Mitsubishi Colt Ralliart. Manual - part 629

 

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Mitsubishi Colt Ralliart. Manual - part 629

 

 

TROUBLESHOOTING

ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-61

STEP 3. Connector check: A-05 ASC-ECU 
connector, A-03 brake fluid level switch 
connector

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 4.

NO : 

Repair the damaged connector.

STEP 4. Resistance measurement: between A-05 
ASC-ECU connector and A-03 brake fluid level 
switch connector

(1) Disconnect A-05 ASC-ECU connector and A-03 

brake fluid level switch connector, and connect 
the ABS check harness (Special tool: MB991984) 
to the harness side connector.
NOTE: Do not connect the special tool to 
ASC-ECU.

(2) Resistance between the ABS check harness 

(Special tool: MB991984) connector terminal No. 
32 and body earth

OK: No continuity

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 6.

NO : 

Go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Brake fluid level sensor check
Refer to GROUP 35A 

− Brake fluid level sensor 

check 

P.35A-11

.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 6.

NO : 

Replace the brake fluid level sensor.

AC601083

Connector: A-05

AB

A-05(Black)

Harness side

AC601084

Connector: A-03

AC

A-03(Grey)

Harness 
side

AC601083

Connector: A-05

AB

A-05(Black)

Harness side

AC601084

Connector: A-03

AC

A-03(Grey)

Harness 
side

AC601085AH

MB991984

ASC-ECU

Check connector

ASC-ECU harness connector

Main

Index

Group

TOC

TROUBLESHOOTING

ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-62

STEP 6. Diagnosis code recheck
Recheck if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Ignition switch: LOCK (OFF) position
(3) Ignition switch: ON

Q: Is the diagnosis code No. C1345 set?

YES : 

Replace the ASC-ECU.

NO : 

Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 
00 

− How to Cope with Intermittent 

Malfunction 

P.00-13

.)

Code No. C1364: Internal malfunction of pressure sensor

CAUTION

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an 
incorrect diagnosis code may be set. Prior to this 
diagnosis, always diagnose the CAN bus lines.

OPERATION

ASC-ECU incorporates the pressure sensor, and 
monitors the brake fluid pressure.

DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS

This diagnostic trouble codes will be set under the 
cases below:

• Pressure sensor power supply voltage malfunc-

tion

• Pressure sensor signal malfunction

• Abnormal result of initial check performed when 

the power is supplied to ASC-ECU.

Current trouble

• ASC-ECU malfunction

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use the M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Replace the ASC-ECU.

NO : 

Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 
54D 

− Troubleshooting 

P.54D-13

.) On 

completion, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Diagnosis code recheck after resetting 
CAN bus lines

Q: Is the diagnosis code No. C1364 set?

YES : 

Replace the ASC-ECU.

NO : 

This diagnosis is complete.

Code No. C1366: Lateral G-sensor signal error

CAUTION

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an 
incorrect diagnosis code may be set. Prior to this 
diagnosis, always diagnose the CAN bus lines.

OPERATION

The G and yaw rate sensor output signal is sent to 
ASC-ECU via the CAN bus lines.

DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS

ASC-ECU monitors the G and yaw rate sensor out-
put signal, and when an abnormality is present in the 
signal from the G and yaw rate sensor, the ECU 
determines that the trouble occurs and sets the diag-
nosis code.

Current trouble

• G and yaw rate sensor malfunction

• G and yaw rate sensor improper installation

• Driving under special conditions (bad road, etc.)

• ASC-ECU malfunction

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use the M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 3.

NO : 

Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 
54D 

− Troubleshooting 

P.54D-13

.) On 

completion, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Diagnosis code recheck after resetting 
CAN bus lines

Q: Is the diagnosis code No. C1366 set?

YES : 

Go to Step 3.

NO : 

This diagnosis is complete.

Main

Index

Group

TOC

TROUBLESHOOTING

ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-63

STEP 3. G and yaw rate sensor installation state 
check 
Check that the G and yaw rate sensor is installed 
correctly.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 4.

NO : 

 Reinstall the G and yaw rate sensor 
correctly.

STEP 4. M.U.T.-III data list
Check the following service data. (Refer to 

P.35C-109

.)

• Item No. 14: Lateral G-sensor

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 5.

NO : 

Replace the G and yaw rate sensor, and 
then go to Step 6.

STEP 5. Diagnosis code recheck
(1) Ignition switch: ON
(2) Erase the diagnosis code.
(3) Ignition switch: LOCK (OFF) position
(4) Start the engine.
(5) Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h or more.

Q: Is the diagnosis code No. C1366 set?

