Mazda CX 7. Manual - part 306

 

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Mazda CX 7. Manual - part 306

 

 

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

08-02–19

08-02

End Of Sie

2

INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE PRE-TENSIONER 
SEAT BELT CONNECTOR

Warning
• Handling the air bag system 

components improperly can 
accidentally deploy the air bag 
modules and pre-tensioner seat belts, 
which may seriously injure you. Read 
the service warnings and cautions 
before handling the air bag system 
components.
(See 08-10-3 AIR BAG SYSTEM 
SERVICE WARNINGS.)
(See 08-10-5 AIR BAG SYSTEM 
SERVICE CAUTIONS.)

• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.

• Disconnect the negative battery cable and 

wait for 1 min or more.

• Remove the B-pillar lower trim. (See 09-17-

16 B-PILLAR LOWER TRIM REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)

• Disconnect the driver-side pre-tensioner seat 

belt connector.

• Is there any malfunction of the driver-side 

pre-tensioner seat belt connector?

Yes

Replace the air bag wiring harness.

No

Go to the next step.

3

VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN 
DRIVER-SIDE PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT 
OR RELATED WIRING HARNESS

• Connect the leads of the SST (Fuel and 

thermometer checker) or apply 2-ohm 
resistance to driver-side pre-tensioner seat 
belt connector terminals A and B.

• Set the resistance of the SST (Fuel and 

thermometer checker) to the 2-ohm 
position.

• Connect the negative battery cable.

• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

• Are DTCs B1877, B1878, B1879 and/or 

B1885 indicated?

Yes

Replace the air bag wiring harness, then go to the next step.

No

Replace the driver-side pre-tensioner seat belt.
(See 08-11-2 FRONT SEAT BELT REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)

4

INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE

• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.

• Disconnect the negative battery cable and 

wait for 1 min or more.

• Connect the driver-side pre-tensioner seat 

belt connector.

• Are DTCs B1877, B1878, B1879 and/or 

B1885 indicated?

Yes

Replace the SAS control module.
(See 08-10-10 SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

08-02–20

DTC B1881, B1882, B1883, B1886

id080200801500

Diagnostic procedure

DTC

B1881

Passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt circuit resistance high

B1882

Passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt circuit short to power supply

B1883

Passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt circuit short to body ground

B1886

Passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt circuit resistance low

DETECTION 

CONDITION

Warning
• Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection. 

Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to 
an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the 
inspection procedure.

• Abnormal resistance (other than 1.5— 3.7 ohms) detected in the passenger-side pre-tensioner circuit

• Malfunction in the wiring harness between the passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS control 

module

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• Open or short circuit in the wiring harness between the passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS 

control module

• Passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt malfunction

• SAS control module malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE PRE-TENSIONER 
SEAT BELT

• Using the M-MDS, verify the following PID/

DATA monitor.
(See 08-02-8 PID/DATA MONITOR TABLE.)
— RES_PT_P

• Is passenger-side pre-tensioner resistance 

normal?
— Resistance: 1.5

3.7 ohms

Yes

Replace the SAS control module. (See 08-10-10 SAS 
CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Go to the next step.

A

B

PASSENGER-SIDE PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT 

WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR

1871-1U-06B(08-02).fm  20 ページ  2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時33分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

08-02–21

08-02

End Of Sie

2

INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE PRE-TENSIONER 
SEAT BELT CONNECTOR

Warning
• Handling the air bag system 

components improperly can 
accidentally deploy the air bag 
modules and pre-tensioner seat belts, 
which may seriously injure you. Read 
the service warnings and cautions 
before handling the air bag system 
components.
(See 08-10-3 AIR BAG SYSTEM 
SERVICE WARNINGS.)
(See 08-10-5 AIR BAG SYSTEM 
SERVICE CAUTIONS.)

• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.

• Disconnect the negative battery cable and 

wait for 1 min or more.

• Remove the B-pillar lower trim. (See 09-17-

16 B-PILLAR LOWER TRIM REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)

• Disconnect the passenger-side pre-tensioner 

connector.

• Is there any malfunction of the passenger-

side pre-tensioner connector?

Yes

Replace the air bag wiring harness.

No

Go to the next step.

3

VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN 
DRIVER-SIDE PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT 
OR RELATED WIRING HARNESS

• Connect the leads of the SST (Fuel and 

thermometer checker) or apply 2-ohm 
resistance to passenger-side pre-tensioner 
connector terminals A and B.

• Set the resistance of the SST (Fuel and 

thermometer checker) to the 2-ohm 
position.

• Connect the negative battery cable.

• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

• Are DTCs B1881, B1882, B1883 and/or 

B1886 indicated?

Yes

Replace the air bag wiring harness, then go to the next step.

No

Replace the passenger-side pre-tensioner.
(See 08-11-2 FRONT SEAT BELT REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)

4

INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE

• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.

• Disconnect the negative battery cable and 

wait for 1 min or more.

• Connect the passenger-side pre-tensioner 

connector.

• Are DTCs B1881, B1882, B1883 and/or 

B1886 indicated?

Yes

Replace the SAS control module.
(See 08-10-10 SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1871-1U-06B(08-02).fm  21 ページ  2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時33分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

08-02–22

DTC B1884, B1890

id080200801600

Diagnostic procedure

DTC

B1884

Passenger air bag deactivation (PAD) indicator circuit open or short to body ground

B1890

Passenger air bag deactivation (PAD) indicator circuit short to power supply

DETECTION 

CONDITION

Warning
• Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection. 

Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to 
an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the 
inspection procedure.

• Malfunction in PAD indicator circuit

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between information display and SAS control module

• Open circuit in wiring harness between battery and information display

• information display malfunction

• SAS control module malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

INSPECT OPERATION OF PAD INDICATOR

• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

• Does the PAD indicator illuminate?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Go to Step 5.

2

INSPECT FUSE

• Remove the MATER 10 A fuse.

• Is the fuse normal?

Yes

Install the fuse, then go to the next step.

No

Replace the fuse.

3

INSPECT BATTERY

• Measure the battery positive voltage.

• Is the voltage 9 V16 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Battery is malfunctioning
Inspect the charge/discharge system.

4

INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN 
BATTERY AND PAD INDICATOR

• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

• Measure the information display connector  

terminal E voltage.

• Is the voltage 9 V or more?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair the wiring harness between the battery and 
information display.

A

B

1A

1B

1C

1D

1E

1F

1G

1H

1I

1J

1M

1P

1Q

1R

1S

1T

1U

1V

1W

1X

SAS CONTROL MODULE WIRING 

HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR

INFORMATION DISPLAY 

HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR

C

D

E

H

I

J

L

*

*

*

1871-1U-06B(08-02).fm  22 ページ  2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時33分

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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