Mitsubishi Evolution X. Manual - part 763

 

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Mitsubishi Evolution X. Manual - part 763

 

 

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-59

STEP 9. Resistance measurement at A-05 ASC-ECU 
connector
(1) Disconnect the ASC-ECU connector, connect the ASC 

check harness (Special tool: MB991997) to the wiring 
harness-side connector, and then measure at the special 
tool connector side.
NOTE: Do not connect the special tool to ASC-ECU.

(2) Measure the resistance between the wheel speed sensor 

circuit power supply terminal (signal terminal) No. 36 and 
the body ground as well as between the ground terminal 
No. 37 and the body ground.

OK: No continuity

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES  : Go to Step 12.
NO (Not normal at the terminal No. 36 or 37) : Go to Step 

10.

STEP 10. Connector check: A-05 ASC-ECU connector, 
C-45 intermediate connector, D-18 wheel speed sensor 
<RL> connector
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 11.
NO :  Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 16.

STEP 11. Wiring harness check between A-05 ASC-ECU 
connector terminal No. 36 and D-18 wheel speed sensor 
<RL> connector terminal No. 1, and between A-05 
ASC-ECU connector terminal No. 37 and D-18 wheel speed 
sensor <RL> connector terminal No. 2

• Short circuit check of wheel speed sensor <RL> circuit

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Replace the wheel speed sensor <RL>. (Refer to 

P.35C-274

.) Then go to Step 16.

NO :  Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 16.

AC400817CI

ASC-ECU

MB991997

Check harness

A-05 ASC-ECU
harness connector

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-60

STEP 12. Voltage measurement at A-05 ASC-ECU 
connector
(1) Disconnect the ASC-ECU connector, connect the ASC 

check harness (Special tool: MB991997) to the 
ASC-ECU-side connector and the wiring harness-side 
connector, and then measure at the special tool connector 
side.

(2) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(3) Measure the voltage between the wheel speed sensor 

circuit power supply terminal (signal terminal) No. 36 and 
the body ground.

OK: System voltage

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 13.
NO :  Go to Step 15.

STEP 13. Connector check: A-05 ASC-ECU connector, 
C-45 intermediate connector, D-18 wheel speed sensor 
<RL> connector
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 14.
NO :  Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 16.

STEP 14. Wiring harness check between A-05 ASC-ECU 
connector terminal No. 36 and D-18 wheel speed sensor 
<RL> connector terminal No. 1, and between A-05 
ASC-ECU connector terminal No. 37 and D-18 wheel speed 
sensor <RL> connector terminal No. 2

• Open circuit check of wheel speed sensor <RL> circuit

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 15.
NO :  Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 16.

AC400817CJ

ASC-ECU

MB991997

Check harness

A-05 ASC-ECU
harness connector

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-61

STEP 15. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1) Erase the diagnostic trouble code.
(2) Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or more.

NOTE: The ABS warning light does not turn OFF in some 
cases unless the vehicle runs at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.

Q: Is DTC C1027 set?

YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (incorporates in 

ASC-ECU).(Refer to 

P.35C-272

.) Then go to Step 16.

NO :  Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00 

− How 

to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction 

P.00-15

.)

STEP 16. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1) Erase the diagnostic trouble code.
(2) Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or more.

NOTE: The ABS warning light does not turn OFF in some 
cases unless the vehicle runs at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.

Q: Is DTC C1027 set?

YES : Return to Step 1.
NO :  This diagnosis is complete.

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-62

DTC C1032: Abnormality in RR wheel speed sensor signal

CAUTION

• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incor-

rect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this 
diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.

• Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN 

bus lines are normal.

• When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is 

replaced, always perform the calibration of steering 
wheel sensor, G and yaw rate sensor, brake fluid pres-
sure sensor, cut valve, and inlet valve.(Refer to 

P.35C-266

P.35C-267

P.35C-268

, and 

P.35C-269

.)

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

• Each wheel speed detecting section is a kind of a pulse 

generator. It consists of the encoder (plate on which the 
north and south pole of magnet are arranged alternately) for 
detecting the wheel speed, which rotates at the same speed 
of the wheels, and the wheel speed sensor. This detecting 
section outputs the frequency pulse signals in proportion to 
the wheel speed.

• The pulse signals generated by the wheel speed detecting 

section are sent to ASC-ECU. ASC-ECU uses the fre-
quency of the pulse signals to determine the wheel speed.

.

AC708948

Connector: A-05

A-05 (B)

AB

AC708950

Connector: C-47

AE

AC708955

Connector: D-09

D-09 (B)

AH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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