Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring. Manual - part 233

 

  Index      Mazda     Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring - service repair manual 2008 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  231  232  233  234   ..

 

 

Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring. Manual - part 233

 

 

2

Verify related Service Bulletins and/or 
on-line repair information availability. 

Is any related Service Bulletins 
available?  

If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the 
next step.  

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT IAT SENSOR TERMINAL  

Turn the ignition switch off.  

Disconnect MAF/IAT sensor 
connector.  

Inspect for bent terminal of MAF/IAT 
sensor terminals E and F (part-side).  

Is there any malfunction?  

Yes

Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 
6.

No

Go to the next step.

4

CLASSIFY IAT SENSOR 
MALFUNCTION OR HARNESS 
MALFUNCTION
  

Connect M-MDS to DLC-2.  

Access IAT PID.  

Verify IAT value when disconnecting 
MAF/IAT sensor connector.  

Does IAT value change?  

Yes

Replace MAF/IAT sensor or harness, then go to 
Step 6.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR 
SHORT TO GROUND
  

Turn the ignition switch off.  

Disconnect PCM connector.  

Inspect continuity between MAF/IAT 
sensor terminal F (wiring harness-
side) and body ground.  

Is there continuity?  

Yes

Repair or replace suspected part, then go to the 
next step.

No

Go to the next step.

6

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF 
DTC P0112 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
  

Verify that all disconnected 
connectors reconnected.  

Turn the ignition switch to the ON 
position (Engine off).  

Clear the DTC from the PCM memory 
using the M-MDS.  

Start engine and warm it up 
completely.  

Is same DTC present?  

Yes

Replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See 
PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-
3.7]
 .)

No

Go to the next step.

 

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring 

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9

  

Microsoft 

 

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:35 AM

Page 65 

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

DTC P0113 [MZI-3.7] 

DTC P0113 (MZI-3.7) DETECTION CONDITIONS AND POSSIBLE CAUSES 

7

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE
  

Perform the "AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE". (See AFTER 
REPAIR PROCEDURE [MZI-3.7]
.) 

Are any DTCs present?  

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC 
TABLE [MZI-3.7]
.)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

DTC P0113

IAT sensor circuit high input

DETECTION 

CONDITION 

Indicates the sensor signal is more than the self-test maximum. The IAT sensor 
maximum is 4.6 V or -50°C {-58°F}.  

POSSIBLE CAUSE 

Open circuit between MAF/IAT sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1AL  

Open circuit between MAF/IAT sensor terminal F and PCM terminal 1AF  

Short to power supply between MAF/IAT sensor terminal F and PCM terminal 
1AF  

IAT sensor malfunction  

Connector or terminal malfunction  

 

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring 

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9

  

Microsoft 

 

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:35 AM

Page 66 

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 

DTC P0113 (MZI-3.7) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS 
BEEN RECORDED
  

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been 
recorded?  

Yes Go to the next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair 

order, then go to the next step.

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR 
INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the 
available Service Bulletins. 

 

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring 

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9

  

Microsoft 

 

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:35 AM

Page 67 

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

2

Verify related Service Bulletins and/or 
on-line repair information availability.  

Is any related Service Bulletins 
available?  

If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the 
next step.  

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR 
FOR POOR CONNECTION
  

Turn the ignition switch off.  

Disconnect MAF/IAT sensor 
connector.  

Inspect for poor connection (such as 
damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).  

Are there any malfunction?  

Yes

Repair or replace suspected part, then go to 
Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

4

CLASSIFY IAT SENSOR 
MALFUNCTION OR HARNESS 
MALFUNCTION
  

Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor 
connector.  

Turn the ignition switch to the ON 
position (Engine off).  

Measure voltage between MAF/IAT 
sensor terminal F (wiring harness-side) 
and body ground.  

Is voltage 4.5-5.5 V?  

Yes

Inspect the IAT sensor. (See INTAKE AIR 
TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR 
INSPECTION [MZI-3.7]
 .) 
Replace if necessary, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL 
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER 
SUPPLY
  

Turn the ignition switch to the ON 
position (Engine off).  

Measure voltage between MAF/IAT 
sensor terminal F (wiring harness-side) 
and body ground.  

Is voltage B+?  

Yes

Repair or replace suspected part, then go to 
Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR 
POOR CONNECTION
  

Turn the ignition switch off.  

Disconnect PCM connector.  

Inspect for poor connection (such as 
damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).  

Are there any malfunction?  

Yes

Repair or replace suspected part, then go to 
Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

 

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring 

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9

  

Microsoft 

 

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:35 AM

Page 68 

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  231  232  233  234   ..