Mazda CX 7. Manual - part 55

 

  Index      Mazda     Mazda CX 7 - service repair manual 2007 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  53  54  55  56   ..

 

 

Mazda CX 7. Manual - part 55

 

 

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]

01-02–175

01-02

Diagnostic procedure

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• Brake switch malfunction

• Poor connection of the brake switch connector or the PCM connector

• Short to the power supply between brake switch terminal D and PCM connector terminal 1AB

• Open circuit between brake switch terminal D and PCM connector terminal 1AB

• Open circuit between the battery positive terminal and brake switch terminal B

• PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been 

recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go 
to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

• Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-

line repair information availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available 
repair information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

CLASSIFY HIGH INPUT OR LOW INPUT

• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

• Access the BOO PID.

• Verify the BOO PID during brake pedal 

operation.

• Is the BOO PID always off?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Go to Step 10.

4

INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH CONNECTOR FOR 
POOR CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch to off.

• Disconnect the brake switch connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged 

pulled-out terminals, corrosion).

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 14.

No

Go to the next step.

DTC P0703

Brake switch No.1 circuit malfunction

D

B

BRAKE SWITCH

WIRING HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR

BRAKE
SWITCH

B+

PCM

1AB

A

B

C

D

9

8

4

4

7

6

10

13

10

12

PCM

WIRING HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR

1BE 1BA 1AW 1AS 1AO 1AK 1AG 1AC 1Y 1U 1Q 1M

1E

1A

1I

1BH 1BD 1AZ 1AV 1AR 1AN 1AJ 1AF 1AB 1X

1T

1P

1H

1D

1L

1BG 1BC 1AY 1AU 1AQ 1AM 1AI 1AE 1AA 1W 1S 1O

1G

1C

1K

1BF 1BB 1AX 1AT 1AP 1AL 1AH 1AD 1Z

1V

1R 1N

1F

1B

1J

1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm  175 ページ  2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]

01-02–176

5

CLASSIFY BRAKE SWITCH OR CIRCUIT

• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

• Access the BOO PID.

• Connect a jumper wire between brake switch 

terminal B and D (harness-side).

• Is the BOO PID on?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Go to Step 7.

6

INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH

• Perform the brake switch inspection.

 (See04-11-9 BRAKE SWITCH INSPECTION.)

• Is the brake switch normal?

Yes

Go to Step 14.

No

Replace the brake switch, then go to Step 14.

7

INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH POWER CIRCUIT 
FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

• Measure the voltage between brake switch 

connector terminal B (harness-side) and body 
ground.

• Is the voltage B+?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the brake switch power circuit for an open 
circuit, then go to Step 14.

8

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch to off.

• Disconnect the PCM connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/

pulled-out pins, corrosion).

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 14.

No

Go to the next step.

9

INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

• Inspect for continuity between brake switch 

terminal D (harness-side) and PCM terminal 
1AB (harness-side).

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, 
then go to Step 14.

No

Go to Step 14.

10

INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH CONNECTOR FOR 
POOR CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch to off.

• Disconnect brake switch connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/

pulled-out pins, corrosion).

• Is there malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 14.

No

Go to the next step.

11

CLASSIFY BRAKE SWITCH OR CIRCUIT

• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

• Access the BOO PID.

• Verify that the BOO PID changes from on to off 

when the brake switch connector is 
disconnected.

• Does BOO PID change from on to off?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Go to Step 13.

12

INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH

• Perform the brake switch inspection.

 (See04-11-9 BRAKE SWITCH INSPECTION.)

• Is the brake switch normal?

Yes

Go to Step 14.

No

Replace the brake switch, then go to Step 14.

13

INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY

• Measure the voltage between brake switch 

connector terminal D (harness-side) and body 
ground.

• Is the voltage B+?

Yes

Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to power 
supply, then go to Step 14.

No

Go to the next step.

14

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0703 
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 

connectors.

• Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-

MDS.

• Drive vehicle at 30 km/h {18.6 mph} or more.

• Depress and release brake pedal more than 8 

times while driving the vehicle.

• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?

Yes

Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
 (See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH 
TC].)

No

Go to the next step.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm  176 ページ  2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]

01-02–177

01-02

End Of Sie

WM: DTC P12XX

DTC P1260[L3 WITH TC]

id010239815600

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

WM: DTC P20XX

15

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.

 (See01-02-10 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
 (See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P1260

Immobilizer system problem

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• The instrument cluster detects an immobilizer system malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

• This is a continuous monitor (Other).

• The MIL does not illuminate.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• Immobilizer system malfunction

• PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been 

recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go 
to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line 

repair information availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available 
repair information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

VERIFY STORED DTC IN INSTRUMENT 
CLUSTER

• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 

(Engine off).

• Verify stored DTCs in instrument cluster.

• Are DTCs stored?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

No

Go to the next step.

4

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1260 
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected 

connectors.

• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using 

the M-MDS.

• Start the engine or perform the KOEO self-test 

with M-MDS.

• Is PENDING CODE for this DTC present?

Yes

Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
 (See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH 
TC].)

No

Go to the next step.

5

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.

 (See01-02-10 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
 (See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm  177 ページ  2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]

01-02–178

DTC P2004[L3 WITH TC]

id010239810200

DTC P2004

Variable swirl control system shutter valve stuck open

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• PCM monitors the mass variable swirl shutter valve position using the variable swirl shutter valve switch. If 

the PCM turns variable swirl solenoid valve on but variable swirl shutter valve position still remains open 
(variable swirl shutter valve switch is on), the PCM determines that the variable swirl shutter valve is stuck 
open.

Diagnostic support note

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in 

one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.

• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive 

cycle.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• DTCs are stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• Variable swirl shutter valve actuator malfunction (stuck open)

• Misconnected or pulled out vacuum hose

• Variable swirl shutter valve switch malfunction

• Variable swirl solenoid valve malfunction

• Connector or terminal malfunction

• Open circuit in the wiring harness between variable swirl solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2AS

• Short to power in the wiring harness between variable swirl solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 

2AS

• Open circuit in the wiring harness between variable swirl shutter valve switch terminal A and PCM terminal 

2AE

• Short to power in the wiring harness between variable swirl shutter valve switch terminal A and PCM 

terminal 2AE

• PCM malfunction

B

A

VARIABLE SWIRL SOLENOID VALVE

WIRING HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR

MAIN RELAY

PCM

9

9

5

11

10

A

B

VARIABLE SWIRL SHUTTER VALVE SWITCH

VARIABLE SWIRL SHUTTER VALVE SWITCH

WIRING HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR

7

9

10

11

12

12

2AS

2AE

VARIABLE SWIRL 

SOLENOID VALVE

A

B

A

B

PCM

WIRING HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR

2BE 2BA 2AW 2AS 2AO 2AK 2AG 2AC 2Y 2U 2Q 2M

2E

2A

2I

2BH 2BD 2AZ 2AV 2AR 2AN 2AJ 2AF 2AB 2X 2T 2P

2H

2D

2L

2BG 2BC 2AY 2AU 2AQ 2AM 2AI 2AE 2AA 2W 2S 2O

2G

2C

2K

2BF 2BB 2AX 2AT 2AP 2AL 2AH 2AD 2Z

2V 2R 2N

2F

2B

2J

1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm  178 ページ  2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  53  54  55  56   ..