Mazda CX 7. Manual - part 37

 

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Mazda CX 7. Manual - part 37

 

 

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]

01-02–103

01-02

DTC P0203[L3 WITH TC]

id010239805800

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0203

Injector circuit/open cylinder No.3

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• If the fuel injection verification signal is not input at 255 times continuously even though the PCM drives 

fuel injector No.3, the PCM determines that there is an open circuit in the fuel injector No.3 control circuit.

MONITORING CONDITION

— The following conditions are met:

• Engine speed: 4,000 rpm or less

• Battery voltage: 10.03 V or more

• Fuel injection control: except during fuel cut

Diagnostic support note

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• Fuel injector No.3 malfunction

• Connector or terminal malfunction

• Open circuit between fuel injector No.3 terminal B and PCM terminal 2BH

• Open circuit between fuel injector No.3 terminal A and PCM terminal 2BD

• Short to power supply between fuel injector No.3 terminal A and PCM terminal 2BD

• Short to ground between fuel injector No.3 terminal B and PCM terminal 2BH

• Short to ground between fuel injector No.3 terminal A and PCM terminal 2BD

• PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been 

recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, 
then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line 

repair information availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available 
repair information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

B

A

PCM

9

6

8

3

8

2BD

9

4

FUEL INJECTOR NO.3

2BH

3

5

4

7

FUEL INJECTOR 

NO.3

WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR

A

B

PCM

WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR

2BE 2BA 2AW 2AS 2AO 2AK 2AG 2AC 2Y 2U 2Q 2M

2E

2A

2I

2BH 2BD 2AZ 2AV 2AR 2AN 2AJ 2AF 2AB 2X 2T 2P

2H

2D

2L

2BG 2BC 2AY 2AU 2AQ 2AM 2AI 2AE 2AA 2W 2S 2O

2G

2C

2K

2BF 2BB 2AX 2AT 2AP 2AL 2AH 2AD 2Z

2V 2R 2N

2F

2B

2J

1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm  103 ページ  2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]

01-02–104

End Of Sie

3

INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.3 CONNECTOR 
FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Disconnect the fuel injector No.3 connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/

pulled-out pins, corrosion).

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.3 CIRCUIT FOR 
SHORT TO GROUND

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Inspect for continuity between the following 

terminals:

— Fuel injector No.3 terminal B (wiring 

harness-side) and body ground

— Fuel injector No.3 terminal A (wiring 

harness-side) and body ground

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to 
ground, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.3 CIRCUIT FOR 
SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY

• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 

(Engine off).

• Measure the voltage between the fuel injector 

No.3 terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body 
ground.

• Is the voltage B+?

Yes

Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to 
power supply, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.3

• Inspect fuel injector No.3.

(See01-14-27 FUEL INJECTOR 
INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace fuel injector No.3, then go to Step 10.
(See01-14-23 FUEL INJECTOR REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[L3 WITH TC].)

No

Go to the next step.

7

INSPECT PCM

• Inspect the PCM.

• Is there malfunction?

Yes

Replace the PCM, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

8

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Disconnect the PCM connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/

pulled-out pins, corrosion).

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

9

INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.3 CIRCUIT FOR 
OPEN CIRCUIT

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Inspect for continuity between the following 

terminals:

— Fuel injector No.3 terminal B (wiring 

harness-side) and PCM terminal 2BH 
(wiring harness-side)

— Fuel injector No.3 terminal A (wiring 

harness-side) and PCM terminal 2BD 
(wiring harness-side)

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open 
circuit, then go to the next step.

10

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0203 
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 

connectors.

• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using 

the M-MDS.

• Start the engine.

• Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH 
TC].)

No

Go to the next step.

11

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.

(See01-02-10 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm  104 ページ  2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]

01-02–105

01-02

DTC P0204[L3 WITH TC]

id010239805900

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0204

Injector circuit/open cylinder No.4

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• If the fuel injection verification signal is not input at 255 times continuously even though the PCM drives 

fuel injector No.4, the PCM determines that there is an open circuit in the fuel injector No.4 control circuit.

MONITORING CONDITION

— The following conditions are met:

• Engine speed: 4,000 rpm or less

• Battery voltage: 10.03 V or more

• Fuel injection control: except during fuel cut

Diagnostic support note

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• Fuel injector No.4 malfunction

• Connector or terminal malfunction

• Open circuit between fuel injector No.4 terminal B and PCM terminal 2BG

• Open circuit between fuel injector No.4 terminal A and PCM terminal 2AZ

• Short to power supply between fuel injector No.4 terminal A and PCM terminal 2AZ

• Short to ground between fuel injector No.4 terminal B and PCM terminal 2BG

• Short to ground between fuel injector No.4 terminal A and PCM terminal 2AZ

• PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been 

recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, 
then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line 

repair information availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available 
repair information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

B

A

PCM

9

6

8

3

8

2AZ

9

4

FUEL INJECTOR NO.4

2BG

3

5

4

7

FUEL INJECTOR 

NO.4

WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR

A

B

PCM

WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR

2BE 2BA 2AW 2AS 2AO 2AK 2AG 2AC 2Y 2U 2Q 2M

2E

2A

2I

2BH 2BD 2AZ 2AV 2AR 2AN 2AJ 2AF 2AB 2X 2T 2P

2H

2D

2L

2BG 2BC 2AY 2AU 2AQ 2AM 2AI 2AE 2AA 2W 2S 2O

2G

2C

2K

2BF 2BB 2AX 2AT 2AP 2AL 2AH 2AD 2Z

2V 2R 2N

2F

2B

2J

1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm  105 ページ  2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]

01-02–106

End Of Sie

3

INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.4 CONNECTOR 
FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Disconnect the fuel injector No.4 connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/

pulled-out pins, corrosion).

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.4 CIRCUIT FOR 
SHORT TO GROUND

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Inspect for continuity between the following 

terminals:

— Fuel injector No.4 terminal B (wiring 

harness-side) and body ground

— Fuel injector No.4 terminal A (wiring 

harness-side) and body ground

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to 
ground, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.4 CIRCUIT FOR 
SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY

• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 

(Engine off).

• Measure the voltage between the fuel injector 

No.4 terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body 
ground.

• Is the voltage B+?

Yes

Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to 
power supply, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.4

• Inspect fuel injector No.4.

(See01-14-27 FUEL INJECTOR 
INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace fuel injector No.4, then go to Step 10.
(See01-14-23 FUEL INJECTOR REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[L3 WITH TC].)

No

Go to the next step.

7

INSPECT PCM

• Inspect the PCM.

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace the PCM, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

8

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Disconnect the PCM connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/

pulled-out pins, corrosion).

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

9

INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.4 CIRCUIT FOR 
OPEN CIRCUIT

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Inspect for continuity between the following 

terminals:

— Fuel injector No.4 terminal B (wiring 

harness-side) and PCM terminal 2BG 
(wiring harness-side)

— Fuel injector No.4 terminal A (wiring 

harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AZ 
(wiring harness-side)

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open 
circuit, then go to the next step.

10

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0204 
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 

connectors.

• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using 

the M-MDS.

• Start the engine.

• Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH 
TC].)

No

Go to the next step.

11

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.

(See01-02-10 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm  106 ページ  2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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