Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring. Manual - part 351

 

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Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring. Manual - part 351

 

 

2. Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the charcoal canister.  

3. Put the finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied when the engine is 

cold. 

If there is a vacuum, inspect the following: 

Wiring harness and connectors (Purge solenoid valve-PCM terminal 1BC)  

Purge solenoid vale (stuck open)  

4. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P0443 is shown. Perform the DTC 

inspection. (See DTC TABLE [MZI-3.7] .)  

5. Select EVAPCP PID.  

6. Increase the duty value of the purge valve to 50 % and inspect if the operation sound of the valve is 

heard. 

If the operation sound is heard, inspect for the loose or damaged vacuum hose. (Intake manifold-
purge solenoid valve-charcoal canister)  

If the operation sound is not heard, perform the purge solenoid valve inspection. 

(See PURGE SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [MZI-3.7] .) 

7. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.  

8. Monitor the EVAPCP PID using the M-MDS, and drive the vehicle approx. 2,000 rpm for 30 sec. or 

more. 

If the EVAPCP PID is 0 % , inspect the following. 

MAF, APP1, APP2, APP3, TP_REL and LOAD PIDs.  

If simulation function of the M-MDS is not used:  

1. Start the engine.  

2. Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the charcoal canister.  

3. Put the finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied when the engine is 

cold. 

If there is a vacuum, inspect the following: 

Wiring harness and connectors (Purge solenoid valve-PCM terminal 1BC)  

Purge solenoid vale (stuck open)  

4. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P0443 is shown. Perform the DTC 

inspection. 

(See DTC TABLE [MZI-3.7] .) 

5. Access EVAPCP and ECT PIDs.  

6. Verify that the ECT PID is more than 78°C {173°F}. 

If the ECT PID reading indicates less than 78°C {173°F} , perform the ECT inspection.  

7. Set the vehicle on the dynamometer or chassis roller. 

 

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring 

2008 ENGINE Symptom Troubleshooting (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9

  

Microsoft 

 

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:10:06 AM

Page 110 

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

8. Drive the vehicle approx. 2,000 rpm for 30 sec. or more. 

If there is no vacuum, inspect the following: 

Wiring harness and connector (Main relay-purge solenoid valve-PCM terminal 1BC)  

Purge solenoid valve  

MAF, APP1, APP2, APP3, TP_REL and LOAD PISs  

If there is vacuum, inspect the following: 

Vacuum hose (Purge solenoid valve-charcoal canister)  

A/C CUT-OFF CONTROL SYSTEM INSPECTION 

1. Start the engine.  

2. Turn the A/C switch and the fan switch on.  

3. Verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch actuates. 

If it does not actuate, go to symptom troubleshooting "No.23 A/C does not work sufficiently".  

4. Fully open the throttle valve and verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not actuate for 2-5 

s. 

If it actuates, inspect as follows: 

A/C relay  

Open or short to GND circuit in wiring harness and connectors (Ignition switch-A/C relay-
PCM terminal 1N)  

A/C related parts  

APP1, APP2, APP3 PIDs  

COOLING FAN CONTROL SYSTEM INSPECTION 

1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.  

2. Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.  

3. Perform the KOER self-test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [MZI-3.7] .)  

4. Verify that the DTC P0480 is not shown and the cooling fan operates during the KOER self-test. 

If DTC P0480 is shown, perform the DTC troubleshooting procedure. 

(See DTC TABLE [MZI-3.7] .) 

If the cooling fans do not operate, proceed to the following: 

WARNING:

When the dynamometer or chassis roller is operating, there is a 
possibility that the operator may come into contact with or be 
caught up in the rotating parts, leading to serious injuries or 
death. When performing work while the dynamometer or 
chassis roller is operating, be careful not to come into contact 
with or caught up in any of the rotating parts.  

 

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring 

2008 ENGINE Symptom Troubleshooting (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9

  

Microsoft 

 

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:10:06 AM

Page 111 

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

1. Verify the clicking sound of the cooling fan relay when the ignition switch is turned from the 

off to the ON position.  

