Mitsubishi 380. Manual - part 570

 

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Mitsubishi 380. Manual - part 570

 

 

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)

13A-372

13A

DTC P0340: Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit.

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

• The camshaft position sensor power is supplied 

from the ECU (terminal No. 25).

• Terminal No. 3 of the camshaft position sensor is 

grounded with ECU (terminal No. 8).

• A 5-volt supply is applied to the camshaft position 

sensor output terminal (terminal No. 2) from the 
ECU (terminal No. 38). The camshaft position 
sensor generates a pulse signal when the output 
terminal is opened and grounded.

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

• The camshaft position sensor functions to detect 

the top dead center position of the number 1 cyl-
inder and to convert that data to pulse signals 
that are input to the ECU.

• When the engine is running, the camshaft posi-

tion sensor outputs a pulse signal.

• The ECU checks whether pulse signal is input 

while the engine is cranking.

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS <Range/Performance problem - Alignment>

Check Conditions

• Engine speed is higher than 50 r/min.

Judgment Criteria

• Normal signal pattern has not been input for cyl-

inder identification from the crankshaft position 
sensor signal and camshaft position sensor sig-
nal for 2 seconds.

• MIL activated immediately.

• Engine stalls.

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS <Range/Performance problem - Circuit continuity>

Check Conditions

• Engine speed is higher than 50 r/min.

Judgment Criteria

• Camshaft position sensor output voltage has not 

changed (no pulse signal is input) for 2 seconds.

• MIL activated immediately.

• Engine stalls.

.

EOBD DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Refer to Diagnostic Function 

− EOBD Drive Cycle − 

P.13A-11

.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most 
likely causes for this code to be set are: )

• Camshaft position sensor failed.

• Open or shorted camshaft position sensor circuit. 

• Harness or connector damage.

• Refer to component locations GROUP-

70

AK303129AB

CAMSHAFT POSITION 

SENSOR

B-106 (B)

CONNECTOR: B-106

16DB400A

COVER

ENGINE

CONTROL

UNIT

AIR

CLEANER

PREVIOUS PAGE

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)

13A-373

• Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-

80

• Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-

90

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• Diagnostic tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: V.C.I.

• MB991827: USB Cable

• MB991910: Main Harness A

• MB992044: Engine ECU Check Harness

STEP 1. Using the oscilloscope, check the camshaft 
position sensor.
(1) Disconnect the all ECU connectors and connect engine 

ECU check harness special tool MB992044 between the 
separated connectors.

(2) Connect the oscilloscope probe to the ECU check harness 

out put connector B-20 (terminal No. 38).

(3) Start the engine and run at idle.

(4) Check the waveform.

• The waveform should show a pattern similar to the illus-

tration.

(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the waveform normal?

YES : Go to Step 2..
NO :  Go to Step 4.

16DB400A

COVER

ENGINE

CONTROL

UNIT

AIR

CLEANER

03DB232A

B-20 HARNESS 

CONNECTOR 

OSCILLOSCOPE

03DB260A

NORMAL WAVEFORM

5V

CAMSHAFT

POSITION

SENSOR OUTPUT

WAVE PATTERN

0

(TIME)

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)

13A-374

STEP 2. Check harness connector B-106 at camshaft 
position sensor for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO :  Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness 

Connector Inspection 

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 20.

STEP 3. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to 

Diagnostic Function 

− EOBD Drive Cycle −

P.13A-11

.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0340 set?

YES : Then go to Step 4.
NO :  It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. 

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use 
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points 

− How to 

Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions 

P.00-14

.

STEP 4. Check harness connector B-106 at camshaft 
position sensor for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO :  Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness 

Connector Inspection 

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 20.

1

2

3

AK303130

HARNESS 

CONNECTOR: 

COMPONENT SIDE

AB

CAMSHAFT POSITION 

SENSOR

B-106 (B)

CONNECTOR: B-106

1

2

3

AK303130

HARNESS 

CONNECTOR: 

COMPONENT SIDE

AB

CAMSHAFT POSITION 

SENSOR

B-106 (B)

CONNECTOR: B-106

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)

13A-375

STEP 5. Measure the sensor supply voltage at camshaft 
position sensor connector B-106.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-106 and measure at the 

harness side.

(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 2 and ground.

• Voltage should be between 4.9 and 5.1 volts.

(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.9 and 5.1 volts?

YES : Go to Step 10.
NO :  Go to Step 6.

1

2

3

AK303130

HARNESS 

CONNECTOR: 

COMPONENT SIDE

AB

CAMSHAFT POSITION 

SENSOR

B-106 (B)

CONNECTOR: B-106

AKX01421AF

B-106 HARNESS

CONNECTOR:

COMPONENT SIDE

3 2 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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