YES : 

Replace the ASC-ECU.

NO : 

Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 
00 

− How to Cope with Intermittent 

Malfunction 

P.00-13

.)

STEP 6. Diagnosis code recheck
(1) Ignition switch: ON
(2) Erase the diagnosis code.
(3) Ignition switch: LOCK (OFF) position
(4) Start the engine.
(5) Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h or more.

Q: Is the diagnosis code No. C1366 set?

YES : 

Replace the ASC-ECU.

NO : 

This diagnosis is complete.

Code No. C1371: Yaw rate sensor signal error

CAUTION

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an 
incorrect diagnosis code may be set. Prior to this 
diagnosis, always diagnose the CAN bus lines.

OPERATION

The G and yaw rate sensor output signal is sent to 
ASC-ECU via the CAN bus lines.

DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS

ASC-ECU monitors the G and yaw rate sensor out-
put signal, and when an abnormality is present in the 
signal from the G and yaw rate sensor, the ECU 
determines that the trouble occurs and sets the diag-
nosis code.

Current trouble

• G and yaw rate sensor malfunction

• G and yaw rate sensor improper installation

• Driving under special conditions (bad road, etc.)

• ASC-ECU malfunction

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use the M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 3.

NO : 

Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 
54D 

− Troubleshooting 

P.54D-13

.) On 

completion, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Diagnosis code recheck after resetting 
CAN bus lines

Q: Is the diagnosis code No. C1371 set?

YES : 

Go to Step 3.

NO : 

This diagnosis is complete.

STEP 3. G and yaw rate sensor installation state 
check 
Check that the G and yaw rate sensor is installed 
correctly (not tilted).

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 4.

NO : 

 Reinstall the G and yaw rate sensor 
correctly.

Main

Index

Group

TOC

TROUBLESHOOTING

ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-64

STEP 4. M.U.T.-III data list
Check the following service data.(Refer to 

P.35C-109

.)

• Item No.17: Yaw rate sensor

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 5.

NO : 

Replace the G and yaw rate sensor, and 
then go to Step 6.

STEP 5. Diagnosis code recheck
(1) Ignition switch: ON
(2) Erase the diagnosis code.
(3) Ignition switch: LOCK (OFF) position
(4) Start the engine.
(5) Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h or more.

Q: Is the diagnosis code No. C1371 set?

YES : 

Replace the ASC-ECU.

NO : 

Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 
00 

− How to Cope with Intermittent 

Malfunction 

P.00-13

.)

STEP 6. Diagnosis code recheck
(1) Ignition switch: ON
(2) Erase the diagnosis code.
(3) Ignition switch: LOCK (OFF) position
(4) Start the engine.
(5) Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h or more.

Q: Is the diagnosis code No. C1371 set?

YES : 

Replace the ASC-ECU.

NO : 

This diagnosis is complete.

Code No. C1385: Yaw rate sensor error

CAUTION

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an 
incorrect diagnosis code may be set. Prior to this 
diagnosis, always diagnose the CAN bus lines.

OPERATION

The G and yaw rate sensor output signal is sent to 
ASC-ECU via the CAN bus lines.

DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS

If an abnormality is judged to have occurred in the G 
and yaw rate sensor, the G and yaw rate sensor 
sends a diagnostic signal to ASC-ECU. When 
ASC-ECU receives this diagnostic signal, it deter-
mines that the sensor has a trouble and sets the 
diagnosis code.

Current trouble

• G and yaw rate sensor malfunction

• Driving under special conditions (bad road, etc.)

• ASC-ECU malfunction

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use the M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 3.

NO : 

Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 
54D 

− Troubleshooting 

P.54D-13

.) On 

completion, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Diagnosis code recheck after resetting 
CAN bus lines

Q: Is the diagnosis code No. C1385 set?

YES : 

Go to Step 3.

NO : 

This diagnosis is complete.

STEP 3. G and yaw rate sensor installation state 
check 
Check that the G and yaw rate sensor is installed 
correctly (not tilted).

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 4.

NO : 

 Reinstall the G and yaw rate sensor 
correctly.

STEP 4. M.U.T.-III data list
Check the following service data.(Refer to 

P.35C-109

.)

• Item No.17: Yaw rate sensor

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : 

Go to Step 5.

NO : 

Replace the G and yaw rate sensor, and 
then go to Step 6.

STEP 5. Diagnosis code recheck
(1) Ignition switch: ON
(2) Erase the diagnosis code.
(3) Ignition switch: LOCK (OFF) position
(4) Start the engine.
(5) Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h or more.

Main

Index

Group

TOC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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