
speed sensor while the vehicle is being driven. If any 
fault below is found in these sensor signals, ASC-
ECU will set the relevant diagnosis code.

• Irregular change in the wheel speed sensor sig-

nal

• Wheel speed sensor signal continuously indi-

cates high value.

PROBABLE CAUSES

Current trouble

• Excessive gap between the wheel speed sensor 

and the wheel speed detection encoder

• Adhesion of foreign materials on the wheel speed 

sensor

• Adhesion of foreign materials on the wheel speed 

detection encoder

• Wheel bearing malfunction

• Malfunction of wheel speed sensor

• Damaged wiring harness and connectors

• External noise interference

• Improper installation of the wheel speed sensor

• Deformation of the wheel speed detection 

encoder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  44  45  46  47   ..