Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 69

 

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Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 69

 

 

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–96

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR 
CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect FTP sensor connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, then go to Step 12.

No

Go to next step.

4

INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR 
GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT (AT 
FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR 
CONNECTOR)

Check for continuity between fuel tank 
pressure sensor terminal A (harness-side) and 
body ground.

Is there continuity?

Yes Go to Step 6.

No

Go to next step.

5

INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR 
GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT (AT X-
13 CONNECTOR)

Disconnect X-13 connector.

Check for continuity between X-13 male 
terminal E and body ground.

Is there continuity?

Yes Check for open circuit between following terminals:

X-13 female terminal E and FTP sensor terminal A 
(harness-side)

Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 12.

No

Check for open circuit between following terminals:

PCM terminal 91 (harness-side) and X-13 male terminal 
E

Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 12.

6

CHECK 6-PIN INTERMEDIATE CONNECTOR

Disconnect X-13 connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out pins, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, then go to Step 12.

No

Go to next step.

7

INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SIGNAL 
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO CONSTANT 
VOLTAGE CIRCUIT (FUEL TANK PRESSURE 
SENSOR CONNECTOR AND X-13 
CONNECTOR)

Check for continuity between X-13 female 
terminals A and C.

Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 12.

No

Go to next step.

8

INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SIGNAL 
CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT (FUEL TANK 
PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR AND X-13 
CONNECTOR)

Check for continuity between fuel tank 
pressure sensor terminal B (harness-side) and 
X-13 female terminal C.

Is there continuity?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 12.

9

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for poor connection at terminals 62, 90 
and 91 (damaged/pulled-out terminals, 
corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 12.

No

Go to next step.

10

INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SIGNAL 
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO CONSTANT 
VOLTAGE CIRCUIT (X-13 CONNECTOR AND 
PCM CONNECTOR)

Check for continuity between X-13 terminals A 
and C (PCM-side).

Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 12.

No

Go to next step.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm  96 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–97

01–02B

End Of Sie

DTC P0455 [FS]

A3U010201086W09

11

INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SIGNAL 
CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT (X-13 
CONNECTOR AND PCM CONNECTOR)

Connect breakout box with PCM disconnected.

Check for continuity between X-13 male 
terminal C (PCM-side) and breakout box 
terminal 62.

Is there continuity?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to next step.

12

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0453 
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.

Turn ignition key ON (Engine OFF).

Clear DTC from memory using WDS or 
equivalent.

Start engine.

Is pending code of same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

13

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE [FS].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P0455

Evaporative emission control system leak detected (blockage or large leak)

DETECTION 

CONDITION

PCM measures the fuel tank pressure (ftp1), which is the vacuum when a specified period has passed after 
the tank pressure has reached the preprogrammed target pressure and purge control valve has been 
closed when monitoring conditions are met. If fuel tank pressure is above threshold, PCM determines that 
the EVAP system is blocked or has a large leak.

THRESHOLD VALUE

— Fuel tank pressure (ftp1): –1.3—1.95 kPa {–9.76—14.65 mmHg, –0.38—0.58 inHg}

Threshold valve varies depends on ECT at engine start BARO.

MONITORING CONDITIONS

— Fuel tank pressure (ftp 1):above –3.92 kPa {–29.42 mmHg, –1.16 inHg}
— PCM monitors EVAP system when driving under following conditions:

Remaining fuel: 35—85%

ECT at engine start: –10—35 

°°°°

C {14.0—95.0 

°°°°

F}

Atmospheric pressure: above 69.7 kPa {523 mmHg, 20.5 inHg}

Vehicle speed: 39.5—120.3 km/h {24.5—74.7 mph}

Engine speed: 1,000—4,000 rpm

Calculated load: 9—65%

Throttle opening angle: 3.1—12.5%

IAT during monitor: –10—60 

°°°°

C {14—140 

°°°°

F}

Diagnostic support note

This is an intermittent monitor (Evaporative leak monitor).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.

DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS and PENDING CODE are available if PCM detects the 
above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

Purge solenoid valve malfunction

Canister drain cut valve (CDCV) malfunction

Loose, missing or defective fuel filler cap

Charcoal canister malfunction

Catch tank malfunction

Check valve malfunction

Rollover valve malfunction

Cracked fuel tank

Fuel tank component parts poorly installed

EVAP hose damaged or loose

Fuel tank pressure sensor malfunction

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm  97 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–98

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to 
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR 
STORED DTCS

Turn ignition key to OFF then ON (Engine 
OFF).

Verify related PENDING CODE or stored 
DTCs.

DTCs P0443 and/or P1449 present?

Yes Go to appropriate DTC inspection.

No

Go to next step.

4

INSPECT FUEL-FILLER CAP

Verify fuel-filler cap is not either disconnected, 
loose or damaged.

Is it okay?

Note

When fuel-filler caps other than OEM caps 
are attached, it is considered malfunction.

Yes Go to next step.

No

Retighten fuel-filler cap or replace it if it is damaged.
Then go to Step 27.

5

INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE STUCK

Inspect purge solenoid valve
(See 01–16–12 PURGE SOLENOID VALVE 
INSPECTION.)

Is purge solenoid valve okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace purge solenoid valve, then go to Step 27.

