Mitsubishi Evolution X. Manual - part 230

 

  Index      Mitsubishi     Mitsubishi Evolution X - service repair manual 2008 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  228  229  230  231   ..

 

 

Mitsubishi Evolution X. Manual - part 230

 

 

ENGINE COOLING DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ENGINE COOLING

14-7

AC708952

FUSIBLE
LINK

29

FUSIBLE
LINK

28

RADIATOR 
FAN RELAY

FAN 
CONTROL
RELAY

CONDENSER
FAN RELAY

RADIATOR 
FAN 
MOTOR

CONDENSER 
FAN MOTOR

INPUT SIGNAL

ENGINE 
COOLANT 
TEMPERATURE 
SENSOR

CAN DRIVE
CIRCUIT

INTERFACE 
CIRCUIT

ENGINE 
CONTROL 
MODULE

JOINT
CONNECTOR 
(CAN3)

JOINT
CONNECTOR 
(CAN2)

INPUT SIGNAL

·FRONT WHEEL
 SPEED SENSOR
·REAR WHEEL
 SPEED SENSOR

ASC-ECU

INPUT SIGNAL

A/C SWITCH

A/C-ECU

JOINT
CONNECTOR 
(CAN1)

CAN DRIVE
CIRCUIT

INTERFACE 
CIRCUIT

ETACS-ECU

JOINT
CONNECTOR 
(CAN2)

AB

Radiator Fan and Condenser Fan Drive Circuit <TC-SST>

ENGINE COOLING DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ENGINE COOLING

14-8

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

• The ECM transmits the rotation signals of radiator 

fan and condenser fan, based on the engine cool-
ant temperature signal from the engine coolant 
temperature sensor, the vehicle speed signal 
from the wheel speed sensor via the ASC-ECU, 
and the A/C switch signal from the A/C-ECU 
using the CAN bus line.

• The rotation signals of radiator fan and con-

denser fan, using the CAN bus line from ECM, 
turn ON/OFF of the radiator fan relay, condenser 
fan relay, and fan control relay via ETACS-ECU, 
to control the radiator fan and condenser fan rota-
tion.

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

• When the radiator fan and condenser fan do not 

operate, the wiring harness/connector, fan motor, 
relay, and ETACS-ECU may have a failure.

• The radiator fan and condenser fan do not oper-

ate also when the CAN bus line, MFI system, or 
ETACS system have a failure.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

• Malfunction of CAN bus line

• Malfunction of MFI system

• Malfunction of ETACS system

• Damaged wiring harness or connector

• Malfunction of fusible link number 28

• Malfunction of fusible link number 29

• Malfunction of radiator fan relay

• Malfunction of condenser fan relay

• Malfunction of fan control relay

• Malfunction of radiator fan motor

• Malfunction of condenser fan motor

• Malfunction of ECM

• Malfunction of ETACS-ECU

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: V.C.I.

• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

• MB991223: Harness Set

• MB992006: Extra Fine Probe

AC708833AB

Connectors: A-35X, A-36X, A-37X

A-37X

A-35X

A-36X

Air cleaner

Engine
compartment
relay box

AC708834AB

A-45 (B)

Connectors: A-45, A-47

A-47 (B)

Radiator
assembly

AC708835AB

ETACS-ECU

Connector: C-312

ENGINE COOLING DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ENGINE COOLING

14-9

CAUTION

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect 
diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagno-
sis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C, 
Trouble code diagnosis 

P.54C-9

).

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check the CAN bus 
line diagnostics.
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 
54C, Explanation About The Scan Tool Can Bus Diagnostics 

P.54C-9

).

Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code set?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO :  Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C, 

Diagnosis 

− Can Bus Diagnostic Table 

P.54C-14

). 

Then go to Step 22.

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, check the MFI system 
actuator test.
Using scan tool to check the MFI system actuator test (Refer to 
GROUP 13A, MFI Diagnosis 

− Diagnostic Function 

P.13A-9

).

• Item 14: Cooling fan

(Refer to GROUP 13A, MFI Diagnosis 

− Actuator Test Refer-

ence Table 

P.13A-871

)

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 21.
NO :  Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the MFI system 
diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Using scan tool to read the MFI system DTC (Refer to GROUP 
13A, MFI Diagnosis 

− Diagnostic Function 

P.13A-9

).

Q: Is any DTC set?

YES : Repair the MFI system (Refer to GROUP 13A, MFI 

Diagnosis 

− Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart 

P.13A-44

). Then go to Step 22.

NO :  Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, read the ETACS 
system diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Using scan tool to read the ETACS system DTC (Refer to 
GROUP 54A, ETACS, Troubleshooting 

− Diagnostic Function 

P.54A-579

).

Q: Is any DTC set?

YES : Repair the ETACS system (Refer to GROUP 54A, 

ETACS, Troubleshooting 

− Diagnostic Trouble Code 

Chart 

P.54A-582

). Then go to Step 22.

NO :  Go to Step 5.

ENGINE COOLING DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ENGINE COOLING

14-10

STEP 5. Measure the voltage at ETACS-ECU connector 
C-312.
(1) Disconnect the ETACS-ECU connector C-312, and 

measure at front wiring harness connector side.

(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal 2 and ground, 

between terminal 8 and body ground, and between terminal 
9 and body ground.

OK: System voltage

(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(5) Connect the ETACS-ECU connector C-312.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 11.
NO :  Go to Step 6.

STEP 6. Check the radiator fan relay connector A-35X, 
condenser fan relay connector A-36X, fan control relay 
connector A-37X, and ETACS-ECU connector C-312, for 
loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals 
pushed back in the connector.
Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection 

P.00E-2

.

Q: Is the connectors and terminals in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 7.
NO :  Repair or replace damaged connectors. Then go to 

Step 22.

STEP 7. Check the harness wire between fusible link 
number 28 and condenser fan relay connector A-36X 
terminal number 3, between fusible link number 28 and 
condenser fan relay connector A-36X terminal number 4, 
between condenser fan relay connector A-36X terminal 
number 4 and fan control relay connector A-37X terminal 
number 1, between fusible link number 29 and radiator fan 
relay connector A-35X terminal number 3, for damage.
Q: Is the harness wires in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 8.
NO :  Repair the damaged harness wire. Then go to Step 

22.

AC708966AB

C-312 Harness connector:
Component side

AC708976

Fusible link
number 28

Fusible link number 29

Engine compartment
relay box

Air cleaner assembly

AB

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  228  229  230  231   ..