2. If there is no the clicking sound, inspect the cooling fan relay for an open circuit between the 

ignition switch and the cooling fan relay.  

If there is a clicking sound, go to the next step.  

Inspect the following parts in the indicated order in accordance with fan operation conditions.  

Cooling fans do not operate 

Open circuit between the fan control module and the cooling fan relay  

Open circuit between fan control module and ground  

Poor connection of the fan control module connector  

Fan control module (See FAN CONTROL MODULE INSPECTION [MZI-3.7] .)  

Cooling fan motor No.1 does not operate 

Open or short to ground circuit between the fan control module and cooling fan motor No.1  

Poor connection of the fan control module connector or cooling fan motor No.1 connector  

Cooling fan motor No.1 (See FAN MOTOR INSPECTION [MZI-3.7] .)  

Fan control module (See FAN CONTROL MODULE INSPECTION [MZI-3.7] .)  

Cooling fan motor No.2 does not operate 

Open or short to ground circuit between the fan control module and the cooling fan motor No.2  

Poor connection of the fan control module connector or the cooling fan motor No.1 connector  

Cooling fan motor No.2 (See FAN MOTOR INSPECTION [MZI-3.7] .)  

Fan control module (See FAN CONTROL MODULE INSPECTION [MZI-3.7] .)  

VARIABLE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION 

When idling cannot be continued 

1. Remove the OCV and verify that the spool valve is at maximum retard position. 

If the spool valve is stuck in advance direction, replace the OCV. (See OIL CONTROL VALVE 
(OCV) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-3.7]
 .)  

2. Connect the OCV.  

3. Turn the ignition switch to ON position.  

4. Verify that the spool valve is at max. retard position. 

If the spool valve is stuck in advance direction, inspect the following: 

Short circuit in harnesses or connectors between the OCV and the PCM.  

NOTE:

Inspect for each bank 

 

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring 

2008 ENGINE Symptom Troubleshooting (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9

  

Microsoft 

 

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:10:06 AM

Page 112 

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

5. Inspect the variable valve timing actuator.  

When idling can be continued 

For right bank 

1. Disconnect OCV (RH) connector.  

2. Warm up the engine and it at idle.  

3. Apply the battery voltage to the OCV and verify that the engine idles roughly or stalls. 

If the engine idles roughly or stalls, inspect the timing belt component (valve timing deviation).  

If the engine does not idle roughly or stall, go to the next step.  

4. Remove the OCV (RH) and perform spool valve operation inspection. (See OIL CONTROL VALVE 

(OCV) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-3.7] .) 

If not as specified, inspect the following: 

OCV (RH)  

Harnesses and connectors between OCV (RH) and PCM have an open or short circuit.  

If as specified, inspect the following right bank hydraulic passages for clogging or leakage, or both. 

Oil pressure switch - OCV  

OCV - camshaft  

Camshaft internal passage  

5. If they are normal, replace the right bank camshaft pulley (with built-in variable valve timing actuator).  

For left bank 

1. Disconnect OCV (LH) connector.  

2. Warm up the engine to idle.  

3. Apply the battery voltage to the OCV and verify that the engine idles roughly or stalls. 

If the engine idles roughly or stalls, inspect the timing belt component (valve timing deviation).  

If the engine does not idle roughly or stall, go to the next step.  

4. Remove the OCV (LH) and perform spool valve operation inspection. (See OIL CONTROL VALVE 

(OCV) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-3.7] .) 

If not as specified, inspect the following: 

OCV (LH)  

Harnesses and connectors between OCV (LH) and PCM have an open or short circuit.  

If as specified, inspect the following left bank hydraulic passages for clogging or leakage or both. 

Oil pressure switch - OCV  

OCV - camshaft  

Camshaft internal passage  

5. If they are normal, replace the left bank camshaft pulley (with built-in variable valve timing actuator). 

 

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring 

2008 ENGINE Symptom Troubleshooting (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9

  

Microsoft 

 

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:10:06 AM

Page 113 

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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