Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring. Manual - part 234

 

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Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring. Manual - part 234

 

 

DTC P0114 [MZI-3.7] 

DTC P0114 (MZI-3.7) DETECTION CONDITIONS AND POSSIBLE CAUSES 

7

INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL 
CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  

Inspect continuity between MAF/IAT 
sensor terminal F (wiring harness-side) 
and PCM terminal 1AF (wiring 
harness-side).  

Is there continuity?  

Yes Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace suspected part, then go to 

Step 9.

8

INSPECT IAT SENSOR GROUND 
CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  

Inspect continuity between MAF/IAT 
sensor terminal E (wiring harness-side) 
and PCM terminal 1AL (wiring 
harness-side).  

Is there continuity?  

Yes Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace suspected part, then go to the 

next step.

9

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC 
P0113 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
  

Verify that all disconnected connectors 
reconnected.  

Turn the ignition switch to the ON 
position (Engine off).  

Clear the DTC from the PCM memory 
using the M-MDS.  

Start engine and warm it up 
completely.  

Is same DTC present?  

Yes

Replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See 
PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-
3.7]
 .)

No

Go to the next step.

10

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 

Perform the "AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE". (See AFTER 
REPAIR PROCEDURE [MZI-3.7]
.)  

Are any DTCs present?  

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See 
DTC TABLE [MZI-3.7].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

DTC P0114

IAT sensor Intermittent/erratic

DETECTION CONDITION 

Indicates the sensor signal was intermittent during the CCM.  

POSSIBLE CAUSE 

IAT sensor malfunction  

Harness malfunction  

Connector or terminal malfunction  

 

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring 

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9

  

Microsoft 

 

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:35 AM

Page 69 

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 

DTC P0114 (MZI-3.7) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS 
BEEN RECORDED
  

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been 
recorded?  

Yes Go to the next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair 

order, then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR 
INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  

Verify related Service Bulletins and/or 
on-line repair information availability.  

Is any related Service Bulletins 
available?  

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the 
available Service Bulletins. 

If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the 
next step.  

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION
  

Turn the ignition switch off.  

Disconnect PCM connector and IAT 
sensor connectors.  

Inspect for poor connection (such as 
damaged, pulled-out pins, and 
corrosion).  

Is there any malfunction?  

Yes Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace suspected part, then go to 

Step 6.

4

INTERMITTENT INSPECTION  

Turn the ignition switch to the ON 
position (Engine off).  

Access the PCM and monitor the IAT 
PID.  

While observing the PID, perform the 
following: 

Tap on the sensor to simulate 
road shock  

Wiggle the sensor connector  

Is there a large change in the voltage 
reading?  

Yes

Inspect the IAT sensor. (See INTAKE AIR 
TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR 
INSPECTION [MZI-3.7]
 .) 
Replace if necessary, then go to Step 6.

No

Go to the next step.

INSPECT ELECTRONIC ENGINE 
CONTROL WIRING HARNESS
  

Access the PCM and monitor the IAT 
PID.  

Yes Repair if necessary, then go to Step 6.

 

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring 

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9

  

Microsoft 

 

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:35 AM

Page 70 

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

DTC P0116 [MZI-3.7] 

DTC P0116 (MZI-3.7) DETECTION CONDITIONS AND POSSIBLE CAUSES 

5

While observing the PID, wiggle, 
shake, and bend small sections of the 
wiring harness while working from the 
sensor to the PCM.  

Is there a large change in the voltage 
reading?  

No

Go to the next step.

6

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC 
P0114 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
  

Verify that all disconnected connectors 
reconnected.  

Turn the ignition switch to the ON 
position (Engine off).  

Clear the DTC from the PCM memory 
using the M-MDS.  

Start the engine and run it at idle.  

Retrieve DTCs using the M-MDS.  

Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC 
present?  

Yes

Replace the PCM, then go to the next step. 
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION 
[MZI-3.7]
 .)

No

Go to the next step.

7

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 

Perform the "AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE". (See AFTER 
REPAIR PROCEDURE [MZI-3.7]
.)  

Are any DTCs present?  

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See 
DTC TABLE [MZI-3.7].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

DTC P0116

CHT sensor circuit range/performance

DETECTION 

CONDITION 

Indicates the engine coolant temperature logic test has failed. This DTC indicates 
that the CHT value is higher than the calibrated value and could prevent 1 or 
more OBD monitors from completing. The PCM runs this logic after an engine 
off and a calibrated soak period (typically 6 hours). This soak period allows the 
IAT and the CHT to stabilize and not differ by more than a calibrated value. 

DTC P0116 is set when all of the following conditions are met: 

The CHT at engine start exceeds the IAT at engine start by more than a 
calibrated value, typically 17°C {30°F}.  

The CHT exceeds a calibrated value, typically 107°C {225°F}.  

The fuel system, heated oxygen and misfire monitors have not completed.  

The calibrated time to set DTC P0116 has expired.  

 

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring 

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9

  

Microsoft 

 

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:35 AM

Page 71 

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 

DTC P0116 (MZI-3.7) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE 

Cooling system malfunction  

CHT sensor malfunction  

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS 
BEEN RECORDED
  

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been 
recorded?  

Yes Go to the next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the 

repair order, then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR 
INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  

Verify related Service Bulletins and/or 
on-line repair information availability.  

Is any related Service Bulletins 
available?  

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the 
available Service Bulletins. 
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR 
STORED DTC
  

Verify the related PENDING CODE or 
stored DTCs.  

Are other DTCs present?  

Yes

Go to appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC 
TABLE [MZI-3.7]
.)

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT CHT SENSOR  

Inspect the CHT sensor. (See 
CYLINDER HEAD 
TEMPERATURE (CHT) SENSOR 
INSPECTION [MZI-3.7]
 .)  

Are there any malfunction?  

Yes

Replace the CHT sensor, then go to the next 
step.

No

Go to the next step.

5

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC 
P0116 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
  

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.  

Clear DTC from memory using M-
MDS.  

Start the engine.  

Perform the "KOEO/KOER self-
test" (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST 
[MZI-3.7]
.)  

Yes

Replace the PCM, then go to next step. (See 
PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-
3.7]
 .)

No

Go to the next step.

 

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring 

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9

  

Microsoft 

 

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:35 AM

Page 72 

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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