6

INSPECT CDCV STUCK

Inspect CDCV.
(See 01–16–10 CANISTER DRAIN CUT 
VALVE (CDCV) INSPECTION.)

Is CDCV okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace CDCV, then go to Step 27.

7

CLASSIFY EVAPORATIVE EMISSION 
CONTROL SYSTEM FOR LEAKAGE OR 
BLOCKAGE

Note

If evaporative emission tester is not 
available, go to next step.

Carry out evaporative emission control system 
inspection using evaporative emission tester.
(See 01–03B–54 Evaporative System Leak 
Inspection Using Leak Tester.)

Does red “FAILED” light turn ON (leakage)?

Yes Tester detects leakage.

Inspect evaporative control system for leakage using 
evaporative emission tester.
(See 01–03B–54 Evaporative System Leak Inspection 
Using Leak Tester.)

Repair or replace faulty area, then go to Step 27.

No

Go to next step.

8

VERIFY REPAIR SHOP CONDITION

Is repair shop possible to perform Drive Mode 
4?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Go to Step 16.

9

VERIFY MONITORING CONDITION FOR DRIVE 
MODE 4

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Verify that following conditions are met.
— Barometric pressure: 69.7 kPa {523 mmHg, 

20.5 inHg} or higher

— Engine coolant temperature: –10.0—20.0 

°°°°

C {14.0—68.0 

°°°°

F} [at barometric pressure 

69.7 kPa {523 mmHg, 20.5 inHg}]

— Intake air temperature: –10—60 

°°°°

C {50—

140 

°°°°

F}

— Fuel tank level: 35—85%

Is there any conditions that is out of 
specification?

Yes Take corrective action (e.g. cool down engine), then repeat 

this step.

Note

Readings need to be in the indicated ranges to 
perform Drive Mode.

No

Go to next step.

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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–99

01–02B

10

MONITOR EVAP SYSTEM BY DRIVE MODE 4

Clear DTC from memory using WDS or 
equivalent.

Run OBD-II Drive Mode 4 and verify that 
CDCV and FTP graphs.
(See 01–02B–12 Mode 4 (EVAP system repair 
verification drive mode).)

Is there any problem detected?

Yes FTP does not change:

EVAP monitoring system is inoperative. Go to next 
step.

FTP changes, but does not reach 2.0 kPa {15 mmHg, 0.59 
inHg}
:

There is a large leak in EVAP system. Go to Step 13.

FTP reaches 2.0 kPa {15 mmHg, 0.59 inHg}, but suddenly 
goes back:

Pressure in fuel tank cannot be reduced and only gas 
from EVAP line can be drawn.

Inspect following and repair or replace suspected parts.

Rollover valve for large ventilation resistance.

Check valve for inoperative or blockage.

Air filter for clogging.

Then go to Step 27.

No

No leaks were detected in EVAP control system at this 
time. Go to Step 30.

11

INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE 
OPERATION

Inspect purge solenoid valve
(See 01–16–12 PURGE SOLENOID VALVE 
INSPECTION.)

Is purge solenoid valve okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace purge solenoid valve, then go to Step 27.

12

INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR

Inspect fuel tank pressure sensor.
(See 01–40B–40 FUEL TANK PRESSURE 
SENSOR INSPECTION [FS].)

Is fuel tank pressure sensor okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace fuel tank pressure sensor, then go to Step 27.

13

INSPECT CATCH TANK

Remove catch tank and inspect for plugging, 
damages and pinhole using vacuum pump.

Is it okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace catch tank, then go to Step 27.

14

INSPECT CHARCOAL CANISTER

Remove charcoal canister and inspect for 
damage and pinhole.

Is it okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace charcoal canister, then go to Step 27.

15

INSPECT CDCV OPERATION

Inspect CDCV.
(See 01–16–10 CANISTER DRAIN CUT 
VALVE (CDCV) INSPECTION.)

Is CDCV okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace CDCV, then go to Step 27.

16

INSPECT WHOLE SYSTEM OF EVAP 
CONTROL SYSTEM

Implement “01-03B ENGINE CONTROL 
SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [FS], 
Evaporative System Leak Inspection Using 
Vacuum Pump, Whole system inspection”.
(See 01–03B–55 Whole system inspection.)

Does voltage change under to specified 
readings and hold for minimum of 2 minutes?

Yes Intermittent concern exists.

(See 01–03B–4 INTERMITTENT CONCERN 
TROUBLESHOOTING [FS].)
Inspect purge solenoid valve and CDCV circuit.

No

Go to next step.

17

INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR

Inspect fuel tank pressure sensor.
(See 01–40B–40 FUEL TANK PRESSURE 
SENSOR INSPECTION [FS].)

Is fuel tank pressure sensor okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace fuel tank pressure sensor, then go to Step 27.

18

INSPECT LEAKAGE FROM CHARCOAL 
CANISTER TO FUEL TANK

Implement “01-03B ENGINE CONTROL 
OPERATION INSPECTION [FS], Evaporative 
System Leak Inspection Using Vacuum Pump, 
Inspection from charcoal canister to fuel tank”.
(See 01–03B–55 Inspection from charcoal 
canister to fuel tank.)

Does voltage change under to specified 
readings and hold for minimum of 2 minutes?

Yes Go to Step 22.

No

Go to next step.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm  99 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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