Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring. Manual - part 229

 

  Index      Mazda     Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring - service repair manual 2008 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  227  228  229  230   ..

 

 

Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring. Manual - part 229

 

 

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 

DTC P0068 (MZI-3.7) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 

DETECTION 

CONDITION 

The PCM monitors a vehicle operation rationality check by comparing sensed 
throttle position to mass air flow readings. If during a KOER self-test, the 
comparison of the TP sensor and MAF sensor readings are not consistent with 
the calibrated load values, test fails and a DTC is stored in continuous memory.  

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE 

Air leak between MAF sensor and throttle body  

TP sensor or MAF sensor malfunction  

TP sensor not seated correctly  

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS 
BEEN RECORDED
  

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been 
recorded?  

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the 

repair order, then go to next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR 
INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  

Verify related Service Bulletins 
availability.  

Is any related Service Bulletins 
available?  

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to 
available Service Bulletins. 

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next 
step.  

No

Go to next step.

3

VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR 
STORED DTC
  

Verify the related PENDING CODE or 
stored DTCs.  

Are other DTCs present?  

Yes

Go to appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC 
TABLE [MZI-3.7]
.)

No

Go to next step.

4

INSPECT FOR INLET AIR LEAKS  

Listen for air noise around the MAF 
sensor and throttle body while the engine 
is running.  

Is a concern present?  

Yes Repair as necessary. Go to Step 8.

No

Go to next step.

5

INSPECT FOR TP2 SIGNAL HIGH 
VERSUS LOAD WHILE DRIVING THE 
CVEHICLE
  

Turn the ignition switch to the ON 
position (Engine running).  

Access the TP2 and LOAD PIDs using 

Yes

Replace the malfunctioning part, then go to 
Step 8.

 

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring 

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9

  

Microsoft 

 

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:34 AM

Page 49 

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

the M-MDS.  

Is the TP2 PID more than 2.44 V and the 
LOAD PID less than 30%?  

No

Go to next step.

6

INSPECT FOR TP2 SIGNAL LOW 
VERSUS LOAD WHILE DRIVING THE 
CVEHICLE
  

Turn the ignition switch to the ON 
position (Engine running).  

Access the PCM and monitor the TP2 
and LOAD PIDs  

Is the TP2 PID less than 0.24 V and the 
LOAD PID more than 55%?  

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then 
go to Step 8.

No

Go to next step.

7

INSPECT FOR SELF-TEST DTCS  

Turn the ignition switch to the ON 
position (Engine running).  

Clear DTC from memory using M-MDS. 

Drive the vehicle while exercising the 
throttle.  

Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.  

Are any DTCs present?  

Yes

Replace the malfunctioning part, then go to 
the next step.

No

Perform the "INTERMITTENT CONCERN 

TROUBLESHOOTING". Then go to the next 

step.

8

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC 
P0068 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
  

Verify that all disconnected connectors 
reconnected.  

Clear DTC from memory using M-MDS. 

Start engine.  

Perform "KOEO/KOER self-test" 

(See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST 
[MZI-3.7]
.) 

Is same DTC present?  

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

9

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 

Perform "AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE". 

(See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
[MZI-3.7]
.) 

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See 
DTC TABLE [MZI-3.7].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

 

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring 

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9

  

Microsoft 

 

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:34 AM

Page 50 

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

DTC P0102 [MZI-3.7] 

DTC P0102 (MZI-3.7) DETECTION CONDITIONS AND POSSIBLE CAUSES 

Are any DTC present?  

DTC P0102

MAF circuit low input

DETECTION 

CONDITION 

The MAF sensor circuit is monitored by the PCM for low air flow (or voltage) input 
through the CCM. If during KOER the air flow (or voltage) changes below a 
minimum calibrated limit, the test fails.  

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE 

Connector or terminal malfunction  

Open circuit wiring harness between MAF sensor terminal A and main relay No.1 
terminal D  

Open circuit wiring harness between MAF sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1AJ

Open circuit wiring harness between MAF sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1 
AN  

Open circuit wiring harness between MAF sensor terminal B and body ground  

Short to ground circuit between MAF sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1 AN  

Intake air leak (near the MAF sensor)  

A closed throttle indication  

MAF sensor malfunction  

 

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring 

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9

  

Microsoft 

 

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:34 AM

Page 51 

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 

DTC P0102 (MZI-3.7) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA 
HAS BEEN RECORDED
  

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA 
been recorded?  

Yes Go to the next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, 

then go to the next step.

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR 
INFORMATION 

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available 

 

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring 

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.7) - Mazda CX-9

  

Microsoft 

 

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:08:34 AM

Page 52 

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  227  228  229  230   ..