Mazda CX 7. Manual - part 65

 

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Mazda CX 7. Manual - part 65

 

 

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]

01-02–215

01-02

End Of Sie

4

INSPECT APP SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR 
POOR CONNECTION

• Disconnect the APP sensor connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/

pulled-out pins, corrosion).

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the suspected terminal, then go to Step 
10.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT APP SENSOR

• Perform the APP sensor inspection.

 (See01-40-33 ACCELERATOR PEDAL 
POSITION (APP) SENSOR INSPECTION[L3 
WITH TC].)

• Is the APP sensor normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the APP sensor, then go to Step 10.

6

INSPECT APP2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT 
TO POWER SUPPLY

• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine 

off).

• Measure the voltage between APP sensor 

terminal C (harness-side) and body ground.

• Is the voltage above 4.5 V?

Yes

Repair or replace for a short to power supply. Then, go to 
Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

7

VERIFY APP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR 
OPEN CIRCUIT

• Disconnect the PCM connector.

• Inspect the continuity between APP sensor 

terminal B (harness-side) and PCM terminal 
1AV (harness-side).

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Repair or replace for an open circuit between APP sensor 
terminal C (harness-side) and PCM connector terminal 
1AC (harness-side). Then, go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

8

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/

pulled-out pins, corrosion).

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair the terminal, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

9

VERIFY APP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO 
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

• Inspect the continuity between throttle body 

terminals A and C (harness-side).

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to 
the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

10

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2128 
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 

connectors.

• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine 

off).

• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using 

the M-MDS.

• Start the engine and warm it up completely.

• Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
 (See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH 
TC].)

No

Go to the next step.

11

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.

 (See01-14-4 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
 (See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]

01-02–216

DTC P2135[L3 WITH TC]

id010239812100

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

DTC P2135

TP sensor No.1/No.2 voltage correlation problem

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• The PCM compares the input voltage from TP sensor No.1 with the input voltage from TP sensor No.2 

when the engine is running. If the difference is more than the specification, the PCM determines that there 
is a TP sensor No.1/No.2 voltage correlation problem.

Diagnostic support note

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in the first drive cycle.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• TP sensor No.1 malfunction

• TP sensor No.2 malfunction

• Connector or terminal malfunction

• PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been 

recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, 
then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line 

repair information availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available 
repair information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT THROTTLE BODY CONNECTOR FOR 
POOR CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch to off.

• Disconnect the throttle body connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/

pulled-out pins, corrosion).

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 6.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT TP SENSOR

• Inspect the TP sensor.

(See01-40-32 THROTTLE POSITION (TP) 
SENSOR INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace the throttle body, then go to Step 6.
(See01-13-5 INTAKE AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[L3 WITH TC].)

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch to off.

• Disconnect the PCM connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/

pulled-out pins, corrosion).

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the terminal, then go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

6

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2135 
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 

connectors.

• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using 

the M-MDS.

• Start the engine.

• Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH 
TC].)

No

Go to the next step.

7

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.

(See01-14-4 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm  216 ページ  2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]

01-02–217

01-02

DTC P2138[L3 WITH TC]

id010239812200

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

DTC P2138

APP sensor No.1/No.2 voltage correlation problem

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• The PCM compares the input voltage from APP sensor No.1 with the input voltage from APP sensor No.2 

when the engine is running. If the difference is more than the specification, the PCM determines that there 
is an APP sensor No.1/No.2 angle correlation problem.

Diagnostic support note

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in the first drive cycle.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• APP sensor No.1 malfunction

• APP sensor No.2 malfunction

• Connector or terminal malfunction

• PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been 

recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, 
then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line 

repair information availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available 
repair information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT APP SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR 
POOR CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch to off.

• Disconnect the APP sensor connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/

pulled-out pins, corrosion).

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 6.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT APP SENSOR

• Inspect the APP sensor.

(See01-40-33 ACCELERATOR PEDAL 
POSITION (APP) SENSOR INSPECTION[L3 
WITH TC].)

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace the APP sensor, then go to Step 6.
(See01-13-17 ACCELERATOR PEDAL REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[L3 WITH TC].)

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch to off.

• Disconnect the PCM connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/

pulled-out pins, corrosion).

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the terminal, then go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

6

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2138 
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 

connectors.

• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using 

the M-MDS.

• Start the engine.

• Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH 
TC].)

No

Go to the next step.

7

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.

(See01-14-4 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm  217 ページ  2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]

01-02–218

DTC P2177[L3 WITH TC]

id010239812300

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P2177

Fuel system too lean at off idle

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• PCM monitors the short term fuel trim (SHRTFT) and long term fuel trim (LONGFT) during closed loop fuel 

control at off-idle. If the LONGFT and the sum total of these fuel trims exceed the preprogrammed criteria, 
the PCM determines that the fuel system is too lean at off-idle.

Diagnostic support note

• This is a continuous monitor. (Fuel system)

• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunctioning condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in 

one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.

• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during the first drive 

cycle.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• Misfire

• Front HO2S deterioration

• Front HO2S heater malfunction

• MAF sensor malfunction

• Pressure regulator malfunction

• Fuel pressure sensor malfunction

• Relief valve (built-in fuel delivery pipe) malfunction

• Spill valve control solenoid valve (built-in high pressure fuel pump) malfunction

• High pressure fuel pump malfunction

• Fuel pump malfunction

• Fuel filter clogged or restricted

• Fuel leakage on fuel line

• Exhaust system leakage

• Purge solenoid valve improper operation

• Purge solenoid valve malfunction (stuck open)

• Purge solenoid hoses improper connection

• Air suction in intake-air system

• Insufficient engine compression

• Variable valve timing control system improper operation

• PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND 
DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS 
HAVE BEEN RECORDED

• Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA and 

DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS 
(Fuel system related) been recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC 
MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then 
go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line 

repair information availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available 
repair information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR 
STORED DTCS

• Turn the ignition switch to off, then to the ON 

position (Engine off).

• Verify related pending code or stored DTCs.

• Are other DTCs present?

Yes

If misfire the DTC is present, go to Step 8.
If other DTCs is present, go to the applicable DTC 
inspection.
 (See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)

No

If driveability concern is present, go to Step 8.
If not, go to the next step.

4

IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME 
DATA

• Is DTC P2177 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Go to troubleshooting procedures for DTC on FREEZE 
FRAME DATA.

5

VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS 
(IGNITION SWITCH TO THE ON POSITION/
IDLE)

• Access the APP1, APP2, ECT, MAF, TP and 

VSS PIDs using the M-MDS.

• Is there any signal that is far out of specification 

when the ignition switch is at the ON position 
and the engine runs?

Yes

Inspect the sensor and excessive resistance in related 
wiring harnesses.
Repair if necessary.
Then go to Step 20.

No

Go to the next step.

1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm  218 ページ  2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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